वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण ने हितधारकों से संपर्क और उत्कृष्टता को महत्व देते हुए जीएसटी पखवाड़ा 2026 मनाया
01 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में, "सुगम कर व्यवस्था, सशक्त राष्ट्र" विषय के तहत, सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्त कार्यालय ने जीएसटी पखवाड़ा 2026 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया, जो करदाताओं की सुविधा और सहभागी शासन को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस पहल के तहत, ओखला, कनॉट प्लेस और वसंत कुंज सहित अन्य विभागों ने अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिसमें करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों को शामिल करके जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया गया, चिंताओं का समाधान किया गया और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को मजबूत किया गया।
कमिश्नर कार्यालय ने 'संवाद' नामक एक खुली चर्चा और शिकायत निवारण सत्र का आयोजन किया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीजीएसटी दिल्ली दक्षिण के कमिश्नर ने की और इसमें अपर, उप और सहायक कमिश्नरों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में इराक और सिंगापुर के दूतावासों के प्रतिनिधियों, व्यापार संघों और होटल, विमानन, परिवहन और निर्माण क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। कमिश्नर ने करदाताओं का वित्तीय राष्ट्र निर्माण में भागीदार के रूप में स्वागत किया, जबकि अधिकारियों ने प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों और सुझावों पर ध्यानपूर्वक विचार किया।
समारोह के अंतर्गत, उत्कृष्ट सेवा, व्यावसायिकता और सुदृढ़, पारदर्शी एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित कर प्रशासन में योगदान के लिए विभिन्न रैंकों के बीस अधिकारियों को प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए गए। आयुक्त कार्यालय ने सभी हितधारकों के साथ विश्वास और सहयोग को और मजबूत करने हेतु इस प्रकार के आयोजनों को नियमित रूप से जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया।

Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South observes GST Pakhwada 2026 with stakeholder outreach and recognition of excellence
01 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In observance of GST Day 2026, under the theme “सुगम कर व्यवस्था, सशक्त राष्ट्र” (Simple Tax System, Strong Nation), the CGST Delhi South Commissionerate organised a series of activities under GST Pakhwada 2026, reaffirming its commitment to taxpayer facilitation and participative governance.
As part of the initiative, divisions including Okhla, Connaught Place and Vasant Kunj, among others, conducted outreach programmes in their respective jurisdictions, engaging taxpayers and tax professionals to promote awareness, address concerns and strengthen voluntary compliance.
The Commissionerate also organised ‘Samvad’— an Open Dialogue and Grievance-Redressal Session, chaired by the Commissioner, CGST Delhi South, and attended by Additional, Deputy and Assistant Commissioners. The programme witnessed participation from representatives of the embassies of Iraq and Singapore, trade associations, and stakeholders from the hotel, aviation, transport and construction sectors. The Commissioner welcomed taxpayers as partners in financial nation-building, while officers attentively addressed issues and suggestions raised by participants.
As part of the celebrations, Certificates of Commendation were conferred upon twenty officers across various ranks in recognition of their exemplary service, professionalism and contribution to a robust, transparent and citizen-centric tax administration. The Commissionerate resolved to continue such engagements regularly, further strengthening trust and collaboration with all stakeholders.