Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister chairs review meeting of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan with the Delhi Government
Implementation must be based on cooperation, not in isolation": Shri J.P. Nadda
Shri Nadda Calls for Enhanced Jan-Bhagidari Urging Public Representatives to Participate in the Activities Under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
Union Health Minister Stresses Greater Participation of MY BHARAT Volunteers in Line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Guidance at the Recent PRAGATI Meeting
Delhi has screened 28.83 lakh people, conducted 21.67 lakh chest X-rays and 3.65 lakh molecular tests, and notified 1.75 lakh TB patients under the Abhiyaan
The review called for strengthening of Jan Bhagidari - urging elected representatives, Resident Welfare Associations and Ward Committees across Delhi to take ownership of the mission
01 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, chaired a review meeting of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and 100 day campaign with the Government of NCT of Delhi.
Addressing the Meeting, Shri Nadda emphasised that while significant efforts have been made under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, the remaining gap between efforts and outcomes can only be bridged through Jan Bhagidari. He stated that tuberculosis elimination cannot be achieved by the health system in isolation and called for a people's movement with active participation from communities, public representatives and civil society.
The Union Health Minister stressed that Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies and Municipal Councillors should be regularly apprised by health officials about the TB burden in their respective constituencies, the challenges being faced, the solutions being implemented and the specific role they can play in accelerating case detection, ensuring treatment adherence and mobilising community support. He noted that public representatives are an important bridge between the Government and the people, and their active involvement can significantly strengthen grassroots implementation of the campaign.
Reiterating the vision articulated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the PRAGATI meeting, Shri Nadda underlined that implementation should be based on cooperation rather than working in isolation. He directed that every ward should have a designated Senior Government officer to monitor the progress of the campaign. He also called for greater participation of MY Bharat volunteers to strengthen grassroots mobilisation and community outreach. Highlighting the role of technology in strengthening TB detection, the Union Minister said that support would be provided for more numbers of handheld X-ray machines integrated with Artificial Intelligence (AI) to facilitate early diagnosis and improve case detection.
Shri Nadda further emphasised the need for close coordination among the Union Ministry, the State Government, district administration, healthcare institutions and frontline workers to ensure effective implementation of the campaign. The Union Health Minister stressed that all communication related to the campaign should be conveyed in simple, easily understandable language to ensure wider public outreach and participation.
The Union Health Minister also directed that regular joint review meetings be convened involving hospitals, State health authorities and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to review progress, address implementation challenges and facilitate the timely exchange of best practices. He stressed that sustained coordination, collective ownership and Jan Bhagidari will be critical to achieving the shared national goal of a TB-Mukt Bharat.
Presenting the programme review, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NHM, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, explained how the campaign’s strategy has come together operationally in Delhi. She noted that AI-driven vulnerability mapping, using more than 30 region-specific indicators, has identified 1.58 lakh high-risk villages and wards nationally, and for Delhi has narrowed the focus to 38 wards across 11 districts that together account for over 80% of the city’s high-risk burden, enabling a precision-targeted effort. She highlighted that Delhi has screened 28.83 lakh people, conducted 21.67 lakh chest X-rays and 3.65 lakh molecular (NAAT) tests, and notified 1.75 lakh TB patients. She thanked the ASHAs, Community Health Officers, laboratory technicians and field teams whose ward-by-ward work made these numbers possible.
Smt. Patnaik suggested that Delhi works towards providing upfront NAAT testing for all presumptive and drug-resistant TB cases alongside X-ray screening; 100% assessment of TB patients for differentiated care; the further scaling of TB Preventive Treatment for household contacts and other eligible vulnerable groups to prevent new cases; and the continued expansion of Ni-kshay Mitras and MY Bharat volunteers to provide the psychosocial support that often determines treatment adherence. She encouraged Delhi to strengthen its coordination with Resident Welfare Associations, ward committees and elected representatives, and affirmed that the Ministry would stand with Delhi at every step.
Dr. Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highway and Corporate Affairs and Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from East Delhi; Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of NCT; Shri Parvesh Wahi, Mayor, MCD; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Special Secretary, Urban Development, Government of NCT; Directors of AIIMS New Delhi, Safdarjung Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College and Army Hospital; Representatives from NDMC, and Senior Officials from the State Health ministry and the Union Health Ministry were also present during the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दिल्ली सरकार के साथ टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
"कार्यान्वयन सहयोग और समावेशन पर आधारित होना चाहिए": श्री जेपी नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने जन-भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों से टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हाल ही में हुई प्रगति बैठक में दिए गए मार्गदर्शन के अनुरूप मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवकों की अधिक भागीदारी पर जोर दिया
दिल्ली में इस अभियान के तहत 28.83 लाख लोगों की जांच की गई, 21.67 लाख छाती के एक्स-रे और 3.65 लाख आणविक परीक्षण किए गए तथा 1.75 लाख टीबी रोगियों की सूचना दी गई
समीक्षा बैठक में जन-भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए दिल्ली के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, निवासी कल्याण संघों और वार्ड समितियों से अभियान की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आह्वान किया
01 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने दिल्ली सरकार के साथ टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान और 100 दिवसीय अभियान पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री नड्डा ने समीक्षा बैठक में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं, लेकिन प्रयासों और परिणामों के बीच का अंतर केवल जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से ही कम किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था के दम पर टीबी का उन्मूलन नहीं किया जा सकता उन्होंने समुदायों, जन प्रतिनिधियों और नागरिक समाज की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ एक जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सांसदों, विधानसभा सदस्यों और नगर पार्षदों को स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में टीबी की स्थिति, सामने आ रही चुनौतियों, लागू किए जा रहे समाधानों और मामलों का पता लगाने में तेजी लाने, उपचार का पालन सुनिश्चित करने और सामुदायिक सहयोग जुटाने में उनकी विशिष्ट भूमिका के बारे में नियमित रूप से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधि सरकार और जनता के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं और उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी अभियान के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को काफी मजबूत कर सकती है।
प्रगति बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि कार्यान्वयन एकाकी रूप से काम करने के बजाय सहयोग और समावेशन पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए प्रत्येक वार्ड में एक वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी नियुक्त करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर लामबंदी और सामुदायिक संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवकों की अधिक भागीदारी का भी आह्वान किया। टीबी के मामलों की पहचान में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नड़्डा ने कहा कि शीघ्र निदान और मामलों की पहचान में सुधार के लिए अधिक संख्या में एआई एकीकृत हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
श्री नड्डा ने अभियान के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार, जिला प्रशासन, स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि अभियान से संबंधित सभी संचार सरल भाषा में होना चाहिए ताकि व्यापक जनसंचार और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
श्री नड्डा ने अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के शीघ्र आदान-प्रदान के लिए अस्पतालों, राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को शामिल करते हुए नियमित संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करने के भी निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीबी मुक्त भारत के साझा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर समन्वय, सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और जन भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन निदेशक, श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि दिल्ली में अभियान की रणनीति का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि 30 से अधिक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट संकेतकों का उपयोग करते हुए एआई-आधारित संवेदनशीलता मानचित्रण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 1.58 लाख उच्च जोखिम वाले गांवों और वार्डों की पहचान की गई है, और दिल्ली के लिए 11 जिलों के 38 वार्डों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जो मिलकर शहर के 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हैं, जिससे सटीक लक्षित प्रयास संभव हो सके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि दिल्ली में 28.83 लाख लोगों की जांच की गई है, 21.67 लाख छाती के एक्स-रे और 3.65 लाख आणविक (एनएएटी) परीक्षण किए गए हैं, और 1.75 लाख टीबी रोगियों की सूचना दी गई है। उन्होंने आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों, प्रयोगशाला तकनीशियनों और फील्ड टीमों को धन्यवाद दिया। जिन्होंने प्रत्येक वार्ड में जाकर इन आंकड़ों को इकट्ठा किया।
श्रीमती पटनायक ने दिल्ली सरकार को सभी संभावित और दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी मामलों के लिए एक्स-रे जांच के साथ-साथ प्रारंभिक एनएएटी परीक्षण उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि टीबी रोगियों का शत-प्रतिशत मूल्यांकन करके उन्हें विशिष्ट उपचार प्रदान करना चाहिए; नए मामलों को रोकने के लिए घरेलू संपर्कों और अन्य पात्र कमजोर समूहों के लिए टीबी निवारक उपचार का विस्तार करना चाहिए और उपचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने वाले मनोवैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक सहयोग के लिए निक्षय मित्रों और मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवकों की संख्या बढ़ानी चाहिए। उन्होंने दिल्ली को रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन, वार्ड समितियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समन्वय मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय हर कदम पर दिल्ली सरकार को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री तथा पूर्वी दिल्ली से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. हर्ष मल्होत्रा; एनसीटी सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह; दिल्ली नगर निगम के महापौर श्री परवेश वाही; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव; एनसीटी सरकार के शहरी विकास विशेष सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी; एम्स नई दिल्ली, सफदरजंग अस्पताल, राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज और आर्मी अस्पताल के निदेशक; एनडीएमसी के प्रतिनिधि और राज्य स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।