विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के मंत्री टेमजेन इम्ना अलोंग ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की; नागालैंड राज्य में लैवेंडर से संबंधित कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रोडमैप पर चर्चा की
अरोमा मिशन के तहत पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन की सफलता की कहानी को नागालैंड राज्य ने 2022 में अपनाया, जिसकी शुरुआत राज्य के ज़ुन्हेबोतो क्षेत्र में एक स्टार्टअप समूह द्वारा लैवेंडर की खेती से हुई
नागालैंड के मंत्री ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत राज्य के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय सहायता और अवसंरचना विकास के माध्यम से समर्थन देने वाली योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। मंत्री के साथ नागालैंड सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार श्री कुझोलुज़ो (आज़ो) निएनु भी थे
विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं से आगे बढ़कर पूर्वोत्तर में रोजगार, उद्यमिता और मूल्यवर्धित ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का सृजन कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि अरोमा मिशन, लैवेंडर की खेती और सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी सफल पहल, विज्ञान आधारित विकास के माध्यम से नागालैंड की विशाल क्षमता को उजागर करने में मदद कर सकती हैं
01 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड सरकार के पर्यटन एवं उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री टेमजेन इम्ना अलोंग, नागालैंड सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार श्री कुझोलुज़ो (आज़ो) निएनु के साथ, आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। इस मुलाकात में नागालैंड राज्य में लैवेंडर से संबंधित कृषि-उद्यमिता के विस्तार के लिए एक व्यापक कार्ययोजना पर चर्चा की गई।
यह उल्लेख करना प्रासंगिक है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के #भदरवाह से शुरू हुई अरोमा मिशन के तहत पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन की सफलता की कहानी को 2022 से नागालैंड राज्य द्वारा अपनाया गया है, जिसकी शुरुआत राज्य के ज़ुन्हेबोतो क्षेत्र में एक स्टार्टअप समूह द्वारा लैवेंडर की खेती से हुई थी।
नागालैंड के मंत्री ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राज्य के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय सहायता और अवसंरचना विकास के माध्यम से सहयोग देने वाली योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
मंत्री के साथ नागालैंड सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार श्री कुझोलुजो (आज़ो) निएनु भी थे।
बैठक में राज्य की समृद्ध जैव विविधता, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और शैक्षणिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, ताकि लक्षित वैज्ञानिक पहलों के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका उत्पन्न की जा सके, किसानों की आय को मजबूत किया जा सके, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित विकास को गति दी जा सके।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु सीएसआईआर के सफल सुगंध मिशन के अंतर्गत लैवेंडर और अन्य उच्च मूल्य वाली सुगंधित फसलों की खेती का विस्तार था। नागालैंड सरकार द्वारा ज़ुन्हेबोतो जिले में शुरू की गई लैवेंडर की प्रायोगिक पहल की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य की कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप वैज्ञानिक रूप से निर्देशित ऐसे पहल सुगंधित फसलों की खेती को एक स्थायी आजीविका मॉडल में बदल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रायोगिक पहल से प्राप्त अनुभव राज्य के अन्य उपयुक्त जिलों में इसी तरह के किसान-केंद्रित पहल का विस्तार करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक रूपरेखा तैयार करने में सहायक हो सकता है, जिससे उच्च आय, ग्रामीण उद्यम और मूल्यवर्धित अवसर सृजित होंगे।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन की उल्लेखनीय सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस पहल ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि विज्ञान किस प्रकार रोजगार सृजन और कृषि समुदायों की आय में सुधार करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक बन सकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि नागालैंड के वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा करें ताकि लैवेंडर की खेती के सफल कार्यान्वयन का बारीकी से अध्ययन कर सकें, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और प्रगतिशील किसानों से बातचीत कर सकें और उन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आकलन कर सकें जिन्हें नागालैंड की स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागालैंड में लैवेंडर और अन्य सुगंधित फसलों के विस्तार के लिए उपयुक्त स्थानों का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसके लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना आवश्यक था। उन्होंने कहा कि सुगंधित फसलों की खेती को बढ़ाने और किसानों तथा ग्रामीण युवाओं को दीर्घकालिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक मार्गदर्शन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री, प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, कौशल विकास और बाजार संपर्क आवश्यक होंगे।
बैठक में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं को नागालैंड में विज्ञान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विस्तारित करने पर भी चर्चा हुई, विशेष रूप से केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और राज्य के अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों सहित उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी राज्य सरकार और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श करें ताकि सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके, उपयुक्त वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुविधाओं की स्थापना की व्यवहार्यता का आकलन किया जा सके और राज्य की विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एक कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में तेजी लाने, नवाचार-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और युवा वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और नागालैंड सरकार के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी से एक जीवंत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण होगा जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विकासात्मक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम होगा।
चर्चा में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव संसाधन उपयोग और अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिनमें नागालैंड को महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक लाभ प्राप्त हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इसके लिए स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक, टिकाऊ और व्यापक रूप से लागू होने योग्य समाधान विकसित किए जा सकते हैं, जिनसे किसानों, ग्रामीण समुदायों और महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के जीवन स्तर में सीधा सुधार होगा।
श्री टेमजेन इम्ना अलोंग ने पूर्वोत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने की राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। श्री कुझोलुज़ो (आज़ो) निएनु ने भी नागालैंड में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान का विस्तार करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने के राज्य के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।
बैठक का समापन इस साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि किसान-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकियों, मजबूत अनुसंधान साझेदारी, संस्थागत क्षमता सुदृढ़ीकरण और टिकाऊ आजीविका के अवसरों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक विकासात्मक परिणामों में बदलने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Temjen Imna Along, Nagaland Minister Call on DrJitendra Singh; discusses a roadmap for expanding lavender related Agri-entrepreneurship in the State of Nagaland
Success story of Purple Revolution under Aroma Mission was adopted by the State of Nagaland in 2022, beginning with Lavender cultivation by a StartUp group in the Zunheboto region of the State
Nagaland Minister also discusses schemes under the Ministry of Science & Technology to support Universities and Colleges in the State by way of mentorship, financial assistance and infrastructure development. The Minister was accompanied by Advisor Science & Technology, Govt of Nagaland, Mr Kuzholuzo (Azo) Nienu
Science is moving beyond laboratories to create jobs, entrepreneurship and value-added rural economy in the North East: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says successful initiatives such as the Aroma Mission, Lavender cultivation and CSIR technologies can help unlock Nagaland’s vast potential through science-led development
01 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Temjen Imna Along, Hon'ble Minister for Tourism & Higher Education, Government of Nagaland, accompanied by Shri Küzholüzo (Azo) Nienu, Advisor for Science & Technology, Government of Nagaland, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, to discuss a comprehensive roadmap for expanding lavender related Agri-entrepreneurship in th the State of Nagaland.
Pertinent to mention that the success story of Purple Revolution under Aroma Mission, originating from #Bhaderwah in J&K, has been adopted by the State of Nagaland since 2022, beginning with Lavender cultivation by a StartUp group in the Zunheboto region of the State.
The Nagaland Minister also discussed discussed schemes under the Ministry of Science & Technology to support Universities and Colleges in the State by way of mentorship, financial assistance and infrastructure development.
The Minister was accompanied by Advisor Science & Technology, Govt of Nagaland, Mr Kuzholuzo (Azo) Nienu.
The meeting focused on leveraging the State's rich biodiversity, natural resources and academic ecosystem through targeted scientific initiatives to generate sustainable livelihoods, strengthen farmers' incomes, promote rural entrepreneurship and accelerate technology-driven development.
A major focus of the discussions was the expansion of lavender cultivation and other high-value aromatic crops under the successful CSIR Aroma Mission. Appreciating the pilot lavender cultivation initiative taken up by the Government of Nagaland in Zunheboto district, Dr. Jitendra Singh said such scientifically guided interventions, tailored to the State's agro-climatic conditions, could transform aromatic crop cultivation into a sustainable livelihood model. He said the experience gained from the pilot initiative could help develop a scalable roadmap for expanding similar farmer-centric interventions to other suitable districts of the State, creating higher incomes, rural enterprises and value-added opportunities.
Referring to the remarkable success of the CSIR Aroma Mission in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the initiative has demonstrated how science can become a catalyst for socio-economic transformation by creating employment and improving the incomes of farming communities. He suggested that scientists, technical experts and senior officials from Nagaland undertake an exposure visit to Jammu & Kashmir to closely study the successful implementation of lavender cultivation, interact with scientific institutions and progressive farmers, and assess the best practices that could be adapted to Nagaland's local conditions.
The Union Minister also suggested a scientific assessment of suitable locations across Nagaland for expanding lavender and other aromatic crops through a region-specific approach. He said scientific handholding, quality planting material, technology support, skill development and market linkages would be essential for scaling up aromatic crop cultivation and ensuring long-term benefits for farmers and rural youth.
The meeting also discussed extending various flagship schemes of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) to strengthen the science and innovation ecosystem in Nagaland, particularly through higher educational institutions, including the Central University and other research organisations in the State. Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested that senior DST officials hold detailed consultations with the State Government and academic institutions to identify priority areas for collaboration, examine the feasibility of establishing appropriate scientific infrastructure and technology-enabled facilities, and prepare an implementation roadmap aligned with the State's developmental priorities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also encouraged closer collaboration between the Government of Nagaland and premier scientific institutions under the Department of Science & Technology and the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) to accelerate technology transfer, promote innovation-driven research and build capacity among young scientists, startups and entrepreneurs. He said stronger partnerships among universities, research institutions, industry and government would help create a vibrant innovation ecosystem capable of addressing region-specific developmental challenges.
The discussions further covered opportunities for collaboration in biotechnology, agri-technologies, bio-resource utilisation and other emerging sectors where Nagaland enjoys significant natural advantages. Dr. Jitendra Singh said science and technology can play a transformative role in unlocking the economic potential of the North Eastern Region by developing locally relevant, sustainable and scalable solutions that directly improve the lives of farmers, rural communities and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Shri Temjen Imna Along appreciated the Government of India's continued support for strengthening the science and technology ecosystem in the North East and expressed the State Government's commitment to working closely with the Ministry in taking forward collaborative initiatives across priority sectors. Shri Küzholüzo (Azo) Nienu also shared the State's vision for expanding scientific research, promoting innovation and creating new opportunities for technology-led development in Nagaland.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to deepen Centre-State collaboration for translating scientific research into practical developmental outcomes through farmer-centric technologies, stronger research partnerships, enhanced institutional capacity and sustainable livelihood opportunities across Nagaland.