Ministry of Finance
DRI busts cross-border gold smuggling racket in West Bengal; 24 kg foreign-origin gold worth ₹34 crore seized, seven held
01 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against cross-border smuggling of foreign-origin gold, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully unearthed and dismantled a well-organised gold smuggling syndicate operating along the Indo-Bangladesh border in West Bengal.
In an intelligence led operation, DRI officials intercepted seven persons travelling on separate motorcycles from Krishnanagar towards Chakdaha in Nadia district, West Bengal. Personal search of the intercepted persons resulted in the recovery of 180 pieces of foreign-marked and defaced gold bars, ingeniously concealed inside specially tailored cloth belts worn around their waists to evade detection.
The recovered foreign-origin gold, collectively weighing approximately 24 kg and valued at approximately Rs. 34 crore, was seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. All seven persons involved in the smuggling operation have been arrested.
Preliminary investigation has revealed that the carriers had collected the smuggled gold from locations near the Indo-Bangladesh border and were transporting it onward for delivery to another set of carriers.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے مغربی بنگال میں سرحد پار سونے کی اسمگلنگ کا نیٹ ورک بے نقاب کیا، 34 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 24 کلو غیر ملکی سونا ضبط، سات گرفتار
01 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی سونے کی سرحد پار اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ایک بڑی کارروائی میں محکمہ محصولات انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے مغربی بنگال میں ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے ساتھ سرگرم ایک سونا اسمگلنگ کے منظم گینگ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ پردہ فاش کرتے ہوئے اسے ختم کر دیا۔
خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ایک کارروائی میں محکمہ محصولات انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے حکام نے مغربی بنگال کے ضلع نادیہ میں کرشن نگر سے چکداہ کی جانب الگ الگ موٹر سائیکلوں پر سفر کرنے والے سات افراد کو روک لیا۔ ان کی تلاشی کے دوران غیر ملکی نشانات والے اور مٹائے گئے نشانات کے حامل 180 سونے کے بسکٹ برآمد ہوئے، جنہیں گرفتاری سے بچنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے کپڑے کے بیلٹوں میں مہارت کے ساتھ کمر کے گرد چھپا کر رکھا گیا تھا۔
برآمد شدہ غیر ملکی سونا، جس کا مجموعی وزن تقریباً 24 کلو گرام اور مالیت تقریباً 34 کروڑ روپے بتائی گئی ہے، کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کے تحت ضبط کر لیا گیا۔ اسمگلنگ کی اس کارروائی میں ملوث تمام سات افراد کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ کیریئرز اسمگل شدہ سونا ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے قریب واقع مختلف مقامات سے حاصل کرتے تھے اور بعد میں اسے دوسرے کیریئرز کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے منتقل کر رہے تھے۔