Ministry of Defence
India & Malaysia review entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation during 12th Sub Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Reaffirm shared commitment to peace, security & freedom of navigation in Indo-Pacific
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Malaysia Sub Committee Meeting on Military Cooperation (SCMC) took place in New Delhi on July 01, 2026. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations & Training, Malaysian Armed Forces Maj Gen Amer Mahmud Bin Abdul Rahman.
The two sides reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral military cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress achieved. The discussions covered ongoing defence engagements, including military-to-military exchanges, bilateral exercises, training, staff talks, capacity building, maritime cooperation, and cooperation in emerging domains.
1M87.jpeg)
Both sides acknowledged the successful conduct of regular bilateral activities and agreed to further strengthen cooperation between their Defence Forces through enhanced exchanges, professional interactions, and increased participation in each other's military courses and training institutions. The delegations also discussed opportunities for expanding collaboration in the fields of defence industry, defence technology, cyber security and humanitarian assistance & disaster relief.
Both sides appreciated each other’s active participation in the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) framework and reaffirmed their commitment to working closely in promoting practical cooperation under the Experts' Working Group on Counter-Terrorism. They also exchanged views on regional & global security developments and reiterated their shared commitment to maintaining peace, stability, security & freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific, in accordance with international law.
The meeting underscored the importance of strengthening defence cooperation as a key pillar of the India-Malaysia Enhanced Strategic Partnership. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening bilateral defence ties based on mutual trust, shared interests, and a common vision for a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
The SCMC serves as the principal military-to-military consultative mechanism between the two countries and is the precursor to the India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting held at the level of Defence Secretary. The meeting reviewed the progress made since the last SCMC and expressed confidence that the outcomes would provide a strong foundation for productive deliberations at the forthcoming India-Malaysia Defence Cooperation Meeting.
SQI5.JPG)
The visiting delegation also called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and visited the DPSU Bhawan at World Trade Centre, New Delhi. Prior to the meeting, the head of the Malaysian delegation paid homage to India's fallen heroes by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور ملیشیا نے نئی دہلی میں12 ویں ذیلی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا
بھارت - بحرالکاہل خطےمیں امن ، سلامتی اور جہاز رانی کی آزادی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا
01 JUL 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اورملیشیا کی فوجی تعاون سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی (ایس سی ایم سی) کی12 ویں میٹنگ یکم جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت دفاع ، حکومت ہندکے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور ملیشیا کی مسلح افواج کے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف اسٹاف ، ڈیفنس آپریشنز اینڈ ٹریننگ میجر جنرل عامر محمود بن عبدل رحمان نے کی ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور مسلسل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ بات چیت میں جاری دفاعی سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں فوج سے فوج کے تبادلے ، دو طرفہ مشقیں ، تربیت ، عملے کی بات چیت ، صلاحیت سازی ، سمندری تعاون اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون شامل ہیں ۔
1M87.jpeg)
طرفین نے باقاعدہ دو طرفہ سرگرمیوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کو تسلیم کیا اور بہتر تبادلوں ، پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت اور ایک دوسرے کے فوجی کورسز اور تربیتی اداروں میں شرکت کے ذریعے اپنی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ وفود نے دفاعی صنعت ، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر سیکورٹی اور انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق امداد کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آسیان وزرائے دفاع کے میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس) فریم ورک میں ایک دوسرے کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا اور انسداد دہشت گردی پر ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت عملی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کی پیش رفت پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق بھارت- بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن ، استحکام ، سلامتی اور جہاز رانی کی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں بھارت-ملیشیا بہتر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی اعتماد ، مشترکہ مفادات اور ایک محفوظ ، مستحکم اور خوشحال بھارت- بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی بنیاد پر دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزیدوسعت دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
فوجی تعاون کی ذیلی کمیٹی (ایس سی ایم سی) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوج سے فوج کے درمیان اہم مشاورتی طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور سکریٹری دفاع کی سطح پر منعقدہ بھارت-ملیشیا دفاعی تعاون اجلاس کا پیش خیمہ ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں آخری ایس سی ایم سی کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا گیا کہ نتائج آئندہ بھارت-ملیشیا دفاعی تعاون میٹنگ میں نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کریں گے ۔
SQI5.JPG)
دورے پر آئے ہوئے وفد نے سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ سے بھی ملاقات کی اور نئی دہلی کے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر میں ڈی پی ایس یو بھون کا دورہ کیا ۔ ملاقات سے قبل ملیشیا کے وفد کے سربراہ نے نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یاد گارپرگلہائے عقیدت نذر کرکے بھارت کے شہید جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔