Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shares in Krazybee Services and Finnovation Tech Solutions Private Ltd. by Mars Equity Dragon Fund VCC
01 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of certain shares in Krazybee Services Limited and Finnovation Tech Solutions Private Limited by Mars Equity Dragon Fund VCC.
The proposed combination involves acquisition of certain shares in Krazybee Services Limited (Krazybee) and Finnovation Tech Solutions Private Limited (Finnovation) by Mars Equity Dragon Fund VCC (Acquirer/Dragon Fund).
The Acquirer is an investment fund wholly managed by Mars Equity M.C. Pte. Ltd., a holder of a Capital Markets Services Licence in Singapore. Mars Equity M.C. Pte. Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of MUFG Bank, Ltd., which in turn is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
Krazybee is a non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Institution registered with the Reserve Bank of India. It is classified as middle layer Investment and Credit Company. It offers the following products and services: (i) unsecured personal loans; (ii) unsecured business loans; (iii) loan against property; (iv) two-wheeler loan and (v) cross-selling products like insurance and credit score report.
Finnovation is the technology company which owns and operates the KreditBee app, through which customers can avail loans and access payment services like Unified Payments Interface (UPI). Finnovation acts as a technology provider and sourcing partner for Krazybee and other co-lending partners.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मार्स इक्विटी ड्रैगन फंड वीसीसी द्वारा क्रेजीबी सर्विसेज और फिनोवेशन टेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
01 JUL 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मार्स इक्विटी ड्रैगन फंड वीसीसी द्वारा क्रेजीबी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड और फिनोवेशन टेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में मार्स इक्विटी ड्रैगन फंड वीसीसी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता/ड्रैगन फंड) द्वारा क्रेजीबी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (क्रेजीबी) और फिनोवेशन टेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (फिनोवेशन) में कुछ शेयरों का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश कोष है जिसका पूर्ण प्रबंधन मार्स इक्विटी एमसी पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है, जो सिंगापुर में पूंजी बाजार सेवा का लाइसेंस धारक है। मार्स इक्विटी एमसी पीटीई लिमिटेड, एमयूएफजी बैंक लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो बदले में मित्सुबिशी यूएफजे फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप इंक की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है।
क्रेजीबी भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक में पंजीकृत एक गैर-जमा वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्था है। इसे मध्यम स्तर की निवेश और ऋण कंपनी के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह निम्नलिखित उत्पाद और सेवाएं प्रदान करती है: (i) असुरक्षित व्यक्तिगत ऋण; (ii) असुरक्षित व्यावसायिक ऋण; (iii) संपत्ति के बदले ऋण; (iv) दोपहिया वाहन ऋण और (v) बीमा और क्रेडिट स्कोर रिपोर्ट जैसे उत्पादों की क्रॉस-सेलिंग।
फिनोवेशन एक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है जो क्रेडिटबी ऐप की मालिक और संचालक है। इस ऐप के माध्यम से ग्राहक ऋण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) जैसी भुगतान सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। फिनोवेशन क्रेजीबी और अन्य सह-ऋण साझेदारों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता और सोर्सिंग पार्टनर के रूप में कार्य करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।