सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने एनएच-48, दिल्ली-जयपुर खंड के मनोहरपुरा टोल प्लाजा पर मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो टोलिंग प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
01 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से, राजस्थान में एनएच-48 , दिल्ली-जयपुर खंड के मनोहरपुरा टोल प्लाजा पर मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) आधारित टोलिंग प्रणाली की शुरुआत की है। एनएचएआई ने 19 जून 2026 को दिल्ली-जयपुर खंड के दौलतपुरा टोल प्लाजा पर राजस्थान की पहली मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो टोलिंग प्रणाली शुरू की थी। मनोहरपुरा के बाद, एनएचएआई एनएच-48 के व्यस्त दिल्ली-जयपुर खंड पर आवागमन को सुगम और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए शाहजहांपुर टोल प्लाजा पर भी एमएलएफएफ प्रणाली की शुरुआत की योजना बना रहा है।
एमएलएफएफ के लागू होने से डिजिटल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। शून्य प्रतीक्षा समय और निर्बाध वाहन आवागमन को सक्षम बनाकर, एमएलएफएफ ने यात्रियों का समय बचाने, ईंधन दक्षता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ टोल स्थानों पर वाहन द्वारा उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद की है।
एमएलएफएफ फ्रेमवर्क यातायात के निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ बाधा रहित टोल प्रणाली लागू करता है, यह प्रणाली स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) तकनीक को फास्टटैग आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के साथ एकीकृत करके न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ स्वचालित उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह पहल सरकार के नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर जीवन यापन और व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
एमएलएफएफ के लिए, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यात्रियों को अपने एफएएसटैग खाते में पर्याप्त शेष राशि बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। एफएएसटैग में अपर्याप्त शेष राशि, अमान्य या खराब एफएएसटैग जैसी स्थितियों में, उपयोगकर्ताओं को शुल्क का भुगतान न करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नोटिस (ई-नोटिस) जारी किया जाता है। ऐसे उपयोगकर्ताओं को ई-नोटिस प्राप्त होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा। 72 घंटों के बाद भी भुगतान न करने पर, वाहन श्रेणी की सामान्य दर से दुगुनी दर से उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लिया जाएगा। ई-नोटिस https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in पोर्टल और राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप के माध्यम से शुल्क का भुगतान किया जा सकता है।
एमएलएफएफ के कार्यान्वयन से पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर, भौतिक टोल प्लाजा की परिचालन लागत को कम करके और देश भर में समग्र टोल संचालन दक्षता में सुधार करके टोलिंग प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में मदद मिली है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Successfully Launches Multi-Lane Free Flow Tolling System at Manoharpura Toll Plaza on the Delhi-Jaipur Section of NH-48
01 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to transform the Electronic Toll Collection system, NHAI has successfully launched Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) based tolling system at the Manoharpura Toll Plaza on the Delhi-Jaipur section of NH-48 in Rajasthan. Last month, NHAI rolled out Rajasthan’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow Tolling System at Daulatpura Toll Plaza on the Delhi-Jaipur Section on 19th June 2026. Following the launch at Manoharpura, NHAI is also planning to transit the toll plaza at Shahjahanpur to the MLFF system, making commuting on the busy Delhi - Jaipur section of NH-48 seamless and barrier-free.
The implementation of MLFF marked a major advancement in development of digital National Highway infrastructure. By enabling zero waiting time and uninterrupted vehicular movement, MLFF has helped commuters to save time, enhance fuel efficiency as well as reduce vehicular emission at the toll location.
The MLFF framework introduces barrier-less tolling with minimal human intervention, enabling vehicles to pass through toll locations without stopping and ensuring seamless traffic flow. The system integrates Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology with FASTag-based Electronic Toll Collection to facilitate automated user fee collection with minimal human intervention. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of delivering citizen centric services by leveraging technology for enhancing Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business
For a seamless MLFF experience, National Highway users are required to maintain sufficient balance in their FASTag accounts. In case of scenarios such as insufficient FASTag balance, invalid or nonfunctional FASTag, users are issued an Electronic Notice (E-Notice) for non-payment of user fee. Such users are required to pay normal user fees within 72 hours of the E-Notice. In case of non-compliance after 72 hours, the user fee will be charged at twice the normal rate of the vehicle category. E-Notices can be accessed and paid through the designated portal https://nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in and Rajmargyatra App.
Implementation of MLFF has helped to strengthen the tolling ecosystem by enhancing transparency, reducing operational costs associated with setting up of physical toll plazas and improving overall efficiency in toll operations across the country.