Ministry of Rural Development
VB-G RAM G Act comes into force across the country from today; “A historic day for rural India”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
National launch of VB-G RAM G to be held in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh on 2 July; Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu and Deputy Chief Minister Pawan Kalyan to participate
Revised wage rates under VB-G RAM G notified; No notified daily wage below ₹300, national average wage increased by over 10 per cent
01 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a historic milestone in strengthening rural livelihoods and advancing the vision of a developed rural India, the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G RAM G] Act, 2025 has come into force across the country from today. With the commencement of the Act, eligible rural households will now have a statutory entitlement to 125 days of guaranteed wage employment. The Act seeks to make rural employment more effective, transparent and outcome-oriented while accelerating the creation of durable rural assets, conservation of natural resources, enhancement of agricultural productivity, livelihood promotion and women-led development.
With the Act becoming operational, the Government of India has also notified the revised wage rates under the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 for all States, Union Territories and notified wage areas. As a result, no notified daily wage anywhere in the country will be below ₹300. The national average notified wage has increased from ₹298.8 per day to ₹327.4 per day, reflecting an average enhancement of more than 10 per cent. States such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh have witnessed wage increases ranging from 15 to 25 per cent. To ensure seamless and effective implementation of the Act from day one, the Government has already released an interim allocation of ₹95,692.31 crore to States and Union Territories to facilitate uninterrupted employment generation, timely wage payments and execution of development works.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that today marks a historic and unprecedented day for rural India. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the VB-G RAM G Act is not merely a new law but a transformative initiative that ushers in a new era of dignity, self-respect and livelihood security for millions of rural workers. He said that eligible rural families will now have a statutory right to 125 days of employment instead of 100 days. Shri Chouhan emphasized that the Government's highest priority is to ensure that no eligible rural worker is deprived of employment even for a single day. He added that the Centre and the States have completed all necessary administrative, financial and technical preparations for the smooth rollout of the Act. Expressing confidence in the initiative, he said it would create new livelihood opportunities in villages, accelerate the creation of durable assets, strengthen women’s empowerment and give fresh momentum to the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Rural India. He also called upon all citizens to become partners in building prosperous, empowered and self-reliant villages.
To mark the national rollout of the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, a National Launch Programme will be held on 2 July 2026 at Mukkavaripalle Village, Obulavaripalle Mandal, Tirupati District, Andhra Pradesh. The programme will be attended by Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Konidela Pawan Kalyan, Minister of State Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, along with other dignitaries.
21SZ.jpeg)
The National Launch Programme will feature the formal launch of VB-G RAM G, distribution of Rural Employment Guarantee Cards to beneficiaries, launch of the VB-G RAM G software platform, release of key publications, interaction with beneficiaries, and the inauguration of several initiatives aimed at ensuring the effective implementation of the Act.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देशभरात आजपासून 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी' कायदा लागू; "ग्रामीण भारतासाठी हा एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस": शिवराज सिंह चौहान
01 JUL 2026 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2026
ग्रामीण उपजीविका बळकट करण्याच्या आणि विकसित ग्रामीण भारताच्या संकल्पनेला पुढे नेण्याच्या दिशेने एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठत, 'विकसित भारत – गॅरंटी फॉर रोजगार अँड आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण)' ['व्हीबी-जी राम जी'] कायदा, 2025 आजपासून देशभरात लागू झाला आहे. या कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे आता पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना 125 दिवसांच्या हमीयुक्त वेतनासह रोजगाराचा वैधानिक हक्क मिळणार आहे. हा कायदा ग्रामीण रोजगार अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शक आणि परिणामाभिमुख करण्यासाठी आहे. यामुळे टिकाऊ ग्रामीण मालमत्ता निर्माण करण्यावर भर दिला जातो. नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीचे संवर्धन करण्यासही प्राधान्य दिले जाते. शेतीची उत्पादकता वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो. ग्रामीण उपजीविकेला चालना देणे हेही त्याचे महत्त्वाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तसेच, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला गती देण्यावरही या कायद्यात भर देण्यात आला आहे.
हा कायदा कार्यान्वित झाल्याबरोबर, भारत सरकारने सर्व राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि अधिसूचित मजुरी क्षेत्रांसाठी 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी' कायदा, 2025 अंतर्गत सुधारित मजुरीचे दर देखील अधिसूचित केले आहेत. परिणामी, देशात कुठेही अधिसूचित दैनिक मजुरी ₹300 पेक्षा कमी असणार नाही. राष्ट्रीय सरासरी अधिसूचित मजुरी दररोज ₹298.8 वरून वाढून ₹327.4 झाली आहे, ही 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त सरासरी वाढ दर्शवते. उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश यांसारख्या राज्यांमध्ये मजुरीत 15 ते 25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. पहिल्या दिवसापासूनच या कायद्याची विनाअडचण आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सरकारने रोजगार निर्मिती, वेळेवर मजुरीचे वाटप आणि विकासकामांची अंमलबजावणी अखंडपणे व्हावी यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना ₹95,692.31 कोटींचा अंतरिम निधी आधीच जारी केला आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि कृषी तसेच शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, आजचा दिवस ग्रामीण भारतासाठी एक ऐतिहासिक आणि अभूतपूर्व दिवस आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी' कायदा हा केवळ एक नवीन कायदा नसून कोट्यवधी ग्रामीण कामगारांसाठी सन्मान, स्वाभिमान आणि उपजीविकेच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या एका नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करणारा एक परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रम आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आता पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना 100 दिवसांऐवजी 125 दिवसांच्या रोजगाराचा वैधानिक अधिकार मिळणार आहे, अशीही माहिती त्यांनी दिली. कोणत्याही पात्र ग्रामीण कामगाराला एका दिवसासाठीही रोजगारापासून वंचित राहावे लागू नये, याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे, यावर चौहान यांनी भर दिला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, केंद्र आणि राज्यांनी या कायद्याच्या सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी सर्व आवश्यक प्रशासकीय, वित्तीय आणि तांत्रिक तयारी पूर्ण केली आहे. या उपक्रमाबद्दल विश्वास व्यक्त करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, यामुळे गावांमध्ये उपजीविकेच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील, टिकाऊ मालमत्तेच्या निर्मितीला गती मिळेल, महिला सक्षमीकरण मजबूत होईल आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर' तसेच 'विकसित ग्रामीण भारता'च्या संकल्पनेला एक नवीन गती मिळेल. त्यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना समृद्ध, सक्षम आणि स्वावलंबी गावे उभारण्यात भागीदार होण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
'व्हीबी-जी राम जी' कायदा, 2025 च्या देशव्यापी अंमलबजावणीच्या निमित्ताने, 2 जुलै 2026 रोजी मुक्कवारीपल्ले गाव, ओबुलवरापल्ले मंडल, तिरुपती जिल्हा, आंध्र प्रदेश येथे एका राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि कृषी तसेच शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री एन. चंद्राबाबू नायडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री कोनिडेला पवन कल्याण, राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी, राज्यमंत्री कमलेश पासवान यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
21SZ.jpeg)