Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official 4-day visit to France
FM Smt. Sitharaman to co-chair India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD); and participate in high-level economic engagements and interact with industry leaders
Union Finance Minister's visit underscores India's commitment to deepening strategic economic partnership with France
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarked on an official visit to France today. She will participate in a series of high-level bilateral engagements aimed at further strengthening the India–France Strategic Partnership, enhancing economic cooperation and promoting investment, technology collaboration and innovation.
A key engagement during the visit will be the India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD), which will be co-chaired by Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Roland Lescure, Minister of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Energy Sovereignty of France, at Aix-en-Provence. As part of the EFD, both countries will discuss potential areas for greater bilateral cooperation in various sectors, and further enhance the economic relations between India and France.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold one-to-one meetings with select global CEOs and also participate in a roundtable interaction with leading business executives to showcase India's robust macroeconomic fundamentals, ongoing structural reforms, expanding investment opportunities and long-term growth prospects.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a panel discussion on the theme “How to Promote the Growth of a New Middle Class” at the Les Rencontres Économiques d'Aix-en-Provence, one of Europe's leading annual forums for dialogue on global economic and public policy issues. Organised by Le Cercle des économistes, the forum brings together Heads of Government, Ministers, Central Bankers, business leaders, economists, academics and representatives of international organisations from across the world to deliberate on contemporary economic challenges.
The Union Finance Minister will visit the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project at Cadarache. ITER is one of the world's largest international scientific collaborations on nuclear fusion energy, involving more than 30 partner countries, including India and France. She will also undertake a visit to Campus Cyber, France's national hub dedicated to cybersecurity innovation, research, skill development and collaboration among government, industry and academia. The visit is expected to facilitate exchange of experiences and best practices in strengthening cyber resilience and fostering innovation in the digital economy.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will also meet Mr. Renaud Muselier, President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (PACA) Region, and discuss avenues for enhancing cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including investment, innovation, clean energy, technology and regional economic partnerships.
The Union Finance Minister will conclude her official visit with a community event with the members of the Indian diaspora.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন চার দিনের সরকারি সফরে ফ্রান্সের উদ্দেশে রওনা হলেন
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ সরকারি সফরে ফ্রান্সের উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়েছেন। ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করা, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক কর্মসূচিতে তিনি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
এই সফরের অন্যতম প্রধান কর্মসূচি হলো 'ভারত-ফ্রান্স অর্থনৈতিক ও আর্থিক আলোচনা'। এক্স-অঁ-প্রোভঁস - এ আয়োজিত এই বার্তালাপে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন এবং ফ্রান্সের অর্থনীতি, অর্থ ও শিল্প ও জ্বালানি সার্বভৌমত্ব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী রোল্যান্ড লেস্কিউর যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করা এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাব্য উপায় নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ফ্রান্সে বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় কয়েকজন সিইও-র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। শীর্ষস্থানীয় ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে একটি গোলটেবিল বৈঠকেও তিনি অংশ নেবেন। এই বৈঠকগুলিতে অর্থমন্ত্রী ভারতের শক্তিশালী ম্যাক্রো-অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তি, চলতি কাঠামোগত সংস্কার, বিনিয়োগের ক্রমবর্ধমান সুযোগ এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বিকাশের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরবেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সীতারমন অর্থনৈতিক ও জননীতি বিষয়ক আলোচনার জন্য ইউরোপের অন্যতম প্রধান বার্ষিক ফোরাম, 'লে রেনকন্ট্রস ইকোনমিকস ডি এক্স-অঁ-প্রোভঁস' - এ "কীভাবে এক নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করা যায়" শীর্ষক এক আলোচনাসভায় যোগ দেবেন। 'লে সার্কেল ডেস ইকোনমিস্টস' আয়োজিত এই ফোরামে সমসাময়িক অর্থনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য বিশ্বজুড়ে সরকার প্রধান, মন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাংকের প্রধান, ব্যবসায়ী নেতা, অর্থনীতিবিদ, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা সমবেত হন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ক্যাডারচে-তে অবস্থিত 'ইন্টারন্যাশনাল থার্মোনিউক্লিয়ার এক্সপেরিমেন্টাল রিঅ্যাক্টর'- ITER প্রকল্প পরিদর্শন করবেন। ITER পারমাণবিক ফিউশন শক্তি বিষয়ক বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম আন্তর্জাতিক বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতা প্রকল্প। এর সঙ্গে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সসহ ৩০টিরও বেশি সহযোগী দেশ যুক্ত রয়েছে। এছাড়া তিনি সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং সরকার, শিল্প ও শিক্ষাজগতের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার জন্য নিবেদিত ফ্রান্সের জাতীয় কেন্দ্র 'ক্যাম্পাস সাইবার' পরিদর্শন করবেন ।
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সীতারমন 'প্রোভঁস-আলপস-কোট ডি'আজুর' অঞ্চলের প্রেসিডেন্ট রেনড মুসেলিয়ার - এর সঙ্গেও দেখা করবেন। তাঁরা বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাবন, পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি, প্রযুক্তি এবং আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বসহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই সরকারি সফর সমাপ্ত করবেন।