Ministry of Defence
LT GEN RAJESH PUSHKAR AVSM, VSM ASSUMES COMMAND OF SOUTHERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar AVSM, VSM assumed command as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command on 01 July 2026. He succeeds Lieutenant General Sandeep Jain, AVSM, SM who has taken over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar was commissioned into 74 Armoured Regiment in December 1988. The General Officer has had an illustrious and distinguished military career spanning over four decades. During his service, he has held a wide range of command, staff and instructional appointments across diverse geographical and operational environments. Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar provided decisive leadership and strategic foresight as General Officer Commanding 2 Corps during Operation SINDOOR.
The General Officer has commanded an Armoured Regiment in an operational area, a strategic Independent Armoured Brigade, an Infantry Division and a premier Strike Corps in the Western Sector. His important staff appointments include tenures as Colonel Military Secretary in a Strike Corps, Colonel General Staff of an Armoured Division in the Western Sector, Brigadier Quartermaster General of a Strike Corps, Brigadier General Staff of an Operational Command, Additional Director General, Armoured Corps and Director General Territorial Army. He has also been an Instructor at the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla.
The GOC-In-C has had two international exposures as part of the Indian Military Training Team to Bhutan and as Defence and Military Attache, Embassy of India, Moscow, with accreditation to Armenia and Belarus. He is a graduate of the National Defence Academy and a post graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and the prestigious National Defence College of India. His civil academic pursuits include Masters in Defence and Strategic Studies, Masters in Management Studies and Master of Philosophy in Defence and International Relations. He has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, the Chief of Army Staff Commendation and three Army Commander’s Commendations.
On assuming command, Lieutenant General Rajesh Pushkar paid tribute to Bravehearts at the Southern Command War Memorial and received a Guard of Honour at Headquarters Southern Command. He reaffirmed Southern Command's unwavering commitment to sustaining highest levels of operational readiness across its diverse areas of responsibility and emphasised on achieving greater synergy through enhanced jointness, indigenous capability development and rapid integration of emerging technologies. He expressed his confidence that all ranks would continue to uphold the glorious traditions of the Indian Army and maintain the highest standards of operational excellence in service of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پشکر اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے جنوبی کمان کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پشکر اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے یکم جولائی 2026 کو جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، سدرن کمانڈ کے طور پر کمان سنبھالی ۔ وہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سندیپ جین ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم کی جگہ لیں گے جنہوں نے فوجی عملے کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے فارغ التحصیل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پشکر کو دسمبر 1988 میں 74 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا ۔ جنرل آفیسر کا چار دہائیوں پر محیط شاندار اور ممتاز فوجی کیریئر رہا ہے ۔ اپنی خدمات کے دوران ، انہوں نے متنوع جغرافیائی اور آپریشنل ماحول میں وسیع پیمانے پر کمانڈ ، عملہ اور انسٹرکشنل تقرریوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پشکر نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 2 کور کے طور پر فیصلہ کن قیادت اور اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی فراہم کی ۔
جنرل آفیسر نے ایک آپریشنل ایریا میں ایک آرمرڈ رجمنٹ ، ایک اسٹریٹجک انڈیپینڈنٹ آرمرڈ بریگیڈ ، ایک انفنٹری ڈویژن اور مغربی سیکٹر میں ایک پریمیئر اسٹرائیک کور کی کمان سنبھالی ہے ۔ ان کی اہم عملے کی تقرریوں میں اسٹرائیک کور میں کرنل ملٹری سکریٹری ، مغربی سیکٹر میں آرمرڈ ڈویژن کے کرنل جنرل اسٹاف ، اسٹرائیک کور کے بریگیڈیئر کوارٹر ماسٹر جنرل ، آپریشنل کمانڈ کے بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آرمرڈ کور اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹیریٹوریل آرمی کے عہدے شامل ہیں ۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، کھڑک واسلہ میں انسٹرکٹر بھی رہ چکے ہیں ۔
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف نےبھوٹان کے لیے بھارتی فوج کی تربیتی ٹیم کے حصے کے طور پر اور دفاعی اور فوجی اتاشی ، بھارتی سفارتخانہ ، ماسکو کے طور پر دو بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں ہیں۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے گریجویٹ اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ اور باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج آف انڈیا کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ ان کی سول تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں ماسٹرز ان ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز ، ماسٹرز ان مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز اور ماسٹر آف فلاسفی ان ڈیفنس اینڈ انٹرنیشنل ریلیشنز شامل ہیں ۔ انہیں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمنڈیشن اور تین آرمی کمانڈر کے اعزازات دیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
کمان سنبھالنے پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پشکر نے سدرن کمانڈ وار میموریل میں بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہیں ہیڈکوارٹر سدرن کمانڈ میں گارڈ آف آنرپیش کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنی ذمہ داری کے متنوع شعبوں میں اعلی ترین سطح کی آپریشنل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جنوبی کمان کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور بہتر تال میل ، مقامی صلاحیت کی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تیزی سے انضمام کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام رینک بھارتی فوج کی شاندار روایات کو برقرار رکھیں گے اور ملک کی خدمت میں کام کاج کی مہارت کے اعلی ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھیں گے ۔