Ministry of Defence
India & Malaysia review entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation during 12th Sub Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Reaffirm shared commitment to peace, security & freedom of navigation in Indo-Pacific
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Malaysia Sub Committee Meeting on Military Cooperation (SCMC) took place in New Delhi on July 01, 2026. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations & Training, Malaysian Armed Forces Maj Gen Amer Mahmud Bin Abdul Rahman.
The two sides reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress achieved. The discussions covered ongoing defence engagements, including military-to-military exchanges, bilateral exercises, training, staff talks, capacity building, maritime cooperation, and cooperation in emerging domains.
1M87.jpeg)
Both sides acknowledged the successful conduct of regular bilateral activities and agreed to further strengthen cooperation between their Defence Forces through enhanced exchanges, professional interactions, and increased participation in each other's military courses and training institutions. The delegations also discussed opportunities for expanding collaboration in the fields of defence industry, defence technology, cyber security and humanitarian assistance & disaster relief.
Both sides appreciated each other’s active participation in the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) framework and reaffirmed their commitment to working closely in promoting practical cooperation under the Experts' Working Group on Counter-Terrorism. They also exchanged views on regional & global security developments and reiterated their shared commitment to maintaining peace, stability, security & freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific, in accordance with international law.
The meeting underscored the importance of strengthening defence cooperation as a key pillar of the India-Malaysia Enhanced Strategic Partnership. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening bilateral defence ties based on mutual trust, shared interests, and a common vision for a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
The SCMC serves as the principal military-to-military consultative mechanism between the two countries and is the precursor to the India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting held at the level of Defence Secretary. The meeting reviewed the progress made since the last SCMC and expressed confidence that the outcomes would provide a strong foundation for productive deliberations at the forthcoming India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting.
SQI5.JPG)
The visiting delegation also called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and visited the DPSU Bhawan at World Trade Centre, New Delhi. Prior to the meeting, the head of the Malaysian delegation paid homage to India's fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मलेशिया ने नई दिल्ली में 12वीं उप-समिति बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और निर्बाध नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को एक बार फिर दोहराया
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत व मलेशिया के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारत–मलेशिया उप-समिति (एससीएमसी) की 12वीं बैठक 1 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद और मलेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के रक्षा संचालन एवं प्रशिक्षण के सहायक चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल आमेर महमूद बिन अब्दुल रहमान ने की।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की और अब तक हुई निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। चर्चा में सेनाओं के बीच आपसी आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण, कार्मिक स्तर की वार्ताएं, क्षमता निर्माण, समुद्री सहयोग व उभरते रक्षा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया।
1M87.jpeg)
दोनों पक्षों ने नियमित द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियों के सफल संचालन की सराहना करते हुए सैन्य सहयोग को और व्यापक एवं सशक्त बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस दिशा में आपसी आदान-प्रदान, पेशेवर स्तर की वार्ताओं और एक-दूसरे के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों तथा पाठ्यक्रमों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने रक्षा उद्योग, रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा तथा मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस (एडीएमएम प्लस) के ढांचे के तहत एक-दूसरे की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की और आतंकवाद-रोधी विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत व्यावहारिक सहयोग को पहले से मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य से जुड़े विभिन्न घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा एवं नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
बैठक में भारत–मलेशिया बेहतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी विश्वास, साझा हितों तथा सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत के साझा दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
एससीएमसी दोनों देशों के बीच सेना-से-सेना के स्तर पर मुख्य सलाह-मशविरे का माध्यम है और यह रक्षा सचिव के स्तर पर होने वाली भारत-मलयेशिया रक्षा सहयोग बैठक का शुरुआती चरण है। बैठक में पिछली एससीएमसी के बाद हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और भरोसा जताया गया कि इसके नतीजे आने वाली भारत-मलयेशिया रक्षा सहयोग बैठक में सार्थक बातचीत के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करेंगे।
SQI5.JPG)
बैठक के दौरान मलेशियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर के डीपीएसयू भवन का भी दौरा किया। इससे पहले, मलेशियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित कर भारत के वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।