Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First Vande Mataram Camp Concludes in Brainware University, Kolkata
Week-long Camp Brings Together Youth from Six States and UTs to Celebrate 150 Years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’
01 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The week-long Vande Mataram Camp 2026, organised by Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, concluded on 30th June at Brainware University, Barasat, Kolkata, West Bengal.
Held from 24th to 30th June 2026, the camp commemorated the 150th anniversary of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ and brought together 150 youth delegates from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to strengthen the spirit of national integration, cultural exchange and youth leadership.
Throughout the seven-day camp, participants engaged in a wide range of sessions and activities focused on constitutional values, leadership development, civic responsibility and nation-building. Expert-led sessions on the Indian Constitution, Directive Principles of State Policy, Government flagship initiatives and leadership development equipped participants with practical knowledge and skills, while interactive activities encouraged teamwork, critical thinking and collaborative learning.
The camp served as a vibrant platform for promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, with participants taking part in peer learning sessions, cultural exchanges and traditional art demonstrations that celebrated India's rich cultural diversity. Delegates also showcased the customs, traditions and folk heritage of their partner States, fostering mutual understanding and national unity.
One of the highlights of the camp was the educational visit to the ancestral residence and museum of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, where participants explored the historical legacy of the National Song Vande Mataram and gained deeper insights into India's freedom movement and cultural heritage.
In line with the vision of youth-led nation building, participants also undertook community service initiatives, including a cleanliness drive, a plantation drive and the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards environmental sustainability, social responsibility and a drug-free India. The camp also encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship through group presentations, where participants proposed solutions addressing rural livelihoods, sustainable development and technology-driven social impact.
The valedictory session was graced by Shri Pijush Kanti Das, Director, Department of Youth Services and Sports, Government of West Bengal, along with senior officials of MY Bharat and Brainware University. The dignitaries appreciated the enthusiasm and active participation of the delegates throughout the camp and reiterated the importance of such initiatives in nurturing responsible, informed and patriotic young citizens.
The camp concluded with a collective rendition of the National Song 'Vande Mataram', symbolising unity, patriotism and the shared resolve of the young participants to contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat through service, leadership and active citizenship.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پہلا وندے ماترم کیمپ کولکاتا کی برین ویئر یونیورسٹی میں اختتام پذیر
ایک ہفتہ طویل کیمپ میں چھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوان قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے
01 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) مغربی بنگال اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے زیر اہتمام ہفتہ بھر چلنے والا وندے ماترم کیمپ 2026 برین ویئر یونیورسٹی ، باراسات ، کولکاتا ، مغربی بنگال میں30 جون کو اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
24 سے 30 جون 2026 تک منعقدہ اس کیمپ میں قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی اور اس میں قومی یکجہتی ، ثقافتی تبادلے اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، میگھالیہ ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے 150 نوجوان مندوبین یکجا ہوئے۔
سات روزہ کیمپ کے دوران ، شرکاء نے آئینی اقدار ، قیادت کی ترقی ، شہری ذمہ داری اور ملک کی تعمیر پر مرکوز مختلف نشستوں اور سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ دستور ہند ، ریاستی پالیسی کے رہنما اصولوں ، حکومت کے فلیگ شپ اقدامات اور قیادت کی ترقی پر ماہرین کی زیر قیادت اجلاسوں نے شرکاء کو عملی بصیر ت اور مہارت سے آراستہ کیا ، جبکہ بات چیت میں ٹیم ورک ، تنقیدی سوچ اور باہمی تعاون سے سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
کیمپ نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس میں شرکاء نے ہاتھوں ہاتھ سیکھنے کے اجلاسوں ، ثقافتی تبادلوں اور روایتی فن پاروں کی نمائش میں حصہ لیا جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔ مندوبین نے باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اپنی شراکت دار ریاستوں کے رسم و رواج ، روایات اور لوک ورثے کی بھی نمائش کی ۔
کیمپ کی ایک خاص بات بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی آبائی رہائش گاہ اور عجائب گھر کا تعلیمی دورہ تھا ، جہاں شرکاء نے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی تاریخی میراث کو دریافت کیا اور ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ سے روشناس ہوئے۔
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر کے وژن کے مطابق ، شرکاء نے معاشرتی خدمات کے اقدامات بھی کیے ، جن میں صفائی مہم ، شجرکاری مہم اور نشہ مکت بھارت کے لیے حلف لینا شامل رہا۔ اس میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری ، سماجی ذمہ داری اور منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کیمپ نے گروپ پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ، جہاں شرکاء نے دیہی ذرائع معاش ، پائیدار ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سماجی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حل تجویز کیے ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں حکومت مغربی بنگال کے محکمہ یوتھ سروسز اینڈ اسپورٹس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پیجوش کانتی داس اور ایم وائی بھارت اور برین ویئر یونیورسٹی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ معززین نے پورے کیمپ میں مندوبین کے جوش و خروش اور فعال شرکت کو سراہا اور ذمہ دار ، باخبر اور محب وطن نوجوان شہریوں کی پرورش میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
کیمپ کا اختتام قومی گیت 'وندے ماترم' کی اجتماعی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو یکجہتی ، حب الوطنی اور نوجوان شرکاء کے مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے کہ وہ خدمت ، قیادت اور فعال شہریت کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون دیں۔