Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh takes over as CISC
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on July 01, 2026. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on June 13, 1987. He is a Category ‘A’ Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4,500 hours of flying experience. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu & Kashmir.
Prior to his present appointment, the Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), South Western Air Command. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers - 1) at Air Headquarters, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Offensive), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Strategy) at Air Headquarters, Senior Air Staff Officer, Eastern Air Command, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and AOC-in-C, Training Command.
In recognition of his meritorious service, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
As he assumed his new appointment, the Air Marshal laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He was also accorded a ceremonial tri-service Guard of Honour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தலைமைத் தளபதிகள் குழுத் தலைவரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைவராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜிந்தர் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜிந்தர் சிங், தலைமைத் தளபதிகள் குழுத் தலைவரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைவராக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான இவர், 1987 ஜூன் 13 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையின் போர் விமானப் பிரிவில் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். '' தகுதி பெற்ற பறக்கும் பயிற்றுநரான ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜிந்தர் சிங், 4,500 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விமானப் பறக்கும் அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவர் போர் விமானப் படைப்பிரிவு, ரேடார் நிலையம், முக்கிய போர் விமானத் தளம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தலைமை வகித்ததுடன், ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீர் பிராந்தியத்தின் விமானப்படைத் தளபதியாகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
தற்போதைய பொறுப்பை ஏற்குமுன், தென்மேற்கு விமானப்படை கட்டளையின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
அவரது சிறப்பான சேவையைப் பாராட்டி, 2007- ம் ஆண்டு வாயு சேனா பதக்கம், 2022 - ம் ஆண்டு அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு பரம் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகிய உயரிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிய பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜிந்தர் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் அமைந்துள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து, நாட்டிற்காக உயிர்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். மேலும், அவருக்கு முப்படைகளின் சார்பில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையுடன் கூடிய சிறப்பு மரியாதை வழங்கப்பட்டது.