Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 78th Chartered Accountants Day Celebrations of ICAI
Vice-President calls Chartered Accountants the “Ambassadors of Trust”, urges profession to uphold ethics as India advances towards Viksit Bharat
“Economic growth without ethics can never truly serve society”: Vice-President
“Never dilute your examination standards; you are safeguarding the system” : Vice- President
Vice-President Urges Chartered Accountants to Support Local Enterprises Under ODOP Initiative
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today said that Chartered Accountants are the “Ambassadors of Trust” and occupy a place of special importance in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. Addressing the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, he said that the profession stands at the centre of India’s economic and institutional development by ensuring transparency, accountability and ethical governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the contribution of the Chartered Accountancy profession to India’s economic growth and lauded ICAI for maintaining rigorous examination standards. Urging the Institute never to dilute these standards, he observed that it is “safeguarding the system.”
Referring to India’s rapid economic progress over the last decade, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that the country has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy within a short span and is poised to become the third-largest. He said that while economic milestones are significant, the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is founded on transparent governance, trusted institutions, inclusive opportunities and prosperity for every citizen. He stressed that economic growth without ethics can never truly benefit society.
Quoting the celebrated Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President said that wealth acquired through righteous means alone brings lasting happiness. He urged Chartered Accountants to ensure fair competition by protecting honest enterprises and acting firmly against unethical practices. While ease of doing business is essential, he said, it must always operate within the framework of law, and Chartered Accountants have a vital responsibility in ensuring this balance.
Acknowledging the profession’s contribution to landmark national reforms, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Chartered Accountants have played an important role in the implementation of GST, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Direct Benefit Transfer initiatives and reforms in the taxation system. Their expertise, he said, has strengthened transparency, improved compliance and enhanced investor confidence.
Addressing professionals and students, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reminded them that every audit they conduct, every balance sheet they certify and every institution they advise carries far-reaching consequences for businesses, governments and society. He urged them to uphold the highest standards of integrity throughout their professional lives.
Suggesting a greater role for Chartered Accountants in supporting local enterprises, the Vice-President encouraged ICAI’s district-level associations to develop practical knowledge of products identified under the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative. He said such expertise would enable them to guide producers in reducing costs without compromising quality, thereby enhancing competitiveness and strengthening local economies.
On the occasion, the Vice-President launched the Peer Review Board (PRB) Web Portal of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). He also launched the ICAI Jan Utsav Portal, developed in collaboration with MyGov, Government of India, to commemorate the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and promote greater public participation in the celebrations.
The event was attended by the President of ICAI, Shri Prasanna Kumar D.; Vice-President of ICAI, Shri Mangesh P. Kinare; members of the Central Council, past Presidents of the Institute, distinguished guests, Chartered Accountants, and students from across the country.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ICAIના 78મા ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ડેની ઉજવણીને સંબોધિત કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સને "વિશ્વાસના રાજદૂત" ગણાવ્યા, ભારત વિકસિત ભારત તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે આ વ્યવસાય સાથે જોડાયેલા લોકોને નૈતિકતા જાળવી રાખવા આગ્રહ કર્યો
"નૈતિકતા વિનાનો આર્થિક વિકાસ સમાજને ક્યારેય સાચી સેવા આપી શકતો નથી": ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
"તમારી પરીક્ષાના ધોરણોને ક્યારેય હળવા ન કરશો; તમે વ્યવસ્થાનું રક્ષણ કરી રહ્યા છો": ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સને ODOP પહેલ હેઠળ સ્થાનિક સાહસોને ટેકો આપવા અનુરોધ કર્યો
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ એ "વિશ્વાસના રાજદૂત" છે અને ભારતને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાની દિશાની યાત્રામાં તેઓ વિશેષ મહત્વનું સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ICAI) ના 78મા ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ડે અને સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણીને સંબોધતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ વ્યવસાય પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને નૈતિક શાસન સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને ભારતના આર્થિક અને સંસ્થાકીય વિકાસના કેન્દ્રમાં છે.
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graced the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The Vice-President appreciated the contribution of the Chartered… pic.twitter.com/Wpd7kRICL1
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) July 1, 2026
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને કડક પરીક્ષા ધોરણો જાળવી રાખવા બદલ ICAIની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. સંસ્થાને આ ધોરણો ક્યારેય હળવા ન કરવા આગ્રહ કરતા તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે તે "વ્યવસ્થાનું રક્ષણ કરી રહી છે."
છેલ્લા દાયકામાં ભારતના ઝડપી આર્થિક વિકાસનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને નોંધ્યું હતું કે દેશ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં વિશ્વની ચોથી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યો છે અને ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવા તરફ અગ્રેસર છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આર્થિક સીમાચિહ્નો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, પરંતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ની વિભાવના પારદર્શક શાસન, વિશ્વાસપાત્ર સંસ્થાઓ, સર્વસમાવેશી તકો અને દરેક નાગરિકની સમૃદ્ધિ પર આધારિત છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે નૈતિકતા વિનાનો આર્થિક વિકાસ સમાજને ક્યારેય ખરા અર્થમાં લાભ પહોંચાડી શકતો નથી.
પ્રખ્યાત તમિલ સંત-કવિ તિરુવલ્લુવરને ટાંકીને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ન્યાયી માધ્યમો દ્વારા મેળવેલી સંપત્તિ જ કાયમી સુખ લાવે છે. તેમણે ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સને પ્રામાણિક સાહસોનું રક્ષણ કરીને અને અનૈતિક પ્રથાઓ સામે દ્રઢતાથી કામ કરીને ન્યાયી સ્પર્ધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસ (વ્યાપાર કરવાની સરળતા) આવશ્યક છે, પરંતુ તે હંમેશા કાયદાના દાયરામાં જ કાર્યરત હોવી જોઈએ, અને ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ પાસે આ સંતુલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી છે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુધારાઓમાં આ વ્યવસાયના યોગદાનનો સ્વીકાર કરતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને જણાવ્યું હતું કે જીએસટી (GST), ઇન્સોલ્વન્સી એન્ડ બેન્ક્રપ્સી કોડ, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) પહેલ અને ટેક્સેશન પ્રણાલીમાં સુધારાઓના અમલીકરણમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સે મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, તેમની કુશળતાએ પારદર્શિતા મજબૂત કરી છે, પાલનમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે અને રોકાણકારોનો આત્મવિશ્વાસ વધાર્યો છે.
વ્યવસાયિકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંબોધતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને તેમને યાદ અપાવ્યું કે તેઓ જે દરેક ઓડિટ કરે છે, તેઓ જે દરેક બેલેન્સ શીટ પ્રમાણિત કરે છે અને તેઓ જે દરેક સંસ્થાને સલાહ આપે છે, તેની વ્યવસાયો, સરકારો અને સમાજ પર દૂરગામી અસરો પડે છે. તેમણે તેમને તેમના સમગ્ર વ્યાવસાયિક જીવન દરમિયાન અખંડિતતાના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણો જાળવી રાખવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
સ્થાનિક સાહસોને ટેકો આપવામાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ માટે મોટી ભૂમિકાનું સૂચન કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ICAI ના જિલ્લા કક્ષાના સંગઠનોને વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ વન પ્રોડક્ટ (ODOP) પહેલ હેઠળ ઓળખવામાં આવેલી પ્રોડક્ટ્સનું વ્યવહારુ જ્ઞાન વિકસાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આવી કુશળતા તેમને ગુણવત્તા સાથે બાંધછોડ કર્યા વિના ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં ઉત્પાદકોને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે, જેનાથી સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધશે અને સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રો મજબૂત થશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ICAI) નું પીઅર રિવ્યૂ બોર્ડ (PRB) વેબ પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે 78મા ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ડેની સ્મૃતિમાં અને ઉજવણીમાં જનભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે ભારત સરકારના MyGovના સહયોગથી વિકસાવવામાં આવેલું 'ICAI જન ઉત્સવ પોર્ટલ' પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ICAI ના પ્રમુખ શ્રી પ્રસન્ના કુમાર ડી., ICAI ના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી મંગેશ પી. કિનારે, સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યો, સંસ્થાના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રમુખો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો, ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ અને દેશભરમાંથી આવેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.