Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee on Demographic Changes calls on Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
High Level Committee informed Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get first hand ground level details
Committee will also interact with Ministries of Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes
High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by High Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to Committee
Home Minister suggested High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025
Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee on Demographic Changes called upon the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah at his Residence in New Delhi and had a Courtesy meeting.
The High Level Committee informed Union Home Minister about its decisions to visit various States/UTs to get the first hand ground level details from the State Governments/ UT Administrations and interact with various Ministries of the Central Governments to receive feedbacks on subjects related to demographic changes. The High Level Committee also informed that a detailed questionnaire has been prepared to receive relevant information from States/UTs in advance to make visits to States/UTs more meaningful and interactive.
Union Home Minister, while appreciating strategy formed by the High-Level Committee, directed Home Secretary to provide all possible assistance to the Committee in its day to day working and also during their visits. Union Home Minister suggested the High Level Committee to provide its recommendation at the earliest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) is the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished persons— Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi (member of PMEAC)— are members of the High-Level Committee.
This High Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ସହ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟିର ଆଲୋଚନା
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି
ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ମତାମତ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ବୈଠକ କରିବ କମିଟି
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଲା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନାବଳୀ
01 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ତାଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମତାମତ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲା। ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ସୂଚନା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଠିତ ରଣନୀତିର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି, କମିଟିର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟିକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଏହାର ସୁପାରିଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ ତାରିଖରେ “ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତୀୟ ମିଶନ” ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କାରଣରୁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ହାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପ୍ରଭାକର ନଭଲେକର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) କମିଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଜନଗଣନା କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ତିନି ଜଣ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି-ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇ.ଏ.ଏସ୍.), ଶ୍ରୀ ବାଲାଜୀ ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇ.ପି.ଏସ୍.) ଏବଂ ଡ. ଶାମିକା ରବି (ପି.ଏମ୍.ଇ.ଏ.ସି. ସଦସ୍ୟ) ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ବେଆଇନ ଇମିଗ୍ରେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରେ ଘଟୁଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ହାରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଭାବରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବ, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାରଣ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନୀତି, ବୈଧାନିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିବ।