Ministry of Defence
LT GEN SANDEEP JAIN ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Sandeep Jain, AVSM, SM today assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was commissioned into the MAHAR Regiment in June 1988. Over nearly four decades of distinguished service, he has held a wide range of command and staff appointments across diverse operational environments.
He has commanded an Infantry Battalion in semi-desert terrain as well as in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan, an Infantry Brigade in a Strike Corps, a Counter Insurgency Force and a Pivot Corps in Northern Command. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, service as a Military Observer with the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and multiple tenures in high-altitude areas and counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and in the North East. The General Officer also commanded a Sector in UN Mission in South Sudan.
On promotion to Lieutenant General, he commanded a Corps in Northern Command. He later served as Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command, where he contributed significantly to capability development, force restructuring and overall operational preparedness. On elevation as Army Commander, he served as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command.
Lieutenant General Jain has held key staff and operational appointments across varied formations and headquarters. His assignments have provided him deep exposure to conventional operations, counter-insurgency, high-altitude areas, United Nations missions and force preparedness in diverse terrain.
A distinguished officer, he has attended the Higher Command Course at the Army War College and the National Defence Course in Kenya. In recognition of his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन, एवीएसएम, एसएम ने आज सेना के उप प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन जून 1988 में महार रेजिमेंट में शामिल हुए। लगभग चार दशकों की विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न परिचालन परिवेशों में कमान और स्टाफ के कई पदों पर कार्य किया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने अर्ध-मरुस्थलीय क्षेत्र में इन्फैंट्री बटालियन की कमान संभाली साथ ही दक्षिण सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में भी सेवाएं दी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्ट्राइक कोर में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी फोर्स और उत्तरी कमान में एक पिवट कोर की कमान भी संभाली है। उनकी सेवाओं में ऑपरेशन पवन में भागीदारी, इथियोपिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में सेवा और नियंत्रण रेखा तथा उत्तर पूर्व में उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों का अनुभव शामिल हैं। उन्होंने दक्षिण सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में एक सेक्टर की कमान भी संभाली है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, उन्होंने उत्तरी कमान में एक कोर की कमान संभाली। बाद में उन्होंने दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने क्षमता विकास, बल पुनर्गठन और समग्र परिचालन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। सेना कमांडर के पद पर पदोन्नत होने के बाद, उन्होंने दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने विभिन्न सैन्य इकाइयों और मुख्यालयों में महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ और परिचालन पदों पर कार्य किया है। इन पदों पर रहते हुए उन्हें पारंपरिक अभियानों, आतंकवाद-विरोधी अभियानों, उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों और विविध भूभागों में सैन्य तैयारियों का गहन अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में उच्च कमान पाठ्यक्रम और केन्या में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लिया है। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए उन्हें अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।