खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परभणी स्थित वीएनएमकेवी में खाद्य एवं खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित साझा इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
श्री चिराग पासवान ने वीएनएमकेवी के खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी महाविद्यालय में उन्नत साझा इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे मूल्यवर्धन और किसान सशक्तिकरण को मजबूती मिलेगी
01 JUL 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, नई दिल्ली की वित्तीय सहायता से और वसंतराव नाइक मराठवाड़ा कृषि विद्यापीठ, परभनी तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कृषि विभाग की राज्य स्तरीय नोडल एजेंसी के सहयोग से स्थापित एक उन्नत कॉमन इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर (सीआईसी) का उद्घाटन 28 जून, 2026 को किया।
इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के स्वर्ण जयंती दीक्षांत समारोह हॉल में उनके द्वारा एक विशेष संवाद एवं मार्गदर्शन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता, ऊर्जा, महिला एवं बाल विकास, लोक निर्माण (सार्वजनिक उपक्रम) राज्य मंत्री और परभणी जिले की पालक मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना ताई बोरदिकर भी इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थीं। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) इंद्र मणि ने की। विशिष्ट अतिथियों में राज्यसभा सदस्य श्री रामराव वाडकुटे, लोकसभा सदस्य श्री संजय जाधव, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कृषि प्रसंस्करण योजना निदेशक श्री विनयकुमार अवाटे, कार्यवाहक जिला कलेक्टर एवं जिला परिषद प्रमुख श्रीमती नतिशा माथुर (आईएएस), पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री पंकज कुमावत (आईपीएस) और शिक्षा निदेशक डॉ. भगवान असेवार शामिल थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उन्हें इस मंत्रालय की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है और वे इसे समान उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ निभा रहे हैं। विश्वविद्यालय में मौजूद लोगों के उत्साह को देखकर उन्हें श्रोताओं से सीधे संवाद करने की प्रेरणा मिली।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने कहा कि भारत एक कृषि प्रधान देश है और कृषि ही देश की आय का प्राथमिक स्रोत है। इसलिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाएंगे। प्रारंभ में, भारत ने कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और आज देश उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर होने के साथ-साथ कई देशों को निर्यात भी करता है। हालांकि, अब कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्यवर्धन करके उन्हें उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरागत रूप से भारतीय परिवार दही, पापड़ और अचार जैसे उत्पादों को घर पर ही कुशलतापूर्वक संसाधित करते आए हैं, और इसी प्रकार आधुनिक कृषि उत्पादों का भी प्रसंस्‍करण किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि आय बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आवश्यक है और इसे अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलना चाहिए।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने बताया कि कई किसानों के पास छोटी ज़मीनें हैं लेकिन उनकी आर्थिक ज़रूरतें ज़्यादा हैं, जिसके चलते अपर्याप्त भंडारण सुविधाओं के कारण उन्हें अपनी उपज कम दामों पर बेचनी पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की क्षमता बढ़ाना ज़रूरी है ताकि वे अपनी उपज का भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन कर सकें, जिससे उनकी आय में वृद्धि हो सके।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में अपार क्षमता है और युवाओं को रोजगार चाहने वालों के बजाय रोजगार देने वाले बनने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से लेकर विपणन तक सभी हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है। खाद्य अपशिष्ट एक गंभीर समस्या बनी हुई है और ऐसे नुकसान को कम करने के लिए प्रसंस्करण सबसे प्रभावी समाधान है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का विस्तार आवश्यक है और राज्य सरकारों का सहयोग भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री और उपमुख्यमंत्री के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि महाराष्ट्र ने पीएमएफएमई योजना (प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारीकरण योजना) के तहत असाधारण रूप से अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और देश में अग्रणी स्थान प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए रासायनिक उर्वरकों का उपयोग कम करना और जैविक खेती को अपनाना आवश्यक है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों का विकास भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कार्यान्वित की जा रही "खेत बचाओ अभियान" जैसी पहलों से इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में काफी लाभ होगा।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने सलाह दी कि वे चाहे जो भी क्षेत्र चुनें, अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता से कभी समझौता न करें। केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद ही लंबे समय तक टिकते हैं और एक स्थायी पहचान बनाते हैं। कई सफल ब्रांड वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत से बनते हैं, लेकिन अल्पकालिक लाभ के लिए गुणवत्ता से समझौता करना वर्षों की मेहनत को पल भर में बर्बाद कर सकता है। इसलिए, उन्होंने छात्रों से गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि "मेड इन इंडिया" लेबल वाले प्रत्येक उत्पाद को उत्कृष्टता के सभी मानकों को पूरा करना चाहिए और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए। श्री चिराग पासवान ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया कि भारतीय किसानों में विश्व का खाद्य भंडार बनने की क्षमता है।
अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि वसंतराव नाइक मराठवाड़ा कृषि विद्यापीठ की स्थापना महाराष्ट्र के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री स्वर्गीय वसंतराव नाइक के दूरदर्शी विचारों पर आधारित है। विश्वविद्यालय ने कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और कृषि विस्तार में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय, विभाग और राष्ट्र से इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने और कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को और अधिक बढ़ाने की अपील की।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Inaugurates MoFPI-Supported Common Incubation Center at VNMKV, Parbhani to Boost Food Processing and Entrepreneurship
Shri Chirag Paswan Launches Advanced Common Incubation Center at College of Food Technology, VNMKV, Strengthening Value Addition and Farmer Empowerment
01 JUL 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, an advanced Common Incubation Center (CIC) established at the College of Food Technology, Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth (VNMKV), Parbhani, with financial assistance from the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, New Delhi, and in collaboration with Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth, Parbhani and the State-Level Nodal Agency of the Agriculture Department, Government of Maharashtra, was inaugurated on June 28, 2026 by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan.
On this occasion, a special interaction and guidance session by the Minister was organized at the Golden Jubilee Convocation Hall of the university. Minister of State for Public Health and Family Welfare, Water Supply and Sanitation, Energy, Women and Child Development, Public Works (Public Undertakings), and Guardian Minister of Parbhani District, Smt. Meghana Tai Bordikar, was specially present for the event. The program was presided over by Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Indra Mani. Distinguished guests included Rajya Sabha Member Shri Ramrao Wadkute, Lok Sabha Member Shri Sanjay Jadhav, Director of Agricultural Processing Planning, Government of Maharashtra Shri Vinaykumar Awate, Acting District Collector and CEO of Zilla Parishad Smt. Natisha Mathur (IAS), Superintendent of Police Shri Pankaj Kumawat (IPS), and Director of Education Dr. Bhagwan Asewar.
During his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan expressed happiness after witnessing the enthusiasm of the participants present at the event. He said that the responsibility of every citizen has increased in building a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has entrusted him with the responsibility of this ministry, and he is carrying out this responsibility with equal enthusiasm and dedication. Seeing the enthusiasm at the university inspired him to interact directly with the audience.
He further said that India is an agriculture-based nation, and agriculture remains the primary source of income for the country. Therefore, continuous efforts will be made to increase farmers’ income through the food processing industry. Initially, India focused on increasing agricultural production, and today the country has become self-reliant in production while also exporting to many countries. However, there is now a need to add value to agricultural produce and convert it into higher-value products.
He noted that traditionally, Indian households processed products like curd, papad, and pickles effectively at home, and in the same way, modern agricultural produce should also undergo processing. He emphasized that food processing is essential to increasing agricultural income and should receive greater encouragement.
The Minister pointed out that many farmers own small landholdings but have larger financial needs, forcing them to sell their produce at lower prices due to inadequate storage facilities. He said it is necessary to strengthen farmers’ capacities so they can store, process, and add value to their produce, thereby increasing income.
He emphasized that the industrial sector has immense strength and that youth should aspire to become job creators rather than job seekers. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing various schemes aimed at empowering stakeholders from production to marketing. Food wastage remains a serious issue, and processing is the most effective solution to minimize such losses. Expansion of the food processing sector is essential, and cooperation from state governments is equally important.
He appreciated the work of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, stating that Maharashtra has performed exceptionally well under the PMFME Scheme (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme) and has secured a leading position in the country. He further stressed that to make Indian agricultural products globally competitive, it is necessary to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and adopt organic farming practices. Quality processed products must also be developed. He said initiatives like the “Khet Bachao Abhiyan”, being implemented under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, will greatly benefit this objective.
While addressing students, he advised them that regardless of the field they choose, they should never compromise on the quality of their products. Only quality products survive for the long term and build a lasting identity. Many successful brands are built through years of hard work, but compromising on quality for short-term gain can destroy years of effort within moments. Therefore, he urged students to remain committed to maintaining quality standards.
He further stated that every product carrying the label “Made in India” must meet all standards of excellence and be globally competitive. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision that Indian farmers have the potential to become the food bank of the world.
In conclusion, he said that Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth was established based on the visionary thinking of former Maharashtra Chief Minister Late Vasantrao Naik. The university has made invaluable contributions in agricultural education, research, technology development, and agricultural extension. He appealed to the university, the department, and the nation to carry forward this legacy and further enhance India’s reputation in the agricultural sector.