Ministry of Defence
LT GEN SANDEEP JAIN ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Sandeep Jain, AVSM, SM today assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was commissioned into the MAHAR Regiment in June 1988. Over nearly four decades of distinguished service, he has held a wide range of command and staff appointments across diverse operational environments.
He has commanded an Infantry Battalion in semi-desert terrain as well as in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan, an Infantry Brigade in a Strike Corps, a Counter Insurgency Force and a Pivot Corps in Northern Command. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, service as a Military Observer with the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and multiple tenures in high-altitude areas and counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and in the North East. The General Officer also commanded a Sector in UN Mission in South Sudan.
On promotion to Lieutenant General, he commanded a Corps in Northern Command. He later served as Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command, where he contributed significantly to capability development, force restructuring and overall operational preparedness. On elevation as Army Commander, he served as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command.
Lieutenant General Jain has held key staff and operational appointments across varied formations and headquarters. His assignments have provided him deep exposure to conventional operations, counter-insurgency, high-altitude areas, United Nations missions and force preparedness in diverse terrain.
A distinguished officer, he has attended the Higher Command Course at the Army War College and the National Defence Course in Kenya. In recognition of his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سندیپ جین نے فوجی عملے کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سندیپ جین ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم نے آج فوجی عملے کے نائب سربراہ (وی سی او اے ایس) کاعہدہ سنبھالا ۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے فارغ التحصیل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سندیپ جین کو جون 1988 میں مہار رجمنٹ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا ۔ تقریباً چار دہائیوں کی ممتاز خدمات کے دوران انہوں نے کام کاج کے متنوع ماحول میں کمانڈ اور عملے کی مختلف تقرریوں پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ۔
انہوں نے نیم صحرا ئی علاقوں میں ایک انفنٹری بٹالین کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن ، اسٹرائیک کور میں ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ، ایک انسداد بغاوت فورس اور شمالی کمان میں ایک پیوٹ کور کی کمان سنبھالی ہے ۔ ان کے آپریشنل تجربے میں آپریشن پون میں شرکت ، ایتھوپیا میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن کے ساتھ ملٹری آبزرور کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینا اور لائن آف کنٹرول اور شمال مشرق میں اونچائی والے علاقوں اور انسداد شورش کی کارروائیوں میں متعددتقرریاں شامل ہیں ۔ جنرل آفیسر نے جنوبی سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن میں ایک سیکٹر کی کمان بھی سنبھالی ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پر انہوں نے شمالی کمان میں ایک کور کی کمان سنبھالی ۔ بعد میں انہوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر سدرن کمانڈ میں چیف آف اسٹاف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، جہاں انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی ، فورس کی تنظیم نو اور مجموعی آپریشنل تیاریوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔ آرمی کمانڈر کے طور پر ترقی پر انہوں نے جنوبی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جین نے مختلف فارمیشنوں اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں کلیدی عملے اور آپریشنل تقرریوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ ان کی ذمہ داریوں نے انہیں روایتی کارروائیوں ، انسداد شورش ، اونچائی والے علاقوں ، اقوام متحدہ کے مشنوں اور متنوع خطوں میں فوج کی تیاریوں سے گہری واقفیت فراہم کی ہے ۔
ایک ممتاز افسر کے طورپر انہوں نے آرمی وار کالج میں ہائر کمانڈ کورس اور کینیا میں نیشنل ڈیفنس کورس میں شرکت کی ہے ۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور سینا میڈل سے نوازاجاچکا ہے ۔