Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Applications Open for Bharat Life Sciences Award 2026
Six awards to recognise research, innovation, startups, and scientific leadership
01 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Applications are invited for the Bharat Life Sciences Award (BLSA) 2026 to recognise excellence in scientific research, innovation, and public health impact across India’s life sciences ecosystem. Backed by Rs 7 crore in grant support, the Award is instituted to recognise outstanding scientists, research institutions, universities, startups, and ecosystem leaders advancing healthcare and life sciences. This initiative is organised by FICCI with Lilly and supported by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) & Invest India.
The Award comprises six honours across five categories, covering individual excellence, collaborative innovation, institutional excellence, healthcare and life sciences startups and scientific ecosystem development. While four categories carry grant support, two categories recognise outstanding contributions to innovation and ecosystem building. Applications will be evaluated by an independent jury through a transparent assessment process.
Applications are open from 1 July to 10 August 2026 and no application fee is required. Researchers, scientists, public research institutions, universities, private sector innovators can participate. For eligibility details and online applications, visit www.bharatlifesciencesawards.com.

औषधि विभाग
भारत लाइफ साइंसेज अवार्ड 2026 के लिए आवेदन शुरू
अनुसंधान, नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व को मान्यता देने के लिए छह पुरस्कार
01 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के जीवन विज्ञान इकोसिस्‍टम में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और जन स्वास्थ्य पर उत्कृष्ट प्रभाव को मान्यता देने के लिए भारत लाइफ साइंसेज अवार्ड (बीएलएसए) 2026 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। 7 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान से समर्थित यह पुरस्कार स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जीवन विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने वाले उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्‍टम के नेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है। इस पहल का आयोजन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीसी) और लिली के सहयोग से किया गया है। इसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बाइरैक-बीआईआरएसी) तथा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
इस पुरस्कार में पांच श्रेणियों में छह सम्मान शामिल हैं, जिनमें व्यक्तिगत उत्कृष्टता, सहयोगात्मक नवाचार, संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जीवन विज्ञान स्टार्टअप और वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्‍टम विकास शामिल हैं। चार श्रेणियों में अनुदान सहायता उपलब्ध है, जबकि दो श्रेणियां नवाचार और इकोसिस्‍टम निर्माण में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देती हैं। आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा पारदर्शी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
आवेदन 1 जुलाई से 10 अगस्त 2026 तक खुले हैं और इसके लिए कोई आवेदन शुल्क नहीं है। शोधकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक, सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय और निजी क्षेत्र के नवप्रवर्तक इसमें भाग ले सकते हैं। पात्रता संबंधी विवरण और ऑनलाइन आवेदन के लिए www.bharatlifesciencesawards.com. पर जाएं।