Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves the construction of 4/6 lane Access-Controlled Kanpur-Kabrai section of NH-34 in Uttar Pradesh on BOT (Toll) Mode at total Capital Cost of Rs.7145.14 crore
01 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of 117.7 km Kanpur–Kabrai Access-Controlled Greenfield Highway, a four-lane access-controlled corridor with structures designed for future six-laning, forming a key segment of the Bhopal–Kanpur Economic Corridor under the National Highways (O) Programme. With an estimated total capital cost of Rs.7145.14 crore, the project will be implemented by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) on BOT (Toll) mode, together with the operation and maintenance of the existing Kanpur-Kabrai section of NH-34.
The project will provide seamless, high-speed connectivity between Kanpur and Kabrai, while strengthening onward connectivity to Sagar, Bhopal and other parts of Madhya Pradesh, thereby creating a modern access controlled economic corridor linking the industrial and commercial centres of Uttar Pradesh with mineral-rich, manufacturing and agricultural regions of Madhya Pradesh thereby improving.
Designed for operating speeds of 80–100 kmph, the corridor will reduce travel time between Kanpur and Kabrai from 3.5 hours to 1.5 hours (58%), while improving road safety, reducing vehicle operating costs and facilitating efficient movement of passenger and freight traffic. The project will also provide strategic connectivity with NH-34, NH-35, the Bundelkhand Expressway, Kanpur Ring Road, and State Highways SH-46, SH-91, SH-10B and SH-42, thereby strengthening integration with the regional highway network. The corridor further strengthen connectivity to the Kabrai mining belt, improving the movement of minerals, industrial goods, construction materials and agricultural produce, thereby enhancing logistics efficiency, supply chain resilience and regional economic development.
Aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the project will improve connectivity to 16 Economic Nodes, including the Unnao, Banther, Pankhi, Rania, Jainpur, Rooma, Chakeri, Sumerpur and Bhuragarh Industrial Areas, Trans Ganga Integrated Township, Growth Centre Jaipur, Kanpur Nagar Node and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. It will also strengthen connectivity to 9 Social Nodes, namely Fatehpur, Mahoba, Kanpur Zoological Park, Buddha Park, J.K. Temple & Garden, Radha Krishna Temple, Siddheshwar Mahadev Temple, Gopeshwar Mandir and Mahoba Tourist Place, and 10 Logistics Nodes, including Kanpur, Ghatampur, Hamirpur, Mahoba, Kabrai, Bharwa Sumerpur and Banda Railway Stations, together with Kanpur, Chakeri and Khajuraho Airports.
Overall, improve logistics competitiveness, industrial development and economic growth across Bundelkhand and adjoining regions of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, while advancing the objectives of PM GatiShakti.
The project is expected to generate approximately 11,188 direct and 13,985 indirect person-days of employment per lane per km during construction and is projected to carry an Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) of about 18,069 Passenger Car Units (PCUs) by FY 2028, underscoring its long-term economic, logistics and transport significance. The proposed project will thus generate close to 1.2 Crore person-days of direct employment and indirect employment.
Map of Corridor:

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اتر پردیش میں این ایچ-34 کے ایکسیس- کنٹرولڈ کانپور-کبرئی سیکشن کو 4/6 لین میں تعمیر کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، 7,145.14 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے یہ منصوبہ بی او ٹی (ٹول) ماڈل کے تحت مکمل کیا جائے گا
01 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی زیرِ صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے اتر پردیش میں 117.7 کلومیٹر طویل کانپور-کبرئی ایکسیس- کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ چار لین پر مشتمل کنٹرولڈ ایکسیس شاہراہ مستقبل میں اسے چھ لین تک توسیع دینے کے امکان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور نیشنل ہائی ویز (او) پروگرام کے تحت بھوپال-کانپور اقتصادی راہداری کا ایک اہم حصہ ہوگی۔اس منصوبے پر 7,145.14 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) اسے بی او ٹی (ٹول) ماڈل کے تحت تعمیر کرے گی، جبکہ این ایچ-34 کے موجودہ کانپور-کبرئی سیکشن کی دیکھ بھال اور آپریشن بھی اسی منصوبے کا حصہ ہوگا۔
یہ منصوبہ کانپور اور کبرئی کے درمیان تیز رفتار اور بلا رکاوٹ آمدورفت کو یقینی بنائے گا، جبکہ ساگر، بھوپال اور مدھیہ پردیش کے دیگر علاقوں سے رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس طرح اتر پردیش کے صنعتی اور تجارتی مراکز کو مدھیہ پردیش کے معدنی وسائل، صنعت اور زرعی علاقوں سے جوڑنے والی ایک جدید اقتصادی راہداری قائم ہوگی۔
80 سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے مطابق ڈیزائن کی گئی یہ شاہراہ کانپور اور کبرئی کے درمیان سفر کا دورانیہ ساڑھے تین گھنٹے سے کم کرکے ڈیڑھ گھنٹہ (58 فیصد کمی) کر دے گی۔ اس سے سڑکوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ، گاڑیوں کے آپریٹنگ اخراجات میں کمی اور مسافروں و مال برداری کی تیز اور مؤثر نقل و حمل ممکن ہوگی۔یہ راہداری این ایچ-34، این ایچ-35، بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے، کانپور رنگ روڈ اور ریاستی شاہراہوں ایس ایچ-46، ایس ایچ-91، ایس ایچ-10 بی اور ایس ایچ-42 سے مربوط ہوگی، جس سے علاقائی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ کبرئی کے کان کنی والے علاقے تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے معدنیات، صنعتی سامان، تعمیراتی اشیاء اور زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل زیادہ مؤثر بنے گی، لاجسٹکس کا نظام مستحکم ہوگا اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے ہم آہنگ یہ منصوبہ 16 اقتصادی مراکز کو بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرے گا، جن میں اُناؤ، بانتھر، پنکھی، رنیا، جین پور، روما، چکری، سومیر پور، بھوراگڑھ کے صنعتی علاقے، ٹرانس گنگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹاؤن شپ، گروتھ سینٹر جے پور، کانپور نگر نوڈ اور بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ شامل ہیں۔
یہ منصوبہ 9 سماجی مراکز کو بھی بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرے گا، جن میں فتح پور، مہوبا، کانپور چڑیا گھر، بدھ پارک، جے کے ٹیمپل اینڈ گارڈن، رادھا کرشن مندر، سدھیشور مہادیو مندر، گوپیشور مندر اور مہوبا سیاحتی مقام شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ 10 لاجسٹکس مراکز بھی اس راہداری سے منسلک ہوں گے، جن میں کانپور، گھاٹم پور، ہمیر پور، مہوبا، کبرئی، بھروا سومیر پور اور باندا ریلوے اسٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ کانپور، چکری اور کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر یہ منصوبہ بندیل کھنڈ اور اتر پردیش و مدھیہ پردیش کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں لاجسٹکس کی مسابقت، صنعتی ترقی اور اقتصادی نمو کو فروغ دے گا اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران اس منصوبے سے فی لین فی کلومیٹر تقریباً 11,188 براہِ راست اور 13,985 بالواسطہ فرد-دن روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ مالی سال 2028 تک اس شاہراہ پر یومیہ اوسطاً 18,069 پیسنجر کار یونٹس (پی سی یوز) کی آمدورفت متوقع ہے، جو اس منصوبے کی طویل مدتی اقتصادی، لاجسٹک اور ٹرانسپورٹ اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر اس منصوبے سے تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ فرد-دن کے براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
راہداری کا نقشہ