Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoU signed between ICAR and the Agriculture Department of Seychelles during Prime Minister's visit
Five-year Work Plan (2026–2031) to focus on climate-smart agriculture, horticulture, livestock, post-harvest management and food security
01 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India, and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the official visit of the Prime Minister to the Republic of Seychelles to strengthen bilateral cooperation in agricultural research and education.
The MoU was signed to enhance collaboration in agricultural research, education, capacity building and technology transfer between the two countries. It provides a framework for promoting joint research programmes, exchange of scientists, researchers and students, and sharing of advanced agricultural technologies and best practices.
To operationalise the agreement, both sides also signed a five-year Work Plan (2026–2031). The Work Plan focuses on key areas including climate-smart agriculture, horticulture, post-harvest management, livestock development and sustainable food and nutritional security.
The collaboration aims to strengthen institutional linkages, improve agricultural productivity, build technical capacity, and support sustainable agricultural development while addressing emerging challenges such as climate change and food security.
With more than 100 Memoranda of Understanding signed with partner institutions across the world, ICAR continues to expand India's global agricultural partnerships. The MoU with Seychelles further reinforces India's engagement with the Global South and its commitment to advancing sustainable agriculture, innovation and global food and nutritional security through international cooperation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान आईसीएआर और सेशेल्स के कृषि विभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, बागवानी, पशुधन, फसलोत्तर प्रबंधन और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए पंचवर्षीय कार्य योजना (2026-2031) तैयार की गई है
01 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की सेशेल्स गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान भारत सरकार के भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और सेशेल्स गणराज्य के मत्स्य पालन, कृषि और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय के कृषि विभाग ने कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने, वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान और उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
समझौते को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों ने पांच वर्षीय कार्य योजना (2026-2031) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। कार्य योजना में जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, बागवानी, फसलोत्तर प्रबंधन, पशुधन विकास और टिकाऊ खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत करना, कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करना, तकनीकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना और जलवायु परिवर्तन और खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए सतत कृषि विकास को समर्थन देना है।
आईसीएआर विश्वभर के साझेदार संस्थानों के साथ 100 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से भारत की वैश्विक कृषि साझेदारी का निरंतर विस्तार कर रहा है। सेशेल्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ भारत की सहभागिता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सतत कृषि, नवाचार और वैश्विक खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।