President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CULTIVATE THE COURAGE TO EXPLORE NEW IDEAS AND ACQUIRE NEW KNOWLEDGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO STUDENTS
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of Central University of Andhra Pradesh at Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh today (July 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the first convocation of the Central University of Andhra Pradesh is not only a day of celebration but also a defining milestone in the journey of this young institution. She was happy to note that this university has developed a long-term vision to become a future-ready institution. She said that its commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals, especially to those on quality education, reflects a sense of responsibility towards inclusive and equitable development. She expressed confidence that the Central University of Andhra Pradesh will emerge as a centre of excellence and contribute significantly to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that convocation is the culmination of years of their dedication, perseverance and hard work. They entered the university with dreams, and today they leave with knowledge, confidence and a degree that open new doors of opportunity for them.
The President said that the success of students is the result of their own hard work, but it has also been shaped by the sacrifices of their parents, the guidance of their teachers and the support of society. Therefore, they have a responsibility to give back to the society. Whether they become entrepreneurs generating employment, scientists driving innovation, public servants working for the people, or philanthropists serving society, their learning should become a source of strength for the underprivileged.
The President said that technological advancements are transforming every sector. In such a rapidly changing world, learning cannot and should not end with acquiring a degree. The inclination to continuously adapt to emerging technologies will be one of the greatest strengths for students. She advised them to cultivate the courage to explore new ideas and acquire new knowledge.
The President said that our learning-oriented, resilient and innovative youth are our precious national assets. By combining their knowledge with creativity, determination and a sense of responsibility, our youth can transform challenges into opportunities and contribute to building a more inclusive and prosperous India.
The President told students that internalizing ethical values will be of great help for them. She said that honesty, compassion, empathy and respect for nature are not only lofty moral ideals. They are also the foundation of holistic development. These qualities will enable them to enrich their life and contribute meaningfully to society and the nation.
The President said that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be realised only through the energy, talent and commitment of our youth. Whatever path they choose, they should pursue excellence with dedication and integrity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহ অংশগ্ৰহণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
নতুন ধাৰণা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু নতুন জ্ঞান আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সাহস গঢ়ি তোলক: ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ক’লে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুয়ে
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (১ জুলাই, ২০২৬) অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ অনন্তপুৰমুত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন কেৱল উদযাপনৰ দিনেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এই যুৱ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ যাত্ৰাত এক সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট মাইলৰ খুঁটি। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি জানিব পাৰি তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য, বিশেষকৈ গুণগত শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিয়ে সৰ্বাত্মক আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়িত্ববোধক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে কয় যে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এখন উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠিব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান যোগাব।
ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সমাৱৰ্তন হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ বহু বছৰৰ নিষ্ঠা, অধ্যৱসায় আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল। তেওঁলোকে সপোন লৈ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছিল আৰু আজি তেওঁলোকে জ্ঞান, আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু এটা ডিগ্ৰী লৈ বিদায় লৈছে যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সফলতা তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ আঁৰত তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ ত্যাগ, শিক্ষকসকলৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন আৰু সমাজৰ সমৰ্থনো আছে। গতিকে, সমাজক কিবা এটা প্ৰতিদান দিয়াটো তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব। তেওঁলোকে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰা উদ্যোগীয়েই হওক, উদ্ভাৱনক আগুৱাই নিয়া বিজ্ঞানীয়েই হওক, জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰা জনসেৱকই হওক বা সমাজসেৱা কৰা দানবীৰেই হওক, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাই বঞ্চিতসকলৰ বাবে শক্তিৰ উৎস হৈ পৰা উচিত।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰগতিয়ে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডকে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। এনে এক দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৃথিৱীত কেৱল ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিয়েই শিক্ষা শেষ হ’ব নোৱাৰে আৰু হ’বও নালাগে। নতুনকৈ আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে খাপ খাই পৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতাই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি হ’ব। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক নতুন ধাৰণা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু নতুন জ্ঞান আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সাহস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ শিক্ষা-মুখী, স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই আমাৰ বহুমূলীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্পদ। নিজৰ জ্ঞানক সৃষ্টিশীলতা, দৃঢ়তা আৰু দায়িত্ববোধৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু এখন অধিক সৰ্বাত্মক আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত অৱদান যোগাব পাৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক কয় যে নৈতিক মূল্যবোধক অন্তৰ্নিহিত কৰাটোৱে তেওঁলোকক বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে সততা, দয়া, সহানুভূতি আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা কেৱল উচ্চ নৈতিক আদৰ্শই নহয়। এইবোৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰো ভেটি। এই গুণবোৰে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব আৰু সমাজ তথা দেশৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৱদান যোগাবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ শক্তি, প্ৰতিভা আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ জৰিয়তেহে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁলোকে যি পথেই বাছনি নকৰক কিয়, নিষ্ঠা আৰু সততাৰে উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ সন্ধান কৰা উচিত।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষণ চাবলৈ অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-