Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 78th Chartered Accountants Day Celebrations of ICAI
Vice-President calls Chartered Accountants the “Ambassadors of Trust”, urges profession to uphold ethics as India advances towards Viksit Bharat
“Economic growth without ethics can never truly serve society”: Vice-President
“Never dilute your examination standards; you are safeguarding the system” : Vice- President
Vice-President Urges Chartered Accountants to Support Local Enterprises Under ODOP Initiative
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today said that Chartered Accountants are the “Ambassadors of Trust” and occupy a place of special importance in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. Addressing the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, he said that the profession stands at the centre of India’s economic and institutional development by ensuring transparency, accountability and ethical governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the contribution of the Chartered Accountancy profession to India’s economic growth and lauded ICAI for maintaining rigorous examination standards. Urging the Institute never to dilute these standards, he observed that it is “safeguarding the system.”
Referring to India’s rapid economic progress over the last decade, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that the country has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy within a short span and is poised to become the third-largest. He said that while economic milestones are significant, the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is founded on transparent governance, trusted institutions, inclusive opportunities and prosperity for every citizen. He stressed that economic growth without ethics can never truly benefit society.
Quoting the celebrated Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President said that wealth acquired through righteous means alone brings lasting happiness. He urged Chartered Accountants to ensure fair competition by protecting honest enterprises and acting firmly against unethical practices. While ease of doing business is essential, he said, it must always operate within the framework of law, and Chartered Accountants have a vital responsibility in ensuring this balance.
Acknowledging the profession’s contribution to landmark national reforms, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Chartered Accountants have played an important role in the implementation of GST, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Direct Benefit Transfer initiatives and reforms in the taxation system. Their expertise, he said, has strengthened transparency, improved compliance and enhanced investor confidence.
Addressing professionals and students, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reminded them that every audit they conduct, every balance sheet they certify and every institution they advise carries far-reaching consequences for businesses, governments and society. He urged them to uphold the highest standards of integrity throughout their professional lives.
Suggesting a greater role for Chartered Accountants in supporting local enterprises, the Vice-President encouraged ICAI’s district-level associations to develop practical knowledge of products identified under the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative. He said such expertise would enable them to guide producers in reducing costs without compromising quality, thereby enhancing competitiveness and strengthening local economies.
On the occasion, the Vice-President launched the Peer Review Board (PRB) Web Portal of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). He also launched the ICAI Jan Utsav Portal, developed in collaboration with MyGov, Government of India, to commemorate the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and promote greater public participation in the celebrations.
The event was attended by the President of ICAI, Shri Prasanna Kumar D.; Vice-President of ICAI, Shri Mangesh P. Kinare; members of the Central Council, past Presidents of the Institute, distinguished guests, Chartered Accountants, and students from across the country.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
78-வது பட்டயக் கணக்காளர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் "நம்பிக்கையின் தூதர்கள்" என்றும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் அவர்கள் முக்கியமான இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளனர் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியுள்ளார். புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியப் பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் கழகத்தின் (ICAI) 78-வது பட்டயக் கணக்காளர் தினம் மற்றும் அதன் நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் அறநெறி சார்ந்த நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிறுவன ரீதியான வளர்ச்சியின் மையத்தில் இந்தத் துறை திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் விரைவான பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே நாடு உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகவும், விரைவில் மூன்றாவது இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கவிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பொருளாதார மைல்கற்கள் முக்கியம் என்றாலும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, வெளிப்படையான நிர்வாகம், நம்பகமான நிறுவனங்கள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அறநெறி சார்ந்த மாண்புகள் இல்லாத பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஒருபோதும் சமூகத்திற்கு உண்மையான நன்மையை அளிக்காது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஐயன் திருவள்ளுவரின் வரிகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அறவழியில் ஈட்டப்படும் செல்வம் மட்டுமே நிலையான மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தரும் என்று கூறினார். நேர்மையான தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலமும், நெறிமுறையற்ற நடைமுறைகளுக்கு எதிராக உறுதியாகச் செயல்படுவதன் மூலமும் நியாயமான போட்டியை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் மேற்கொள்வது அவசியம் என்றாலும், அது எப்போதும் சட்ட வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டே இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்தச் சமநிலையை உறுதி செய்வதில் பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களுக்கு முக்கியப் பொறுப்பு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் கழகத்தின் சக மதிப்பாய்வுக் குழு இணையதளத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மேலும், 78-வது பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, இந்திய அரசின் ‘மைகவ்’ (MyGov) தளத்துடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'ஐசிஏஐ ஜன் உத்சவ்' (Jan Utsav) வலைப்பக்கத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280078&reg=3&lang=1