Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First Vande Mataram Camp Concludes in Brainware University, Kolkata
Week-long Camp Brings Together Youth from Six States and UTs to Celebrate 150 Years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’
01 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The week-long Vande Mataram Camp 2026, organised by Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, concluded on 30th June at Brainware University, Barasat, Kolkata, West Bengal.
Held from 24th to 30th June 2026, the camp commemorated the 150th anniversary of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ and brought together 150 youth delegates from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to strengthen the spirit of national integration, cultural exchange and youth leadership.
Throughout the seven-day camp, participants engaged in a wide range of sessions and activities focused on constitutional values, leadership development, civic responsibility and nation-building. Expert-led sessions on the Indian Constitution, Directive Principles of State Policy, Government flagship initiatives and leadership development equipped participants with practical knowledge and skills, while interactive activities encouraged teamwork, critical thinking and collaborative learning.
The camp served as a vibrant platform for promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, with participants taking part in peer learning sessions, cultural exchanges and traditional art demonstrations that celebrated India's rich cultural diversity. Delegates also showcased the customs, traditions and folk heritage of their partner States, fostering mutual understanding and national unity.
One of the highlights of the camp was the educational visit to the ancestral residence and museum of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, where participants explored the historical legacy of the National Song Vande Mataram and gained deeper insights into India's freedom movement and cultural heritage.
In line with the vision of youth-led nation building, participants also undertook community service initiatives, including a cleanliness drive, a plantation drive and the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards environmental sustainability, social responsibility and a drug-free India. The camp also encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship through group presentations, where participants proposed solutions addressing rural livelihoods, sustainable development and technology-driven social impact.
The valedictory session was graced by Shri Pijush Kanti Das, Director, Department of Youth Services and Sports, Government of West Bengal, along with senior officials of MY Bharat and Brainware University. The dignitaries appreciated the enthusiasm and active participation of the delegates throughout the camp and reiterated the importance of such initiatives in nurturing responsible, informed and patriotic young citizens.
The camp concluded with a collective rendition of the National Song 'Vande Mataram', symbolising unity, patriotism and the shared resolve of the young participants to contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat through service, leadership and active citizenship.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कोलकाता के ब्रेनवेयर विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित पहले वंदे मातरम शिविर का सफल समापन
सात दिवसीय शिविर में छह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवाओं ने राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' की 150वीं वर्षगांठ पर एक साथ भाग लिया
01 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत), पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह द्वारा आयोजित सात दिवसीय वंदे मातरम शिविर 2026, 30 जून को ब्रेनवेयर विश्वविद्यालय, बारासात, कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में संपन्न हुआ।
राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य मे 24 से 30 जून 2026 तक आयोजित इस शिविर में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मेघालय, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 150 युवा प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और युवा नेतृत्व की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साथ भाग लिया।
इस सात दिवसीय शिविर के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने संवैधानिक मूल्यों, नेतृत्व विकास, नागरिक उत्तरदायित्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर केंद्रित विभिन्न सत्रों और गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। भारतीय संविधान, राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांतों, सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों और नेतृत्व विकास पर आयोजित सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों के व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ाया, जबकि अंतःक्रियात्मक गतिविधियों ने टीम वर्क, आलोचनात्मक सोच और सहयोगात्मक अधिगम को प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह शिविर 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच साबित हुआ। प्रतिभागियों ने सहपाठियों के साथ सीखने के सत्रों, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और पारंपरिक कला प्रदर्शनों में भाग लिया। भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाने वाले प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने सहयोगी राज्यों के रीति-रिवाजों, परंपराओं और लोक विरासत का प्रदर्शन भी किया, जिससे आपसी समझ और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा मिला।
बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय के पैतृक निवास और संग्रहालय के शैक्षिक दौरे के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम की ऐतिहासिक विरासत और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
युवाओं के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र निर्माण की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान और नशा मुक्त भारत की प्रतिज्ञा सहित सामुदायिक सेवा पहलों में भाग लिया, जिससे पर्यावरण स्थिरता, सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और नशामुक्त भारत के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई। शिविर में समूह प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से नवाचार और उद्यमिता को भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने ग्रामीण आजीविका, सतत विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सामाजिक प्रभाव से संबंधित समाधान प्रस्तुत किए।
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के युवा सेवा एवं खेल विभाग के निदेशक श्री पीयूष कांति दास, मेरा युवा भारत और ब्रेनवेयर विश्वविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी समापन सत्र में उपस्थित थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने शिविर के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों के उत्साह और सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की और जिम्मेदार, जागरूक और देशभक्त युवा नागरिकों के विकास में इस प्रकार की पहलों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रगान 'वंदे मातरम' के सामूहिक गायन के साथ शिविर का समापन एकता, देशभक्ति और युवा प्रतिभागियों के सेवा, नेतृत्व और सक्रिय नागरिकता के माध्यम से विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में योगदान देने के साझा संकल्प का प्रतीक है।