Ministry of Defence
India & Malaysia review entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation during 12th Sub Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Reaffirm shared commitment to peace, security & freedom of navigation in Indo-Pacific
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Malaysia Sub Committee Meeting on Military Cooperation (SCMC) took place in New Delhi on July 01, 2026. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations & Training, Malaysian Armed Forces Maj Gen Amer Mahmud Bin Abdul Rahman.
The two sides reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress achieved. The discussions covered ongoing defence engagements, including military-to-military exchanges, bilateral exercises, training, staff talks, capacity building, maritime cooperation, and cooperation in emerging domains.
1M87.jpeg)
Both sides acknowledged the successful conduct of regular bilateral activities and agreed to further strengthen cooperation between their Defence Forces through enhanced exchanges, professional interactions, and increased participation in each other's military courses and training institutions. The delegations also discussed opportunities for expanding collaboration in the fields of defence industry, defence technology, cyber security and humanitarian assistance & disaster relief.
Both sides appreciated each other’s active participation in the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) framework and reaffirmed their commitment to working closely in promoting practical cooperation under the Experts' Working Group on Counter-Terrorism. They also exchanged views on regional & global security developments and reiterated their shared commitment to maintaining peace, stability, security & freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific, in accordance with international law.
The meeting underscored the importance of strengthening defence cooperation as a key pillar of the India-Malaysia Enhanced Strategic Partnership. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening bilateral defence ties based on mutual trust, shared interests, and a common vision for a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
The SCMC serves as the principal military-to-military consultative mechanism between the two countries and is the precursor to the India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting held at the level of Defence Secretary. The meeting reviewed the progress made since the last SCMC and expressed confidence that the outcomes would provide a strong foundation for productive deliberations at the forthcoming India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting.
SQI5.JPG)
The visiting delegation also called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and visited the DPSU Bhawan at World Trade Centre, New Delhi. Prior to the meeting, the head of the Malaysian delegation paid homage to India's fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার দ্বাদশ সাব কমিটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত ও মালয়েশিয়ার দ্বাদশ সাব কমিটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অমিতাভ প্রসাদ এবং মালয়েশিয়ার ডিফেন্স অপারেশন অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং-এর অ্যাসিসটেন্ট চিফ অফ স্টাফ মেজর জেনারেল আমির মাহমুদ বিন আব্দুল রহমান যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি অর্জিত হয়েছে তাতে উভয় পক্ষই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আলোচনায় যৌথ মহড়া, প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, সমুদ্রপথে সহযোগিতা সহ দু-দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর মধ্যে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের মতো বিষয়গুলি স্থান পেয়েছে। এই সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি নিয়মিত মহড়া এবং যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তি, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, মানবিক সহায়তা এবং যেকোনও বিপর্যয়ে ত্রাণকাজে অংশ নেওয়ার মতো ক্ষেত্রে কীভাবে এই সহযোগিতাকে আরও প্রসারিত করা যায়, দু-দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা সেই বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।
আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বিশেষ বৈঠক ─ এডিএমএম-প্লাসে দুদেশের প্রতিনিধিদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় স্থান পেয়েছে। আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভুত নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে মতবিনিময়ের সময় সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী কার্যকলাপে দুই দেশই আরও সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। শান্তি, স্থিতাবস্থা, নিরাপত্তা এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সমুদ্রপথে সুরক্ষিতভাবে চলাচল নিশ্চিত করতে দুটি দেশই তাদের অঙ্গীকার পুর্নব্যক্ত করে। মালয়েশিয়া থেকে আসা প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁরা ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড সেন্টারে ডিপিএসইউ ভবনে যান। ভারতে যেসব সৈনিক বিভিন্ন সময়ে প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে দলের সদস্যরা শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।