Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MOHIT MALHOTRA, ASSUMES COMMAND OF JAIPUR BASED SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra, AVSM, SM has assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the South Western Command.
Commissioned into the 47 Armoured Regiment in June 1989, the General Officer brings to this appointment over thirty-seven years of distinguished service, spanning command, staff and instructional appointments at every significant level. Immediately prior to assuming command, he served as Chief of Staff, Headquarters Eastern Command, where he made substantial contributions to operational preparedness, organisational effectiveness and institutional cohesion.
His command experience spans some of the Army’s most demanding operational environments, including the Siachen Glacier, an Armoured Regiment, an Independent Armoured Brigade, an Armoured Division and the Desert Corps. These appointments have provided him with extensive expertise in operational planning and the conduct of complex multi-domain operations across diverse theatres. Beyond command, he has an extensive military profile with exposure in key staff appointments spanning operational planning, military intelligence, operational logistics, personnel management, technology absorption and strategic communications.
A scholar-soldier of high distinction, Lieutenant General Malhotra holds two Master’s Degrees in Defence Studies, including one from Kings College, London, in addition to two M Phil degrees in Political Science & Defence and Strategic Studies. He has excelled in all his courses, topping almost all the courses he attended. The General Officer is a graduate from the Advanced Command and Staff Course in the United Kingdom, the Higher Air Command Course and the National Defence College.
In recognition of his distinguished service to the Nation, Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal, in addition to several commendations from Army Commanders and the Chief of Army Staff.
Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra brings to his responsibilities an established record of operational excellence, strategic clarity and institutional leadership. The Indian Army remains fully committed to safeguarding national security and territorial integrity under his stewardship of one of its most strategically consequential commands.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت ملہوترا نے جے پور میں قائم بھارتی فوج کی جنوبی مغربی کمان کے نئے سربراہ کے طور پرعہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت ملہوترا ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم نے جنوب مغربی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت ملہوترا نے جون 1989 میں 47 آرمرڈ رجمنٹ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا۔انہوں نے 37 سال سے زیادہ کی ممتاز خدمات ، کمانڈ ، عملہ اور انسٹرکشنل تقرریوں کے بعد اس عہدے کو سنبھالا ہے ۔ کمان سنبھالنے سے فورا پہلے ، انہوں نے چیف آف اسٹاف ، ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، جہاں انہوں نے آپریشنل تیاریوں ، تنظیمی کار کردگی اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا ۔
ان کا تجربہ فوج کے سب سے زیادہ مصروف آپریشنل ماحول پر محیط ہے ، جس میں سیاچن گلیشیر ، ایک آرمرڈ رجمنٹ ، ایک آزاد آرمرڈ بریگیڈ ، ایک آرمرڈ ڈویژن اور ڈیزرٹ کور شامل ہیں ۔ ان تقرریوں نے انہیں کام کاج سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی اور متنوع شعبوں میں پیچیدہ ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے انعقاد میں وسیع مہارت فراہم کی ہے ۔ کمان سے آگے ان کا ایک وسیع فوجی پروفائل ہے جس میں آپریشنل پلاننگ ، ملٹری انٹیلی جنس ، آپریشنل لاجسٹکس ، پرسنل مینجمنٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اسٹریٹجک مواصلات پر محیط اہم عملے کی تقرریاں شامل ہیں۔
اعلی صلاحیت کے حامل اسکالر-سپاہی ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ملہوترا کے پاس دفاعی مطالعات میں دو ماسٹر ڈگریاں ہیں ، جن میں سے ایک کنگز کالج ، لندن سے ہے۔اس کے علاوہ سیاسیات ، دفاع اور اسٹریٹجک مطالعات کے مضامین میں دو ایم فل ڈگریاں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اپنے تمام کورسز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور تقریباً تمام کورسز میں سرفہرست رہے ہیں جن میں انہوں نے شرکت کی تھی ۔ جنرل آفیسر برطانیہ میں ایڈوانسڈ کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کورس ، ہائر ایئر کمانڈ کورس اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے گریجویٹ ہے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت ملہوترا کو ملک کے لیے ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں آرمی کمانڈروں اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کی طرف سے کئی اعزازات کے علاوہ ، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور سینا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت ملہوترا اپنی ذمہ داریوں میں کام کاج میں مہارت ، اسٹریٹجک وضاحت اور ادارہ جاتی قیادت کا ایک قائم شدہ ریکارڈ رکھتے ہیں۔ بھارتی فوج اپنی سب سے زیادہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی کمانڈوں میں سے ایک کی قیادت میں قومی سلامتی اور علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔