Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official 4-day visit to France
FM Smt. Sitharaman to co-chair India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD); and participate in high-level economic engagements and interact with industry leaders
Union Finance Minister's visit underscores India's commitment to deepening strategic economic partnership with France
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarked on an official visit to France today. She will participate in a series of high-level bilateral engagements aimed at further strengthening the India–France Strategic Partnership, enhancing economic cooperation and promoting investment, technology collaboration and innovation.
A key engagement during the visit will be the India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD), which will be co-chaired by Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Roland Lescure, Minister of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Energy Sovereignty of France, at Aix-en-Provence. As part of the EFD, both countries will discuss potential areas for greater bilateral cooperation in various sectors, and further enhance the economic relations between India and France.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold one-to-one meetings with select global CEOs and also participate in a roundtable interaction with leading business executives to showcase India's robust macroeconomic fundamentals, ongoing structural reforms, expanding investment opportunities and long-term growth prospects.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a panel discussion on the theme “How to Promote the Growth of a New Middle Class” at the Les Rencontres Économiques d'Aix-en-Provence, one of Europe's leading annual forums for dialogue on global economic and public policy issues. Organised by Le Cercle des économistes, the forum brings together Heads of Government, Ministers, Central Bankers, business leaders, economists, academics and representatives of international organisations from across the world to deliberate on contemporary economic challenges.
The Union Finance Minister will visit the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project at Cadarache. ITER is one of the world's largest international scientific collaborations on nuclear fusion energy, involving more than 30 partner countries, including India and France. She will also undertake a visit to Campus Cyber, France's national hub dedicated to cybersecurity innovation, research, skill development and collaboration among government, industry and academia. The visit is expected to facilitate exchange of experiences and best practices in strengthening cyber resilience and fostering innovation in the digital economy.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will also meet Mr. Renaud Muselier, President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (PACA) Region, and discuss avenues for enhancing cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including investment, innovation, clean energy, technology and regional economic partnerships.
The Union Finance Minister will conclude her official visit with a community event with the members of the Indian diaspora.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण फ्रांस की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण भारत–फ्रांस आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय डॉयलॉग-ईएफडी की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगी, उच्चस्तरीय आर्थिक बैठकों में भाग लेंगी तथा उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से बात करेंगी
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री की यात्रा फ्रांस के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक आर्थिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आज फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुईं। अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान वह कई उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगी, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत–फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत बनाना, आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना तथा निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
यात्रा के दौरान एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम भारत–फ्रांस आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय डॉयलॉगईएफडी) होगा, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता श्रीमती सीतारमण और फ्रांस के आर्थिक, वित्त तथा औद्योगिक एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री रोलां लेस्क्यूर ऐक्स-आँ-प्रोवांस में करेंगे। इस दौरान दोनों देश विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की नई संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे तथा भारत और फ्रांस के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री चयनित वैश्विक कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें भी करेंगी। इसके अलावा, वह प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों के साथ गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लेंगी, जिसमें भारत की मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिति, वर्तमान संरचनात्मक सुधारों, बढ़ते निवेश अवसरों तथा दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास की संभावनाओं को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण "नए मध्यम वर्ग के विकास को कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए" विषय पर ले रोंकोंत्र एकोनोमिक द'ऐक्स-आँ-प्रोवांस में आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा में भी भाग लेंगी। यह यूरोप के प्रमुख वार्षिक मंचों में से एक है, जहाँ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और सार्वजनिक नीति से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर संवाद होता है। ले सर्कल देज़ एकोनोमिस्तद्वारा आयोजित इस मंच पर दुनिया भर से राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, मंत्री, केन्‍द्रीय बैंक के प्रमुख, उद्योग जगत के नेता, अर्थशास्त्री, शिक्षाविद् तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि समकालीन वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करते हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री कादाराशे स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय ताप-नाभिकीय प्रायोगिक रिएक्टरआईटीईआर परियोजना का भी दौरा करेंगी। आईटीईआर न्यूक्लियर फ्यूज़न ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग परियोजनाओं में से एक है, जिसमें भारत और फ्रांस सहित 30 से अधिक साझेदार देश शामिल हैं। वह कैंपस साइबर का भी दौरा करेंगी, जो फ्रांस का साइबर सुरक्षा नवाचार, अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और सरकार, उद्योग तथा शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के लिए समर्पित राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र है। इस यात्रा से साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमता को मजबूत करने तथा डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण प्रोवेंस-आल्प्स-कोट द'अज़ूर (पीएसीए) क्षेत्र के अध्यक्ष श्री रेनो मुसेलिये से भी मुलाकात करेंगी। इस दौरान निवेश, नवाचार, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक साझेदारी जैसे साझा हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के समापन पर केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री फ्रांस में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ आयोजित एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लेंगी।