Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL ASHUTOSH DIXIT PVSM AVSM VM VSM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JUL 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit PVSM AVSM VM VSM took over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force on 01 Jul 26.
The Air Marshal was commissioned into the fighter stream of IAF on 06 December 1986. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Staff Service College (Bangladesh) and National Defence College with more than 3500 hours of flying. The Air Marshal has an extensive flying experience on various aircraft; to name a few; Mirage-2000, variants of Mig, HPT-32, An-32, Avro, Kiran, Jaguar, IL-78, Hawk and Tejas. He is an Experimental Test Pilot and a Qualified Flying Instructor. During his service career, spanning approx four decades, he has been actively involved in numerous operations and exercises viz Op-Safed Sagar, Op-Rakshak, Cope-India and Op Sindoor.
During his illustrious career, the Air Marshal has held a number of significant field and staff appointments. As Commanding Officer, he re-equipped No. 9 Sqn with Mirage-2000 and later commanded a front line fighter air base in Western Sector and a premiere fighter training base in Southern Sector. He has served as a Directing Staff at Air Force Test Pilots School and held the staff appointment of Principle Director Air Staff Requirement at Air HQ. The Air Officer held the appointment of Air Defence Commander of Southern Air Command and tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), Senior Air Staff Officer at Head Quarters South Western Air Command and Deputy Chief of Air Staff at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan).
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, the Air Marshal served as Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Central Air Command, and thereafter as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) at Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS). Tenanting the Tri-services appointment, the Air Marshal with his visionary leadership; has continuously strived for Jointness and Integration. Multiple Joint Doctrines & Orders have been released and various initiatives have been conceived towards strengthening of Defence Forces in all domains.
In recognition of his exemplary and distinguished service to the nation, the Air Marshal has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2006, Vishisht Seva Medal 2011, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2023 and Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit takes over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff from Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor SYSM PVSM AVSM VM who superannuated on 30 Jun 26 after 40 years of glorious and distinguished service to the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, वीएसएम ने भारतीय वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUL 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, वीएसएम ने 1 जुलाई 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना में उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
एयर मार्शल को 6 दिसंबर 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन किया गया था। वे नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी, डिफेंस स्टाफ सर्विस कॉलेज (बांग्लादेश) तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं और 3,500 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान का अनुभव रखते हैं। उन्होंने मिराज-2000, मिग के विभिन्न संस्करण, एचपीटी-32, एएन-32, एवरो, किरण, जगुआर, आईएल-78, हॉक और तेजस सहित अनेक प्रकार के विमानों का संचालन किया है। वे एक एक्सपेरिमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट और क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर भी हैं। लगभग चार दशकों के अपने विशिष्ट सेवाकाल के दौरान एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ऑपरेशन सफेद सागर, ऑपरेशन रक्षक, कोप-इंडिया और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सहित कई प्रमुख अभियानों एवं सैन्य अभ्यासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं।
एयर मार्शल ने अपने उत्कृष्ट सैन्य करियर के दौरान अनेक महत्वपूर्ण फील्ड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर कार्य किया है। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में उन्होंने नंबर 9 स्क्वाड्रन का नेतृत्व किया, जो मिराज-2000 विमानों से लैस थी। इसके बाद उन्होंने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर एयर बेस और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख फाइटर ट्रेनिंग बेस की कमान संभाली। उन्होंने एयर फोर्स टेस्ट पायलट्स स्कूल में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में भी सेवाएं दीं और वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर एयर स्टाफ रिक्वायरमेंट का दायित्व निभाया। एयर मार्शल ने सदर्न एयर कमांड में एयर डिफेंस कमांडर के रूप में भी कार्य किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (प्रोजेक्ट्स), असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (प्लान्स), मुख्यालय साउथ वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर तथा वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं दीं।
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले सेंट्रल एयर कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने उसके बाद हेडक्वार्टर इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (एचक्यूआईडीएस) में चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन, चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआईएससी) के तौर पर काम किया। तीनों सेनाओं से जुड़े इस महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व के दौरान उन्होंने अपनी दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व क्षमता के बल पर संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए। उनके कार्यकाल में अनेक संयुक्त सिद्धांत व निर्देश जारी किए और रक्षा बलों की संयुक्त क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई।
राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अनुकरणीय एवं विशिष्ट सेवाओं के सम्मान में एयर मार्शल को वर्ष 2006 में वायु सेना पदक, 2011 में विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2023 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक तथा 2026 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर, एसवाईएसएम, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम से भारतीय वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर 30 जून, 2026 को देश की चार दशकों की विशिष्ट और उत्कृष्ट सेवा के उपरांत सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं।