Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoU signed between ICAR and the Agriculture Department of Seychelles during Prime Minister's visit
Five-year Work Plan (2026–2031) to focus on climate-smart agriculture, horticulture, livestock, post-harvest management and food security
01 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India, and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the official visit of the Prime Minister to the Republic of Seychelles to strengthen bilateral cooperation in agricultural research and education.
The MoU was signed to enhance collaboration in agricultural research, education, capacity building and technology transfer between the two countries. It provides a framework for promoting joint research programmes, exchange of scientists, researchers and students, and sharing of advanced agricultural technologies and best practices.
To operationalise the agreement, both sides also signed a five-year Work Plan (2026–2031). The Work Plan focuses on key areas including climate-smart agriculture, horticulture, post-harvest management, livestock development and sustainable food and nutritional security.
The collaboration aims to strengthen institutional linkages, improve agricultural productivity, build technical capacity, and support sustainable agricultural development while addressing emerging challenges such as climate change and food security.
With more than 100 Memoranda of Understanding signed with partner institutions across the world, ICAR continues to expand India's global agricultural partnerships. The MoU with Seychelles further reinforces India's engagement with the Global South and its commitment to advancing sustainable agriculture, innovation and global food and nutritional security through international cooperation.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் மற்றும் செஷெல்ஸ் வேளாண் துறை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
01 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதப் பிரதமரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டுப் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்திய அரசின் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் மற்றும் செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டின் மீன்வளம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் நீலப் பொருளாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வியில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்குகிறது.
ஒப்பந்தத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இருதரப்பும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகால பணித் திட்டத்தில் (2026–2031) கையெழுத்திட்டன. பணித் திட்டம் பருவநிலைக்கேற்ற வேளாண்மை, தோட்டக்கலை, அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை, கால்நடை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலையான உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
கூட்டாண்மையானது நிறுவனத் தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், வேளாண் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள கூட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வேளாண் கூட்டாண்மைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279905&reg=3&lang=1