Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TARKASH AND IKSHAK CONCLUDE PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak concluded their port call at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 29 Jun 2026, marking the successful completion of a range of professional, ceremonial and community engagement activities undertaken during Seychelles' National Day and Golden Jubilee celebrations.
During the visit, the marching contingent and Naval Band from INS Tarkash participated in the National Day Parade held on 28 Jun 2026 in the presence of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, who was the Guest of Honour, reflecting the close and longstanding maritime partnership between India and Seychelles.
INS Ikshak hosted over 300 visitors, providing an opportunity to showcase the ship's hydrographic survey capabilities and the Indian Navy's contribution towards hydrographic cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the community outreach activities, the crew of INS Ikshak, in coordination with the High Commission of India in Seychelles, organised a health camp at the English River Home and distributed first-aid kits and essential supplies to the residents, reaffirming the shared commitment towards the welfare of local communities.
The visit of INS Tarkash and INS Ikshak reaffirms the Indian Navy's commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation with friendly maritime nations in the Indian Ocean Region, in consonance with the Government of India's vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The deployment underscores the Indian Navy's continued focus on enhancing interoperability, capacity building and maritime security, while further consolidating the long-standing friendship and defence partnership between India and Seychelles.
(4)ZS9S.jpeg)
(4)26VA.jpeg)
(4)DHTY.jpeg)
7LLO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس ترکش اور آئی این ایس ایکشک نے سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریہ کا دورہ مکمل کر لیا
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس ترکش اور آئی این ایس ایکشک نے 29 جون 2026 کو پورٹ وکٹوریہ (سیشلز) کا اپنا دورہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا۔ اس دوران دونوں جہازوں نے سیشلز کے قومی دن اور گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر پیشہ ورانہ، رسمی اور سماجی روابط سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
دورے کے دوران آئی این ایس ترکش کے مارچنگ دستے اور نیول بینڈ نے 28 جون 2026 کو منعقدہ قومی دن کی پریڈ میں شرکت کی، جو بھارت کے معزز وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان دیرینہ بحری شراکت داری کی جھلک نمایاں رہی۔
آئی این ایس ایکشک پر 300 سے زائد افراد نے دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں جہاز کی ہائیڈروگرافک سروے صلاحیتوں اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں ہائیڈروگرافک تعاون کے فروغ میں بھارتی بحریہ کے کردار سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔
سماجی خدمات کے تحت آئی این ایس ایکشک کے عملے نے سیشلز میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے تعاون سے انگلش ریور ہوم میں ایک طبی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا اور وہاں مقیم افراد میں ابتدائی طبی امداد کی کٹس اور ضروری اشیا تقسیم کیں، جس سے مقامی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار ہوا۔
آئی این ایس ترکش اور آئی این ایس ایکشک کا یہ دورہ بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں دوست بحری ممالک کے ساتھ بحری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، جو حکومت ہند کے مہاساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور ہمہ جہت پیش رفت) کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
یہ تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ کے باہمی عملی تعاون، صلاحیت سازی اور بحری سلامتی کے فروغ پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
(4)ZS9S.jpeg)
(4)26VA.jpeg)
(4)DHTY.jpeg)
7LLO.jpeg)