Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Revamped 52nd Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at IIPA; Calls for continuous revamping of teaching curriculum with faculty diversity, institutional collaboration, interactive learning and content update
Minister stresses Agile, Technology-Driven and Citizen-Centric Governance model for teaching
10-Month APPPA Brings Together Senior Officers from Diverse Services to Prepare Policy Leaders for Viksit Bharat @2047
Future Administrators need to be Lifelong Learners Equipped with Technology, Communication Skills and Interdisciplinary Thinking: Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 52nd Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), calling for continuous revamping of the teaching curriculum with faculty diversity, institutional collaboration, interactive learning and content update.
The Minister said that governance in the 21st century demands a new generation of administrators capable of learning continuously, adapting rapidly and leading confidently in an era driven by technology, innovation and citizen participation.
Describing the redesigned APPPA as a significant step towards preparing "Policy Architects" for Viksit Bharat @2047, he said institutions entrusted with capacity building must evolve continuously to remain relevant in a fast-changing governance landscape.
The inaugural programme was attended by Director General, IIPA, S.N. Bagde, senior faculty members including Dr. Charu Malhotra, distinguished academicians and experts, along with participants of the 52nd APPPA drawn from the All-India Services, Central Civil Services, Defence Services and other government organisations. Sponsored by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the ten-month flagship executive programme has been comprehensively redesigned to strengthen leadership, strategic decision-making and interdisciplinary understanding among senior public functionaries through a blend of academic learning, practical exposure and institutional collaboration.
Recalling IIPA's distinguished legacy since its establishment soon after Independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the institution was created at a time when India had very few organised centres dedicated to training public administrators. Over the decades, it played a defining role in nurturing generations of civil servants who contributed significantly to nation-building. He said the time had now come to build upon that legacy by aligning public administration with the rapidly changing realities of governance, technological advancement and global developments.
The Minister said governance has witnessed a fundamental transformation over the last decade with greater emphasis on transparency, accountability, technology-driven service delivery and time-bound implementation. He said the expectations from civil servants have expanded far beyond conventional administration and now require an understanding of emerging technologies, digital governance, public communication and collaborative policymaking.
"Governance today cannot be driven by yesterday's curriculum," Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that institutions responsible for training administrators must constantly reinvent themselves to prepare officers for challenges that did not even exist a decade ago. He said every administrator should cultivate the habit of lifelong learning because knowledge and technology are evolving at an unprecedented pace.
Sharing the philosophy behind the redesigned programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh said APPPA has been restructured around four major pillars, diverse faculty, institutional collaboration, contemporary curriculum and interactive learning. He said future administrators should learn not only from senior bureaucrats and academicians but equally from innovators, entrepreneurs, communication experts, scientists, technology leaders and practitioners who are shaping governance through real-world experience.
Emphasising the growing importance of technology in public administration, the Minister said Artificial Intelligence, cyber security, quantum technologies and digital governance are no longer specialised subjects but essential areas of understanding for administrators responsible for policy formulation and implementation. At the same time, he said technology must always strengthen trust between the government and citizens rather than become a substitute for human sensitivity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also described communication as one of the defining competencies of modern governance. He said today's civil servants are required to communicate effectively with political leadership, citizens and the media, making communication an indispensable component of public administration. He added that the programme therefore places greater emphasis on communication, practical learning, case studies and interaction with domain experts from diverse backgrounds.
Encouraging the participants to remain intellectually curious throughout their careers, Dr. Jitendra Singh said effective leadership begins with the willingness to learn every day. He shared that he himself makes it a point to study emerging technologies and new developments regularly, adding that humility remains the foundation of meaningful learning. "The day we believe we know everything, we stop learning," he remarked, urging officers to remain open to new ideas irrespective of where they come from.
The Minister also interacted extensively with participants representing the Indian Police Service, Indian Telecom Service, intelligence organisations and officers from the Army and Navy, who shared their expectations from the programme and discussed the evolving challenges before public administration. Participants highlighted the growing importance of defence-civil coordination, cyber security, Artificial Intelligence, space technologies, international exposure, policy implementation, public communication and whole-of-government approaches in addressing emerging governance challenges.
Responding to the suggestions, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed greater collaboration with premier institutions, domain experts, innovators, industry leaders and international organisations. He encouraged IIPA to continue enriching the programme through interaction with practitioners from government and the private sector, exposure to best governance practices from across India and abroad, and stronger engagement with experts working in emerging technologies and public policy. He also suggested creating more opportunities for participants to exchange experiences across services, recognising that many of today's governance challenges require integrated solutions rather than isolated institutional responses.
The Minister further encouraged participants to document their experiences throughout the ten-month programme and provide candid feedback to help refine future editions of APPPA. He said institutions grow stronger when they are willing to listen, adapt and continuously improve, adding that learning should remain a two-way process in which faculty and participants enrich one another through shared knowledge and experience.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the revamped APPPA would prepare administrators capable of leading India's governance transformation in the decades ahead. He urged the participants to use the programme not merely as an academic exercise but as an opportunity to broaden their perspectives, build enduring professional networks across services and institutions, and contribute meaningfully towards building a responsive, innovative, technology-driven and citizen-centric governance system in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए में लोक प्रशासन में 52वें उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के नए स्वरूप का उद्घाटन किया उन्होंने संकाय विविधता, संस्थागत सहयोग, अंतःक्रियात्मक शिक्षण और विषयवस्तु अद्यतन के साथ शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर सुधार का आह्वान किया
मंत्री ने शिक्षण के लिए चुस्त, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल पर जोर दिया
10 महीने के एपीपीपीए कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सेवाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया गया ताकि 2047 के विकसित भारत के लिए नीति निर्माताओं को तैयार किया जा सके
भविष्य के प्रशासकों को प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार कौशल और अंतर्विषयक सोच से लैस होना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में लोक प्रशासन में 52वें उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) का उद्घाटन किया और संकाय विविधता, संस्थागत सहयोग, संवादपरक शिक्षण और विषयवस्तु अद्यतन के साथ शिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर सुधार का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में शासन के लिए प्रशासकों की एक नई पीढ़ी की आवश्यकता है जो निरंतर सीखने, तेजी से अनुकूलन करने और प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और नागरिक भागीदारी से संचालित युग में नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम हो।
उन्होंने पुनर्गठित एपीपीपीए को विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए "नीति निर्माता" तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार संस्थानों को तेजी से बदलते शासन परिदृश्य में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए लगातार विकसित होना चाहिए।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक एस.एन. बागडे, डॉ. चारू मल्होत्रा ​​सहित वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य, प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद और विशेषज्ञ, साथ ही अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं, केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं, रक्षा सेवाओं और अन्य सरकारी संगठनों से आए 52वें एपीपीपीए के प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा प्रायोजित दस माह के इस प्रमुख कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम को अकादमिक शिक्षा, व्यावहारिक अनुभव और संस्थागत सहयोग के मिश्रण के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के बीच नेतृत्व, रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने और अंतःविषय समझ को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक रूप से रीडिजाइन किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता के तुरंत बाद स्थापित आईआईपीए की गौरवशाली विरासत को याद करते हुए कहा कि इस संस्थान की स्थापना ऐसे समय में हुई थी जब भारत में लोक प्रशासकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित संगठित केंद्र बहुत कम थे। इसने दशकों से सिविल सेवकों की कई पीढ़ियों को पोषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जिन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि लोक प्रशासन को शासन की तेजी से बदलती वास्तविकताओं, तकनीकी प्रगति और वैश्विक विकास के अनुरूप ढालकर इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में शासन व्यवस्था में मौलिक परिवर्तन आया है, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सेवा वितरण और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी कर्मचारियों से अपेक्षाएं पारंपरिक प्रशासन से कहीं अधिक बढ़ गई हैं और अब उनसे उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल शासन, सार्वजनिक संचार और सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्माण की समझ की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज का शासन बीते कल के पाठ्यक्रम से नहीं चल सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासकों को प्रशिक्षित करने वाले संस्थानों को लगातार खुद को नया रूप देना होगा ताकि वे ऐसे अधिकारियों को तैयार कर सकें जो एक दशक पहले मौजूद ही नहीं थे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक प्रशासक को जीवनभर सीखने की आदत विकसित करनी चाहिए क्योंकि ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अभूतपूर्व गति से विकसित हो रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रीडिजाइन किए गए कार्यक्रम के पीछे के दर्शन को साझा करते हुए कहा कि एपीपीपीए को चार प्रमुख स्तंभों - विविध संकाय, संस्थागत सहयोग, समकालीन पाठ्यक्रम और अंतःक्रियात्मक शिक्षण के आधार पर पुनर्गठित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भावी प्रशासकों को न केवल वरिष्ठ नौकरशाहों और शिक्षाविदों से सीखना चाहिए बल्कि नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों, संचार विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माताओं और उन व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञों से भी सीखना चाहिए जो वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव के माध्यम से शासन को आकार दे रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने लोक प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल शासन अब केवल विशिष्ट विषय नहीं रह गए हैं, बल्कि नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रशासकों के लिए आवश्यक समझ के क्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी को हमेशा सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करना चाहिए, न कि मानवीय संवेदनशीलता का विकल्प बनना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संचार को आधुनिक शासन की प्रमुख क्षमताओं में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के सिविल सेवकों को राजनीतिक नेतृत्व, नागरिकों और मीडिया के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से संवाद करना आवश्यक है, जिससे संचार लोक प्रशासन का एक अनिवार्य घटक बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए यह कार्यक्रम संचार, व्यावहारिक शिक्षा, केस स्टडी और विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद पर अधिक जोर देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने पूरे करियर में बौद्धिक रूप से जिज्ञासु बने रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि प्रभावी नेतृत्व की शुरुआत प्रतिदिन सीखने की तत्परता से होती है। उन्होंने बताया कि वे स्वयं नियमित रूप से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और नए विकासों का अध्ययन करते हैं और विनम्रता को सार्थक शिक्षा का आधार मानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस दिन हम यह मान लेते हैं कि हम सब कुछ जानते हैं, उसी दिन हम सीखना बंद कर देते हैं।" उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नए विचारों के प्रति खुले रहें, चाहे वे कहीं से भी आए हों।
मंत्री ने भारतीय पुलिस सेवा, भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा, खुफिया संगठनों और सेना एवं नौसेना के अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापक संवाद किया। इन प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम से अपनी अपेक्षाएं साझा कीं और लोक प्रशासन के समक्ष उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। प्रतिभागियों ने उभरती शासन संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए रक्षा-नागरिक समन्वय, साइबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव, नीति कार्यान्वयन, सार्वजनिक संचार और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझावों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रमुख संस्थानों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों, नवप्रवर्तकों, औद्योगिक निर्माताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ अधिक सहयोग का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आईआईपीए को सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद, भारत और विदेश में सर्वोत्तम शासन प्रथाओं से अवगत कराने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सार्वजनिक नीति में कार्यरत विशेषज्ञों के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न सेवाओं में अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने के अधिक अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं, यह मानते हुए कि आज की कई शासन संबंधी चुनौतियों के लिए अलग-थलग संस्थागत प्रतिक्रियाओं की बजाय एकीकृत समाधानों की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिभागियों को दस महीने के कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने अनुभवों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और भविष्य में एपीपीपीए के संस्करणों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करने के लिए स्पष्ट प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान तभी मजबूत होते हैं जब वे सुनने, अनुकूलन करने और निरंतर सुधार करने के लिए तैयार होते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीखना एक दोतरफा प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए जिसमें संकाय और प्रतिभागी साझा ज्ञान और अनुभव के माध्यम से एक दूसरे को समृद्ध करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि रीडिजाइन एपीपीपीए आने वाले दशकों में भारत के शासन परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम प्रशासकों को तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस कार्यक्रम को केवल एक अकादमिक अभ्यास के रूप में न लें बल्कि इसे अपने दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाने, विभिन्न सेवाओं और संस्थानों में स्थायी पेशेवर नेटवर्क बनाने और विकसित भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक उत्तरदायी, नवोन्मेषी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन प्रणाली के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के अवसर के रूप में उपयोग करें।