Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Along with Kiren Rijiju and CM Pema Khandu, Conducts Aerial and Ground Survey of Flood-Hit Arunachal Pradesh
Every Flood-Affected Family Will Receive Full Support: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Assures Victims
"Grief Eases When Shared; You Are Not Alone": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Flood Victims, Consoles Women and Families
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reaches Flood-Hit Communities, Assures Comprehensive Assessment of Losses
Losses to Homes, Crops and Livestock Will Be Fully Assessed; Assistance Will Reach Every Eligible Family: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Centre and State Governments Working in Close Coordination to Ensure Relief and Rehabilitation: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Applauds Community Efforts, Joins Locals in Restoration Work in Flood-Affected Areas
After Touring Flood-Hit Areas, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chairs High-Level Review Meeting, Issues Directions to Accelerate Relief and Rehabilitation
01 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the devastating floods that have struck Arunachal Pradesh, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, conducted extensive aerial and ground inspections of the affected areas to assess the extent of the damage.
During the visit, Shri Chouhan met flood-affected families, interacted with them personally, and assured them of every possible assistance. He said that under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, both the Central and State Governments stand firmly with the people of Arunachal Pradesh during this difficult time.
The Union Minister carried out an aerial survey of several flood-affected areas, including Keyi Panyor district, before travelling by road to villages impacted by the disaster. He directly interacted with affected residents, listened to their concerns, and reviewed the challenges they are facing.
Speaking emotionally while meeting the affected families, Shri Chouhan said that sorrow becomes lighter when shared and that standing by one another during times of crisis is the true essence of humanity. Interacting particularly with women, he assured them that they were not alone and that both the Central and State Governments would stand beside them at every step.
He announced that a comprehensive assessment of the flood damage would be conducted. New houses would be constructed for families whose homes had been washed away, while losses to agricultural fields, damaged crops, and livestock would also be assessed to ensure appropriate compensation. Immediate relief in the form of food grains and essential supplies is already being provided to the affected families.
Shri Chouhan stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is personally concerned about the situation and has directed that every possible assistance be extended to the affected people. In line with these directions, the Central Government is working closely with the State Government to carry out relief and rehabilitation operations.
During the visit, the Union Minister also appreciated the remarkable community spirit displayed by local residents. He joined villagers in repairing a flood-damaged road and constructing a protection wall to prevent river water from re-entering the village.
Describing the initiative as deeply inspiring, Shri Chouhan said that while the floods had caused extensive destruction and damage assessment was still underway, the most commendable aspect was that local communities had not waited for government intervention but had voluntarily come forward to address the crisis.
He noted that villagers had undertaken the construction of a protection wall without waiting for formal approvals or administrative estimates in order to safeguard their village from further flooding. Saluting this spirit of collective responsibility, he said that when society remains aware, united and proactive, many significant challenges can be overcome through collective effort. He assured the people that the government would discharge its responsibilities with complete sincerity and leave no stone unturned in ensuring effective relief and rehabilitation.
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Pema Khandu, both the Central and State Governments are working with utmost urgency. Guided by the Prime Minister, the Central Government will extend every possible assistance to restore normalcy in the affected areas at the earliest.
Earlier in the day, Shri Chouhan paid a courtesy visit to the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Lieutenant General (Retd.) K.T. Parnaik, at Raj Bhavan in Itanagar, where they also discussed the ongoing relief operations. Expressing confidence in the combined efforts of the government and society, Shri Chouhan said the state would overcome the present crisis soon, adding, "Together, we will overcome this difficult phase, and Arunachal will smile again."
Following his visit to the flood-affected areas, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level review meeting in Itanagar late on Tuesday night with Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, and senior officials.
The meeting reviewed relief and rehabilitation efforts in detail and issued necessary directions to ensure prompt assistance reaches every affected family, expedite damage assessment, and accelerate rehabilitation measures. Shri Chouhan stressed that there should be no laxity at any level in the relief operations and called for close coordination between the Central and State Governments to restore normal life at the earliest.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that he and Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju had visited Arunachal Pradesh on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to assess the situation arising from the heavy rains and ensure an effective response in coordination with the State Government.
He said the delegation travelled by road through the affected areas to undertake a first-hand assessment of the damage and interact directly with affected residents to understand the ground situation. Describing the situation as serious and challenging, Shri Chouhan nevertheless commended the State Government for responding swiftly and conducting relief and rescue operations effectively, which helped minimise the loss of human lives.
The Union Minister said that roads, bridges, electricity infrastructure and communication networks had been severely affected in several places. Crops had been destroyed, houses washed away, and livestock losses had also been reported.
He explained that the response is currently being carried out on two fronts: first, ensuring immediate relief by supplying food grains, medicines, drinking water and other essential services to affected people; and second, undertaking a detailed assessment to formulate a comprehensive long-term rehabilitation plan.
Shri Chouhan informed that the Chief Minister had submitted a preliminary report, while a detailed assessment report would be sent to the Central Government after completion. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister would be fully apprised of the situation, and the Central Government would extend every possible assistance. He expressed confidence that the joint efforts of the Centre and the State would restore normalcy at the earliest while also working on scientific and long-term solutions to better manage such natural disasters in the future.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کرن رجیجو اور وزیر اعلی پیما کھانڈو کے ساتھ مل کر اروناچل پردیش میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی اور زمینی جائزہ لیا
سیلاب سے متاثرہ ہر خاندان کو مکمل تعاون ملے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے متاثرین کو بھروسہ دلایا
غم بانٹنے سے کم ہوتا ہے ؛ آپ اکیلے نہیں ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سیلاب متاثرین سے ملاقات کی ، خواتین اور خاندانوں کے درد سنے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سیلاب سے متاثرہ برادریوں تک پہنچ کر نقصانات کے جامع جائزے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام نقصانات بشمول کھیتی باڑی، مکانات اور مویشیوں کے معاوضے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں امدادی کاموں میں پوری طرح مصروف ہیں - مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کمیونٹی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بحالی کے کام میں مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، راحت اور بحالی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں
01 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش میں آنے والے تباہ کن سیلاب کے درمیان ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو کے ساتھ مل کر نقصان کی حد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے متاثرہ علاقوں کا وسیع فضائی اور زمینی جائزہ کیا ۔
دورے کے دوران جناب چوہان نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملاقات کی ، ان سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی اور انہیں ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں اس مشکل وقت میں اروناچل پردیش کے عوام کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تباہی سے متاثرہ دیہاتوں کا سڑک کے ذریعے سفر کرنے سے پہلے کیی پینیور ضلع سمیت سیلاب سے متاثرہ کئی علاقوں کا فضائی جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ باشندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ، ان کے خدشات کو سنا اور ان کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملاقات کے دوران جذباتی طور پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دکھ بانٹنے پر ہلکا ہو جاتا ہے اور بحران کے وقت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھڑا رہنا ہی انسانیت کا حقیقی جوہر ہے ۔ خاص طور پر خواتین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وہ اکیلی نہیں ہیں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں ہر قدم پر ان کے ساتھ کھڑی رہیں گی ۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصان کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔ جن خاندانوں کے گھر بہہ گئے تھے ان کے لیے نئے مکانات تعمیر کیے جائیں گے ، جبکہ زرعی کھیتوں ، تباہ شدہ فصلوں اور مویشیوں کے نقصان کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا تاکہ مناسب معاوضے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ متاثرہ خاندانوں کو اناج اور ضروری سامان کی شکل میں فوری امداد پہلے ہی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ذاتی طور پر صورتحال کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں اور انہوں نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ متاثرہ لوگوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے ۔ ان ہدایات کے مطابق ، مرکزی حکومت امدادی اور بحالی کی کارروائیاں کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی باشندوں کی طرف سے ظاہر کیے گئے قابل ذکر کمیونٹی جذبے کو بھی سراہا ۔ وہ سیلاب سے تباہ شدہ سڑک کی مرمت اور دریا کے پانی کو گاؤں میں دوبارہ داخل ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے حفاظتی دیوار بنانے میں دیہاتیوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔
اس پہل کو انتہائی متاثر کن قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اگرچہ سیلاب سے بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی ہے اور نقصان کا اندازہ ابھی جاری ہے ، لیکن سب سے قابل ستائش پہلو یہ تھا کہ مقامی برادریوں نے سرکاری مداخلت کا انتظار نہیں کیا بلکہ بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر آگے آئے ۔
انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ دیہاتیوں نے اپنے گاؤں کو مزید سیلاب سے بچانے کے لیے باضابطہ منظوریوں یا انتظامی تخمینوں کا انتظار کیے بغیر حفاظتی دیوار کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا تھا ۔ اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے اس جذبے کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سماج باخبر ، متحد اور فعال رہتا ہے تو اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے بہت سے اہم چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ نبھائے گی اور موثر امداد اور بحالی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعلی پیما کھنڈو کی قیادت میں مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتیں انتہائی فوری طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت متاثرہ علاقوں میں جلد از جلد حالات معمول پر لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ایٹا نگر کے راج بھون میں جناب چوہان نے اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) کے ٹی پارنائک سے ملاقات کی اور جاری امدادی کاموں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حکومت اور سماج کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ریاست جلد ہی موجودہ بحران پر قابو پا لے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم مل کر اس مشکل دور پر قابو پالیں گے اور اروناچل پھر سے مسکرائے گا۔
سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے اپنے دورے کے بعد ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے منگل کی رات دیر گئے ایٹا نگر میں وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
اجلاس میں امدادی اور بحالی کی کوششوں کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا اور ہر متاثرہ خاندان تک فوری امداد کو یقینی بنانے ، نقصان کی تشخیص میں تیزی لانے اور بحالی کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ امدادی کارروائیوں میں کسی بھی سطح پر کوئی لاپرواہی نہیں ہونی چاہیے اور جلد از جلد معمول کی زندگی بحال کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اور مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر اروناچل پردیش کا دورہ کیا تھا تاکہ شدید بارشوں سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر موثر ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وفد نے نقصان کا براہ راست جائزہ لینے اور زمینی صورتحال کو سمجھنے کے لیے متاثرہ رہائشیوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کے لیے متاثرہ علاقوں سے سڑک کے ذریعے سفر کیا ۔ صورتحال کو سنگین اور چیلنج قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے اس کے باوجود تیزی سے جواب دینے اور امدادی اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی ، جس سے انسانی جانوں کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کئی جگہوں پر سڑکیں ، پل ، بجلی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ فصلیں تباہ ہو چکی تھیں ، مکانات بہہ گئے تھے ، اور مویشیوں کے نقصان کی بھی اطلاع ملی تھی ۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس وقت ردعمل دو محاذوں پر کیا جا رہا ہے: پہلا ، متاثرہ لوگوں کو اناج ، ادویات ، پینے کا پانی اور دیگر ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے فوری راحت کو یقینی بنانا ؛ اور دوسرا ، ایک جامع طویل مدتی بحالی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی جائزہ لینا ۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعلی نے ایک ابتدائی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے ، جبکہ ایک تفصیلی تشخیصی رپورٹ مکمل ہونے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کو بھیجی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کو صورتحال سے پوری طرح آگاہ کیا جائے گا اور مرکزی حکومت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کی مشترکہ کوششیں جلد از جلد معمول کی بحالی کریں گی اور ساتھ ہی مستقبل میں اس طرح کی قدرتی آفات سے بہتر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائنسی اور طویل مدتی حل پر بھی کام کریں گی ۔