Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh takes over as CISC
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on July 01, 2026. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on June 13, 1987. He is a Category ‘A’ Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4,500 hours of flying experience. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu & Kashmir.
Prior to his present appointment, the Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), South Western Air Command. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers - 1) at Air Headquarters, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Offensive), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Ops (Strategy) at Air Headquarters, Senior Air Staff Officer, Eastern Air Command, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and AOC-in-C, Training Command.
In recognition of his meritorious service, Air Marshal Tejinder Singh was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
As he assumed his new appointment, the Air Marshal laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He was also accorded a ceremonial tri-service Guard of Honour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने सीआईएससी का पदभार संभाला
01 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने 1 जुलाई, 2026 को चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के अध्यक्ष के एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह 13 जून, 1987 को भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू शाखा में शामिल हुए। वे श्रेणी 'ए' के ​​योग्य फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं और उन्हें 4,500 घंटे से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है। उन्होंने एक लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन, एक रडार स्टेशन, एक प्रमुख लड़ाकू अड्डे की कमान संभाली है और जम्मू-कश्मीर के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग भी रह चुके हैं।
अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले, एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमान-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) थे। उनके विभिन्न पदों में कमान मुख्यालय में ऑपरेशनल स्टाफ, वायु मुख्यालय में एयर कमोडोर (कार्मिक अधिकारी - 1), एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप सहायक प्रमुख, मुख्यालय आईडीएस में वित्तीय (योजना), एयर कमोडोर (एयरोस्पेस सुरक्षा), वायु मुख्यालय में सहायक प्रमुख वायु सेना संचालन (आक्रामक), सहायक प्रमुख वायु सेना संचालन (रणनीति), पूर्वी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी, उप वायु सेना प्रमुख और प्रशिक्षण कमान के एओसी-इन-सी शामिल हैं।
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह को उनकी सेवाओं के लिए वर्ष 2007 में वायु सेना पदक, वर्ष 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और वर्ष 2026 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
एयर मार्शल ने पद ग्रहण करने के बाद नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।