Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh takes over as CISC
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on July 01, 2026. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on June 13, 1987. He is a Category ‘A’ Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4,500 hours of flying experience. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu & Kashmir.
Prior to his present appointment, the Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), South Western Air Command. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers - 1) at Air Headquarters, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Offensive), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Strategy) at Air Headquarters, Senior Air Staff Officer, Eastern Air Command, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and AOC-in-C, Training Command.
In recognition of his meritorious service, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
As he assumed his new appointment, the Air Marshal laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He was also accorded a ceremonial tri-service Guard of Honour.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ نے سی آئی ایس سی کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ نے یکم جولائی 2026 کو چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے مربوط دفاعی عملے کےسربراہ (سی آئی ایس سی) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے فارغ التحصیل ہیں۔ انہیں13 جون 1987 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے جنگی طیاروں کے شعبے میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔وہ زمرہ‘اے’ کے مستند فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں اور انہیں4,500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی پروازوں کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ اپنے شاندار فوجی کیریئر کے دوران وہ ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن، ایک ریڈار اسٹیشن اور ایک ممتاز فائٹر ایئر بیس کی کمان سنبھال چکے ہیں، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے ، ایئر مارشل ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (اے او سی-ان-سی)جنوب مغربی ایئر کمانڈ تھے ۔ ان کی مختلف اسٹاف تقرریوں میں کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹر میں آپریشنل اسٹاف ، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایئر کموڈور (پرسنل آفیسرز-1) ، ڈپٹی اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس میں فنانشل (پلاننگ) ، ایئر کموڈور (ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی) اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (کارروائی) ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز(حکمت عملی)، سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر ، ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ، ڈپٹی چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف اور اے او سی-ان-سی ، ٹریننگ کمانڈ شامل ہیں ۔
ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ کو ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں2007 میں وایو سینا میڈل ، 2022 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2026 میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا جاچکا ہے ۔
جیسے ہی انہوں نے اپنی نئی تقرری سنبھالی ، ایئر مارشل نے نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور قوم کی خدمت میں سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہیں باضابطہ طور پر تینوں افواج کی جانب سے گارڈ آف آنرپیش کیا گیا ۔