President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CULTIVATE THE COURAGE TO EXPLORE NEW IDEAS AND ACQUIRE NEW KNOWLEDGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO STUDENTS
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of Central University of Andhra Pradesh at Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh today (July 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the first convocation of the Central University of Andhra Pradesh is not only a day of celebration but also a defining milestone in the journey of this young institution. She was happy to note that this university has developed a long-term vision to become a future-ready institution. She said that its commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals, especially to those on quality education, reflects a sense of responsibility towards inclusive and equitable development. She expressed confidence that the Central University of Andhra Pradesh will emerge as a centre of excellence and contribute significantly to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that convocation is the culmination of years of their dedication, perseverance and hard work. They entered the university with dreams, and today they leave with knowledge, confidence and a degree that open new doors of opportunity for them.
The President said that the success of students is the result of their own hard work, but it has also been shaped by the sacrifices of their parents, the guidance of their teachers and the support of society. Therefore, they have a responsibility to give back to the society. Whether they become entrepreneurs generating employment, scientists driving innovation, public servants working for the people, or philanthropists serving society, their learning should become a source of strength for the underprivileged.
The President said that technological advancements are transforming every sector. In such a rapidly changing world, learning cannot and should not end with acquiring a degree. The inclination to continuously adapt to emerging technologies will be one of the greatest strengths for students. She advised them to cultivate the courage to explore new ideas and acquire new knowledge.
The President said that our learning-oriented, resilient and innovative youth are our precious national assets. By combining their knowledge with creativity, determination and a sense of responsibility, our youth can transform challenges into opportunities and contribute to building a more inclusive and prosperous India.
The President told students that internalizing ethical values will be of great help for them. She said that honesty, compassion, empathy and respect for nature are not only lofty moral ideals. They are also the foundation of holistic development. These qualities will enable them to enrich their life and contribute meaningfully to society and the nation.
The President said that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be realised only through the energy, talent and commitment of our youth. Whatever path they choose, they should pursue excellence with dedication and integrity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாணவர்கள் புதிய கருத்துக்களைத் துணிச்சலுடன் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் அனந்தபுரமுவில் உள்ள ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா என்பது கொண்டாட்ட நாளாக மட்டுமின்றி புதிய கல்வி நிறுவனப் பயணத்தில் முக்கிய மைல்கல் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். எதிர்காலத் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம் நீண்ட கால தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறிப்பாக தரமான கல்வி தொடர்புடைய இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் இப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமமான வளர்ச்சியையொட்டிய பொறுப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழா என்பது மாணவர்களின் பல ஆண்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பு, விடா முயற்சி, கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் இறுதி வடிவமாகும் என்று கூறினார். பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்குள் கனவுகளுடன் நுழைந்த அவர்கள், இன்று அறிவு, தன்னம்பிக்கை, வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான புதிய வழிகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் பட்டத்துடன் வெளியேறுவதாகக் கூறினார். மாணவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பே அவர்களுடைய வெற்றிக்குக் காரணம் என்றாலும் பெற்றோரின் தியாகங்கள், ஆசிரியரின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், சமூகத்தின் ஆதரவு ஆகியவை வெற்றியை வடிவமைத்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அதனால் அதனை சமூகத்திற்குத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் கடமை அவர்களுக்கு உள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் தொழில்முனைவோர்களாகவோ, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான விஞ்ஞானிகளாகவோ, மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றும் அரசுப் பணியாளர்களாகவோ அல்லது சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றும் நற்பணியாளர்களாகவோ திகழ்ந்தாலும் அவர்களுடைய கல்வி அறிவு விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கான வலிமையின் ஆதாரமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279784&reg=3&lang=1