Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of Royal Challengers Sports Pvt Ltd. by a consortium comprising Big Banyan Holdings, Bolt IPL Holdings, Times Internet, Times Cricket, ICQ Opportunities, Asia Investment Topco II and others
01 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 100% shareholding of Royal Challengers Sports Private Ltd. by a consortium comprising Big Banyan Holdings, Bolt IPL Holdings, Times Internet, Times Cricket, ICQ Opportunities, Asia Investment Topco II and others.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 100% shareholding collectively by (i) Big Banyan Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Big Banyan); (ii) Bolt IPL Holdings LLC (Bolt); (iii) Times Internet Limited (TIL); (iv) Times Cricket LLP (Times LLP); (v) ICQ Opportunities RC Holdco, Ltd. (ICQ); (vi) Asia Investment Topco II Pte. Ltd. (Topco) (collectively the ‘Acquirers’) in Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited (RCB/Target) and other investors with whom certain Acquirers have entered into funding arrangements for the purposes of this acquisition.
Big Banyan, a newly incorporated investment holding company, is a part of Aditya Birla group and does not currently have any business activities.
Bolt is a limited liability company, newly incorporated in Delaware and does not currently have any business activities. It intends to undertake a broad range of activities relating to sports franchise ownership, management, and commercialisation.
TIL is a digital products company with a diversified business presence in India including in digital news, advertising services, rewards programs, event management, etc.
Times LLP is a newly incorporated entity in India and does not currently have any business activities. It intends to undertake a broad range of activities relating to sports franchise ownership, management, and commercialisation.
ICQ, a part of the ICONIQ group, a global investment firm, is a newly incorporated entity and does not currently have any business activities.
Topco is not engaged in providing any products / services and / or performing the business of investment holding in India or worldwide since its incorporation. Topco is controlled by funds advised and/or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc.
The Target is an Indian company primarily engaged in the ownership and operation of the Royal Challengers Bengaluru franchise including the Bengaluru-based professional cricket teams participating in the Indian Premier League and the Women’s Premier League. The Target does not have any business activities outside India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بگ بنین ہولڈنگز، بولٹ آئی پی ایل ہولڈنگز، ٹائمز انٹرنیٹ، ٹائمز کرکٹ، آئی سی کیو اپارچونیٹیز، ایشیا انویسٹمنٹ ٹاپکو II اور دیگر پر مشتمل کنسورشیم کے ذریعے رائل چیلنجرز اسپورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
01 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے بگ بنین ہولڈنگز ، بولٹ آئی پی ایل ہولڈنگز ، ٹائمز انٹرنیٹ ، ٹائمز کرکٹ ، آئی سی کیو اپارچونیٹیز ، ایشیا انویسٹمنٹ ٹاپکو II اور دیگر پر مشتمل کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ رائل چیلنجرز اسپورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج (i) بگ بنین ہولڈنگز پی ٹی ای کے ذریعہ اجتماعی طور پر 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے ۔ لمیٹڈ (بگ بنین) (ii) بولٹ آئی پی ایل ہولڈنگز ایل ایل سی (بولٹ) (iii) ٹائمز انٹرنیٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی آئی ایل) (iv) ٹائمز کرکٹ ایل ایل پی (ٹائمز ایل ایل پی) (v) آئی سی کیو آپرچونیٹیز آر سی ہولڈکو لمیٹڈ (آئی سی کیو) (vi) ایشیا انویسٹمنٹ ٹاپکو II پی ٹی ای ۔ رائل چیلنجرز اسپورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آر سی بی/ٹارگیٹ) میں لمیٹڈ (ٹاپکو) (اجتماعی طور پر 'ایکوائررز') اور دیگر سرمایہ کار جن کے ساتھ کچھ ایکوائررز نے اس حصول کے مقاصد کے لیے فنڈنگ کے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
بگ بنین، ایک نئی شامل سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ، آدتیہ برلا گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس وقت اس کی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں ۔
بولٹ ایک محدود ذمہ داری والی کمپنی ہے ، جو ڈیلاویئر میں نئی شامل کی گئی ہے اور اس کی فی الحال کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد اسپورٹس فرنچائز کی ملکیت ، انتظام اور تجارتی کاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شروع کرنا ہے۔
ٹی آئی ایل ایک ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات کی کمپنی ہے جس کی ہندوستان میں متنوع کاروباری موجودگی ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل خبریں ، اشتہاری خدمات ، انعامات کے پروگرام ، ایونٹ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ٹائمز ایل ایل پی ہندوستان میں ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے اور اس کی فی الحال کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد اسپورٹس فرنچائز کی ملکیت ، انتظام اور تجارتی کاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شروع کرنا ہے۔
آئی سی کیو، آئی سی او این آئی کیو گروپ کا ایک حصہ ، ایک عالمی سرمایہ کاری فرم ، ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے اور اس وقت اس کی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں۔
ٹاپکو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہندوستان یا دنیا بھر میں کوئی پروڈکٹ/خدمات فراہم کرنے اور/یا انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کا کاروبار انجام دینے میں مصروف نہیں ہے ۔ ٹاپکو کو بلیک اسٹون انکارپوریٹڈ کے ملحقہ اداروں کے مشورے اور/یا زیر انتظام فنڈز کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ ایک ہندوستانی کمپنی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر رائل چیلنجرز بنگلورو فرنچائز کی ملکیت اور آپریشن میں مصروف ہے جس میں بنگلورو میں مقیم پیشہ ور کرکٹ ٹیمیں شامل ہیں جو انڈین پریمیئر لیگ اور ویمن پریمیئر لیگ میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔ ٹارگیٹ کی ہندوستان سے باہر کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کو بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔