Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TARKASH AND IKSHAK CONCLUDE PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak concluded their port call at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 29 Jun 2026, marking the successful completion of a range of professional, ceremonial and community engagement activities undertaken during Seychelles' National Day and Golden Jubilee celebrations.
During the visit, the marching contingent and Naval Band from INS Tarkash participated in the National Day Parade held on 28 Jun 2026 in the presence of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, who was the Guest of Honour, reflecting the close and longstanding maritime partnership between India and Seychelles.
INS Ikshak hosted over 300 visitors, providing an opportunity to showcase the ship's hydrographic survey capabilities and the Indian Navy's contribution towards hydrographic cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the community outreach activities, the crew of INS Ikshak, in coordination with the High Commission of India in Seychelles, organised a health camp at the English River Home and distributed first-aid kits and essential supplies to the residents, reaffirming the shared commitment towards the welfare of local communities.
The visit of INS Tarkash and INS Ikshak reaffirms the Indian Navy's commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation with friendly maritime nations in the Indian Ocean Region, in consonance with the Government of India's vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The deployment underscores the Indian Navy's continued focus on enhancing interoperability, capacity building and maritime security, while further consolidating the long-standing friendship and defence partnership between India and Seychelles.
(4)ZS9S.jpeg)
(4)26VA.jpeg)
(4)DHTY.jpeg)
7LLO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत ‘तरकश’ और ‘ईक्षक’ ने सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया की अपनी सफल यात्रा पूरी की
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत ‘तरकश’ और ‘इक्षक’ ने 29 जून, 2026 को सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया की अपनी यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की। इस दौरान सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रीय दिवस और स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित विभिन्न पेशेवर, औपचारिक एवं सामुदायिक गतिविधियों में दोनों जहाजों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई, जिनका सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ।
यात्रा के दौरान आईएनएस ‘तरकश’ के मार्चिंग दल और नौसेना बैंड ने 28 जून, 2026 को आयोजित सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रीय दिवस परेड में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। यह सहभागिता भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच गहरे, ऐतिहासिक व मजबूत समुद्री संबंधों की प्रतीक रही।
आईएनएस ‘इक्षक’ पर 300 से अधिक आगंतुकों ने भ्रमण किया। इस दौरान उन्हें जहाज की अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण क्षमताओं से अवगत कराया गया। इससे उन्हें हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोग्राफिक सहयोग के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिला।
आईएनएस ‘इक्षक’ के दल ने सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों के तहत, सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायोग के साथ मिलकर इंग्लिश रिवर होम में एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किया और वहां रहने वालों को प्राथमिक उपचार किट तथा आवश्यक सामग्री वितरित की। इससे स्थानीय समुदायों के कल्याण के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।
आईएनएस ‘तरकश’ और आईएनएस ‘इक्षक’ का यह दौरा भारत सरकार के ‘महासागर’ महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी एवं समग्र प्रगति) दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के मित्र समुद्री देशों के साथ समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह तैनाती आपसी तालमेल, क्षमता निर्माण और समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने पर भारतीय नौसेना के निरंतर फोकस को भी दर्शाती है। साथ ही, इससे भारत व सेशेल्स के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों एवं रक्षा साझेदारी को और मजबूती मिली है।
(4)ZS9S.jpeg)
(4)26VA.jpeg)
(4)DHTY.jpeg)
7LLO.jpeg)