Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MOHIT MALHOTRA, ASSUMES COMMAND OF JAIPUR BASED SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra, AVSM, SM has assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the South Western Command.
Commissioned into the 47 Armoured Regiment in June 1989, the General Officer brings to this appointment over thirty-seven years of distinguished service, spanning command, staff and instructional appointments at every significant level. Immediately prior to assuming command, he served as Chief of Staff, Headquarters Eastern Command, where he made substantial contributions to operational preparedness, organisational effectiveness and institutional cohesion.
His command experience spans some of the Army’s most demanding operational environments, including the Siachen Glacier, an Armoured Regiment, an Independent Armoured Brigade, an Armoured Division and the Desert Corps. These appointments have provided him with extensive expertise in operational planning and the conduct of complex multi-domain operations across diverse theatres. Beyond command, he has an extensive military profile with exposure in key staff appointments spanning operational planning, military intelligence, operational logistics, personnel management, technology absorption and strategic communications.
A scholar-soldier of high distinction, Lieutenant General Malhotra holds two Master’s Degrees in Defence Studies, including one from Kings College, London, in addition to two M Phil degrees in Political Science & Defence and Strategic Studies. He has excelled in all his courses, topping almost all the courses he attended. The General Officer is a graduate from the Advanced Command and Staff Course in the United Kingdom, the Higher Air Command Course and the National Defence College.
In recognition of his distinguished service to the Nation, Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal, in addition to several commendations from Army Commanders and the Chief of Army Staff.
Lieutenant General Mohit Malhotra brings to his responsibilities an established record of operational excellence, strategic clarity and institutional leadership. The Indian Army remains fully committed to safeguarding national security and territorial integrity under his stewardship of one of its most strategically consequential commands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहित मल्होत्रा ​​ने जयपुर स्थित दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान का कार्यभार संभाला
01 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहित मल्होत्रा, एवीएसएम, एसएम ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
जून 1989 में 47 बख्तरबंद रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले जनरल ऑफिसर के पास 37 वर्षों से अधिक का विशिष्ट सेवा का अनुभव है, जिसमें कमान, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्तरों पर कार्य शामिल हैं। कार्यभार संभालने से ठीक पहले उन्होंने पूर्वी कमान मुख्यालय के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने संचालन संबंधी तत्परता, संगठनात्मक प्रभावशीलता और संस्थागत सामंजस्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
उनके कमान अनुभव में सेना के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिचालन शामिल हैं, जिनमें सियाचिन ग्लेशियर, बख्तरबंद रेजिमेंट, स्वतंत्र बख्तरबंद ब्रिगेड, बख्तरबंद डिवीजन और रेगिस्तान कोर शामिल हैं। इन नियुक्तियों ने उन्हें विभिन्न मोर्चों पर जटिल बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों की संचालन योजना और संचालन में व्यापक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की है। उनके पास कमान के अलावा संचालन योजना, सैन्य खुफिया, संचालन रसद, कार्मिक प्रबंधन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और रणनीतिक संवाद सहित प्रमुख स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य करने का व्यापक सैन्य अनुभव है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मल्होत्रा ​​एक उच्च कोटि के विद्वान-सैनिक हैं। उनके पास रक्षा अध्ययन में दो स्नातकोत्तर डिग्रियां हैं, जिनमें एक किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन की डिग्री शामिल है। इसके अलावा, उनके पास राजनीति विज्ञान और रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में दो एमफिल डिग्रियां भी हैं। उन्होंने अपने सभी पाठ्यक्रमों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और लगभग सभी पाठ्यक्रमों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है। जनरल ऑफिसर यूनाइटेड किंगडम के एडवांस्ड कमांड एंड स्टाफ कोर्स, हायर एयर कमांड कोर्स और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज से स्नातक हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहित मल्होत्रा ​​को राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्‍हें सेना कमांडरों और सेना प्रमुख से कई प्रशंसा पत्र भी प्राप्त हुए हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहित मल्होत्रा के नाम उत्कृष्ट संचालन क्षमता, रणनीतिक स्पष्टता और संस्थागत नेतृत्व का एक स्थापित रिकॉर्ड है। रणनीतिक रूप से सबसे अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण कमानों में से एक का इनका नेतृत्‍व भारतीय सेना को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध बनाता है।