Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets doctors on National Doctors' Day
PM lauds all the medical professionals from India who are tirelessly working in Venezuela as a part of Operation Amistad
01 JUL 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today extended his greetings to doctors across the country on the occasion of National Doctors' Day, expressing gratitude for their unwavering service, compassion and commitment towards the nation.
Shri Modi said that the hard work, compassion and dedication of doctors form the backbone of India's healthcare system. He noted that their tireless efforts, often in the most challenging circumstances, have earned the trust and gratitude of countless people across the country.
Highlighting the progress made in the healthcare sector over the past decade, the Prime Minister said that India has made significant strides in strengthening its healthcare ecosystem. He observed that the number of medical colleges in the country has more than doubled, while undergraduate and postgraduate medical seats have expanded substantially. He said that this unprecedented growth is creating greater opportunities for aspiring doctors, strengthening the healthcare workforce and ensuring that quality medical care reaches every corner of the country.
Shri Modi also appreciated the dedication of Indian doctors and medical professionals serving in Venezuela as part of Operation Amistad. He said that, in challenging times, their selfless service demonstrates how healthcare professionals consistently rise to the occasion whenever society faces adversity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On Doctors' Day, greetings to our dedicated doctors, whose hard work, compassion and commitment form the backbone of India's healthcare system. Their tireless efforts, often in the most challenging circumstances, have earned the trust and gratitude of countless people.
Over the last decade, India has made significant strides in strengthening our healthcare ecosystem. The number of medical colleges has more than doubled, while undergraduate and postgraduate medical seats have expanded substantially. This unprecedented growth is creating greater opportunities for aspiring doctors, building a stronger healthcare workforce and ensuring that quality medical care reaches every corner of the country.
As we work towards building a Viksit Bharat, our doctors will continue to play a pivotal role in promoting preventive healthcare, advancing medical research, embracing innovation and delivering affordable, accessible healthcare for all.
#NationalDoctorsDay
Today, as we mark Doctors’ Day, I would like to appreciate all the doctors and medical professionals from India who are tirelessly working in Venezuela, as a part of #OperationAmistad. In such a challenging time, their efforts to serve those in need are shining examples of how medical professionals rise to the occasion every time our society faces a challenge.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن پر ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ان تمام طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعریف کی جو آپریشن امیستاد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وینیز ویلا میں انتھک محنت کر رہے
01 JUL 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ملک کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل خدمات ، ہمدردی اور عزم کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کی محنت ، ہمدردی اور لگن ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی انتھک کوششوں نے ، اکثر انتہائی مشکل حالات میں ، ملک بھر کے بے شمار لوگوں کا اعتماد اور تشکر حاصل کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کےاپنے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جبکہ انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹوں میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بے مثال ترقی خواہش مند ڈاکٹروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی افرادی قوت کو مضبوطی عطا کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچے ۔
جناب مودی نے آپریشن امیستاد کے حصے کے طور پر وینیز ویلا میں خدمات انجام دینے والے ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی لگن کو بھی سراہا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مشکل وقت میں ان کی بے لوث خدمات سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جب بھی معاشرے کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے تو مسلسل اس موقع پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کیسے پہنچتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
ڈاکٹرز ڈے کے موقع پر ، ہمارے محنت کش ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد ، جن کی محنت ، ہمدردی اور عزم ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔ ان کی انتھک کوششوں نے ، اکثر انتہائی مشکل حالات میں ، بے شمار لوگوں کا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہےاور تشکر کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جبکہ انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹوں میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ یہ بے مثال ترقی خواہش مند ڈاکٹروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک مضبوط افرادی قوت کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے تک معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال پہنچے ۔
جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ، ہمارے ڈاکٹر احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے ، طبی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے ، اختراع کو اپنانے اور سب کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے ۔
#NationalDoctorsDay
آج ، جب ہم ڈاکٹرز ڈے منا رہے ہیں اس موقع پر میں ہندوستان کے تمام ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا جو #OperationAmistad کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وینیز ویلا میں انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایسے مشکل وقت میں ، ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کرنے کی ان کی کوششیں اس بات کی روشن مثال ہیں کہ جب بھی ہمارے معاشرے کو کسی چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے تو طبی پیشہ ور افراد اس موقع پر کیسے ان تک پہنچتے ہیں ۔