President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CULTIVATE THE COURAGE TO EXPLORE NEW IDEAS AND ACQUIRE NEW KNOWLEDGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO STUDENTS
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of Central University of Andhra Pradesh at Ananthapuramu, Andhra Pradesh today (July 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the first convocation of the Central University of Andhra Pradesh is not only a day of celebration but also a defining milestone in the journey of this young institution. She was happy to note that this university has developed a long-term vision to become a future-ready institution. She said that its commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals, especially to those on quality education, reflects a sense of responsibility towards inclusive and equitable development. She expressed confidence that the Central University of Andhra Pradesh will emerge as a centre of excellence and contribute significantly to the realisation of the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that convocation is the culmination of years of their dedication, perseverance and hard work. They entered the university with dreams, and today they leave with knowledge, confidence and a degree that open new doors of opportunity for them.
The President said that the success of students is the result of their own hard work, but it has also been shaped by the sacrifices of their parents, the guidance of their teachers and the support of society. Therefore, they have a responsibility to give back to the society. Whether they become entrepreneurs generating employment, scientists driving innovation, public servants working for the people, or philanthropists serving society, their learning should become a source of strength for the underprivileged.
The President said that technological advancements are transforming every sector. In such a rapidly changing world, learning cannot and should not end with acquiring a degree. The inclination to continuously adapt to emerging technologies will be one of the greatest strengths for students. She advised them to cultivate the courage to explore new ideas and acquire new knowledge.
The President said that our learning-oriented, resilient and innovative youth are our precious national assets. By combining their knowledge with creativity, determination and a sense of responsibility, our youth can transform challenges into opportunities and contribute to building a more inclusive and prosperous India.
The President told students that internalizing ethical values will be of great help for them. She said that honesty, compassion, empathy and respect for nature are not only lofty moral ideals. They are also the foundation of holistic development. These qualities will enable them to enrich their life and contribute meaningfully to society and the nation.
The President said that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be realised only through the energy, talent and commitment of our youth. Whatever path they choose, they should pursue excellence with dedication and integrity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం తొలి స్నాతకోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
నూతన ఆలోచనల అన్వేషణకు, జ్ఞానార్జనకు ధైర్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోండి: విద్యార్థులకు రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పిలుపు
01 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని అనంతపురంలో ఉన్న కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో ఇవాళ (జూలై 1, 2026) జరిగిన తొలి స్నాతకోత్సవానికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ... ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ మొదటి స్నాతకోత్సవం కేవలం ఒక వేడుక మాత్రమే కాదు.. ఈ నూతన సంస్థ ప్రయాణంలో కీలక ఘట్టమని అన్నారు. భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉండేలా ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం దీర్ఘకాలిక దార్శనికతను అభివృద్ధి చేసుకోవటం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి, నాణ్యమైన విద్యకు సంబంధించిన లక్ష్యాల పట్ల సంస్థకున్న నిబద్ధత.. సమ్మిళిత, సమానత్వ అభివృద్ధి పట్ల బాధ్యతాయుతమైన స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అత్యున్నత విద్యా కేంద్రంగా ఎదుగుతుందని, 2047 నాటికి వికసిత్ భారత్ విజన్ సాకారంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
డిగ్రీ పూర్తి చేసుకున్న విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఏళ్ల తరబడి విద్యార్థులు చూపిన పట్టుదల, కృషికి ఈ స్నాతకోత్సవం ముగింపు అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఎన్నో కలలతో విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోకి ప్రవేశించిన వారు.. ఇవాళ విజ్ఞానం, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, సరికొత్త అవకాశాలను పొందే డిగ్రీతో వెళ్తున్నారని పేర్కొన్నారు.
విద్యార్థుల విజయం వారి స్వయం కృషి ఫలితమే అయినప్పటికీ... తల్లిదండ్రుల త్యాగాలు, ఉపాధ్యాయుల మార్గదర్శకత్వం, సమాజ మద్దతు కూడా ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. కాబట్టి తిరిగి సమాజానికి మేలు చేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత వారిపై ఉంటుందని తెలిపారు. వారు ఉపాధిని కల్పించే పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలుగా, ఆవిష్కరణలకు బాటలు వేసే శాస్త్రవేత్తలుగా, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులుగా, సమాజ సేవ చేసే దాతలుగా ఏ రంగంలో స్థిరపడినా.. వారి విజ్ఞానం అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు బలమైన ఆసరాగా నిలవాలని కాంక్షించారు.
సాంకేతిక పురోగతి.. ప్రతి రంగంలో సమూల మార్పులను తీసుకువస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. శరవేగంగా మారుతున్న ప్రపంచంలో కేవలం డిగ్రీని పొందటంతోనే నేర్చుకోవటం ముగిసిపోకూడదు. నూతన సాంకేతికతలకు అనుగుణంగా మారాలనే తపన విద్యార్థులకు గొప్ప బలంగా మారుతుంది. నూతన ఆలోచనల అన్వేషణకు, జ్ఞానార్జన కోసం ధైర్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని విద్యార్థులకు సూచించారు.
నేర్చుకునే తత్వం, పట్టుదల, సృజనాత్మకత గల మన యువతే అమూల్యమైన జాతీయ సంపదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సృజనాత్మకత, పట్టుదల, బాధ్యతా స్ఫూర్తితో జ్ఞానాన్ని జోడించటం ద్వారా సవాళ్లను అవకాశాలుగా మలచుకుని, మరింత సమ్మిళిత, సుసంపన్నమైన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణానికి మన యువత సహకరించగలరని అన్నారు.
నైతిక విలువలను అలవరచుకోవటం విద్యార్థులకు ఎంతో సహాయపడుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు. నిజాయితీ, కరుణ, సానుభూతి, ప్రకృతి పట్ల గౌరవం కేవలం ఉన్నత నైతిక ఆదర్శాలు మాత్రమే కాదని.. సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి పునాదులని అన్నారు. ఈ గుణాలు జీవితాన్ని సుసంపన్నం చేసుకోవటానికి, సమాజానికి, దేశానికి అర్థవంతమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించేందుకు తోడ్పడతాయని తెలిపారు.
యువత శక్తి, ప్రతిభ, నిబద్ధత ద్వారా మాత్రమే వికసిత్ భారత్ కల సాకారం అవుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. యువత ఏ మార్గాన్ని ఎంచుకున్నా.. అంకితభావం, నిజాయితీతో పనిచేసి ఉత్తమ ఫలితాలను సాధించేందుకు కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.