Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Launches ‘Swar Prerna Veethika’ as Part of Its 90-Year Celebrations
Padma Vibhushan Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia Inaugurates the Photo Gallery Honouring Legendary Musicians
01 JUL 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 90 years of Akashvani and in the run-up to the centenary of Radio Broadcasting in India in 2027, Akashvani today inaugurated ‘Swar Prerna Veethika’, a dedicated photo gallery celebrating the enduring bond between Akashvani and India's legendary musicians. The gallery was inaugurated by Padma Vibhushan Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium, Akashvani Bhavan, New Delhi.
/center>
For nearly nine decades, Akashvani has served as the nation's foremost public service broadcaster, preserving and promoting India's rich musical heritage by taking the performances of legendary artistes to millions of listeners across the country. Conceived as a tribute to this enduring legacy, Swar Prerna Veethika honours eminent artistes who remained closely associated with Akashvani and were conferred with the country's highest civilian honours. The initiative seeks to preserve their invaluable contribution to Indian music while inspiring future generations of artistes and music lovers.
In the first phase of the initiative, portraits of 20 distinguished music luminaries were unveiled. The gallery features Bharat Ratna awardees Vidushi M.S. Subbulakshmi (Carnatic Vocal), Pt. Ravi Shankar (Sitar), Vidushi Lata Mangeshkar (Playback Singing), Ustad Bismillah Khan (Shehnai), Pt. Bhimsen Joshi (Hindustani Classical Vocal) and Dr. Bhupen Hazarika (Folk Music). It also honours Padma Vibhushan awardees Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia (Bansuri), Ustad Amjad Ali Khan (Sarod) and Ustad Allauddin Khan (Sarod), along with Padma Bhushan awardees, including Ustad Hafiz Ali Khan (Sarod), Pt. Birju Maharaj (Kathak), Ustad Ahmed Jan Thirakwa (Tabla), Pt. Krishnarao Shankar Pandit (Hindustani Vocal), Vidushi Shanno Khurana (Vocal), Pt. Debu Chaudhuri (Sitar), Vidushi Sharan Rani Backliwal (Sarod), Ustad Sabri Khan (Sarangi), Pt. Rajan Mishra and Pt. Sajan Mishra (Hindustani Vocal), Ustad Asad Ali Khan (Rudra Veena) and Ustad Mushtaq Husain Khan (Hindustani Vocal).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, said that the inauguration of Swar Prerna Veethika marks the first phase of Akashvani's efforts to express its gratitude to legendary artistes whose immense contributions helped establish Akashvani as one of the country's foremost cultural institutions. He said that portraits of more eminent artistes would be added to the gallery in subsequent phases and that similar galleries dedicated to distinguished local musicians would also be developed at Akashvani centres across the country.
Emphasising Akashvani's enduring commitment to Indian music, he said that the public broadcaster has consistently nurtured diverse musical traditions by providing generations of artistes with a platform to showcase their talent while catering to the varied preferences of listeners. He added that Akashvani's dedicated digital channels, ‘Raagam’ for Hindustani classical music and ‘Aaradhana’ for devotional music, are available round the clock on YouTube, News-on-Air app as well as on the WAVES OTT platform. He noted that Akashvani's artistes have played a significant role in taking India's rich musical heritage to audiences across the country and the world.
Addressing the gathering, Padma Vibhushan Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia described the occasion as a "homecoming", recalling that his musical journey with Akashvani began through its Children's Programme. Referring to Akashvani as a family that has nurtured generations of artistes, he expressed hope that this rich cultural tradition would continue to flourish and that the institution would keep receiving the love and affection of listeners across the country.
The occasion was further enriched by a captivating flute recital by Pandit Rupak Kulkarni, one of Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia's most distinguished disciples. A leading exponent of the Maihar Gharana, Pt. Kulkarni is an internationally acclaimed flautist, recipient of several national and international honours, and a top-grade Artist of Akashvani. His soulful performance, presented in the presence of his revered Guru, was warmly appreciated by the audience.
The inauguration of Swar Prerna Veethika marks another significant milestone in Akashvani's continuing efforts to preserve India's rich musical heritage and honour the legendary artistes whose contributions have enriched the country's public service broadcasting tradition.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी ने अपने 90 वर्ष पूरे होने के उत्सव के रूप में 'स्वर प्रेरणा वीथिका' का अनावरण किया
पद्म विभूषण पंडित हरिप्रसाद चौरसिया ने महान संगीतकारों के सम्मान में फोटो गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया
01 JUL 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
आकाशवाणी के 90 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर और 2027 में भारत में रेडियो प्रसारण के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने की तैयारी के तहत, आकाशवाणी ने आज आकाशवाणी और भारत के महान संगीतकारों के बीच अटूट संबंधों को समर्पित एक फोटो गैलरी 'स्वर प्रेरणा वीथिका' का अनावरण किया। इसका उद्घाटन पद्म विभूषण पंडित हरिप्रसाद चौरसिया ने नई दिल्ली स्थित आकाशवाणी भवन के आकाशवाणी रंग भवन सभागार में किया।
/center>
लगभग नौ दशकों से, आकाशवाणी देश के प्रमुख लोक सेवा प्रसारक के रूप में काम कर रहा है। इसने देश भर के लाखों श्रोताओं तक महान कलाकारों की प्रस्तुतियां पहुंचाकर भारत की समृद्ध संगीत विरासत को संजोया और बढ़ावा दिया है। इसी शानदार विरासत के सम्मान में 'स्वर प्रेरणा वीथिका' की शुरुआत की गई है। यह उन प्रख्यात कलाकारों को सम्मानित करती है जो आकाशवाणी से गहराई से जुड़े रहे और जिन्हें देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मानों से सम्मानित किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय संगीत में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को संजोये रखना और साथ ही कलाकारों व संगीत प्रेमियों की आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करना है।
पहल के पहले चरण में, 20 प्रतिष्ठित संगीत दिग्गजों के चित्रों का अनावरण किया गया। इस गैलरी में भारत रत्न से सम्मानित विदुषी एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी (कर्नाटक गायन), पं. रविशंकर (सितार), विदुषी लता मंगेशकर (पार्श्व गायन), उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान (शहनाई), पं. भीमसेन जोशी (हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय गायन) और डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका (लोक संगीत) के चित्र शामिल हैं। साथ ही पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार विजेताओं पंडित हरिप्रसाद चौरसिया (बांसुरी), उस्ताद अमजद अली खान (सरोद) और उस्ताद अलाउद्दीन खान (सरोद), पं. बिरजू महाराज (कथक) और पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार विजेताओं उस्ताद हाफिज अली खान (सरोद)उस्ताद अहमद जान थिरकवा (तबला), पं. कृष्णराव शंकर पंडित (हिन्दुस्तानी गायन), विदुषी शन्नो खुराना (गायन), पं. देबू चौधरी (सितार), विदुषी शरण रानी बैकलीवाल (सरोद), उस्ताद साबरी खान (सारंगी), पं. राजन मिश्र एवं पं. साजन मिश्रा (हिंदुस्तानी गायन), उस्ताद असद अली खान (रुद्र वीणा) और उस्ताद मुश्ताक हुसैन खान (हिंदुस्तानी गायन) के चित्र भी शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री गौरव द्विवेदी ने कहा कि 'स्वर प्रेरणा वीथिका' का उद्घाटन आकाशवाणी की उन महान कलाकारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने की कोशिशों का पहला चरण है, जिनके अमूल्य योगदान ने आकाशवाणी को देश के प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद की। उन्होंने कहा कि बाद के चरणों में गैलरी में और भी मशहूर कलाकारों के चित्र शामिल किए जाएंगे तथा देश भर के आकाशवाणी केंद्रों पर खास स्थानीय संगीतकारों को समर्पित ऐसी ही गैलरी भी बनाई जाएंगी।
भारतीय संगीत के प्रति आकाशवाणी की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस लोक प्रसारक ने अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए मंच देकर और श्रोताओं की विविध पसंद का ध्यान रखते हुए, संगीत की विभिन्न परंपराओं को लगातार बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशवाणी के समर्पित डिजिटल चैनल– हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय संगीत के लिए ‘रागम्’ और भक्ति संगीत के लिए ‘आराधना’– यूट्यूब, न्यूज ऑन एयर ऐप और वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशवाणी के कलाकारों ने भारत की समृद्ध संगीत विरासत को देश और दुनिया भर के दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, पद्म विभूषण पंडित हरिप्रसाद चौरसिया ने इस अवसर को "घर वापसी" जैसा बताया। उन्होंने याद किया कि आकाशवाणी के साथ उनका संगीत का सफ़र बच्चों के कार्यक्रम से शुरू हुआ था। आकाशवाणी को कलाकारों की कई पीढ़ियों को संवारने वाला एक परिवार बताते हुए, उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आगे भी फलती-फूलती रहेगी और संस्थान को देश भर के श्रोताओं का प्यार और स्नेह मिलता रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को पंडित रूपक कुलकर्णी के मनमोहक बांसुरी वादन ने और समृद्ध किया। पंडित रूपक कुलकर्णी, पंडित हरिप्रसाद चौरसिया के सबसे खास शिष्यों में से एक हैं। मैहर घराने के जाने-माने कलाकार पंडित कुलकर्णी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मशहूर बांसुरी वादक हैं, जिन्हें कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मान मिले हैं और वे आकाशवाणी के शीर्ष श्रेणी के कलाकार हैं। अपने सम्मानित गुरु की उपस्थिति में दी गई उनकी दिल को छू लेने वाली प्रस्तुति को श्रोताओं ने खूब सराहा।
'स्वर प्रेरणा वीथिका' का उद्घाटन आकाशवाणी की उन निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और अहम पड़ाव है, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध संगीत विरासत को संजोना और उन महान कलाकारों का सम्मान करना है, जिन्होंने देश की लोक सेवा प्रसारण परंपरा को समृद्ध किया है।