Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 78th Chartered Accountants Day Celebrations of ICAI
Vice-President calls Chartered Accountants the “Ambassadors of Trust”, urges profession to uphold ethics as India advances towards Viksit Bharat
“Economic growth without ethics can never truly serve society”: Vice-President
“Never dilute your examination standards; you are safeguarding the system” : Vice- President
Vice-President Urges Chartered Accountants to Support Local Enterprises Under ODOP Initiative
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today said that Chartered Accountants are the “Ambassadors of Trust” and occupy a place of special importance in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. Addressing the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, he said that the profession stands at the centre of India’s economic and institutional development by ensuring transparency, accountability and ethical governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the contribution of the Chartered Accountancy profession to India’s economic growth and lauded ICAI for maintaining rigorous examination standards. Urging the Institute never to dilute these standards, he observed that it is “safeguarding the system.”
Referring to India’s rapid economic progress over the last decade, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that the country has emerged as the world’s fourth-largest economy within a short span and is poised to become the third-largest. He said that while economic milestones are significant, the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is founded on transparent governance, trusted institutions, inclusive opportunities and prosperity for every citizen. He stressed that economic growth without ethics can never truly benefit society.
Quoting the celebrated Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President said that wealth acquired through righteous means alone brings lasting happiness. He urged Chartered Accountants to ensure fair competition by protecting honest enterprises and acting firmly against unethical practices. While ease of doing business is essential, he said, it must always operate within the framework of law, and Chartered Accountants have a vital responsibility in ensuring this balance.
Acknowledging the profession’s contribution to landmark national reforms, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Chartered Accountants have played an important role in the implementation of GST, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Direct Benefit Transfer initiatives and reforms in the taxation system. Their expertise, he said, has strengthened transparency, improved compliance and enhanced investor confidence.
Addressing professionals and students, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reminded them that every audit they conduct, every balance sheet they certify and every institution they advise carries far-reaching consequences for businesses, governments and society. He urged them to uphold the highest standards of integrity throughout their professional lives.
Suggesting a greater role for Chartered Accountants in supporting local enterprises, the Vice-President encouraged ICAI’s district-level associations to develop practical knowledge of products identified under the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative. He said such expertise would enable them to guide producers in reducing costs without compromising quality, thereby enhancing competitiveness and strengthening local economies.
On the occasion, the Vice-President launched the Peer Review Board (PRB) Web Portal of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). He also launched the ICAI Jan Utsav Portal, developed in collaboration with MyGov, Government of India, to commemorate the 78th Chartered Accountants Day and promote greater public participation in the celebrations.
The event was attended by the President of ICAI, Shri Prasanna Kumar D.; Vice-President of ICAI, Shri Mangesh P. Kinare; members of the Central Council, past Presidents of the Institute, distinguished guests, Chartered Accountants, and students from across the country.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआई के 78वें चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स को "भरोसे के दूत" बताया, विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति के साथ इस पेशे से नैतिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया
“नैतिकता के बिना आर्थिक विकास कभी भी सही मायने में समाज की सेवा नहीं कर सकता”: उपराष्ट्रपति
“अपनी परीक्षा के मानकों को कभी कमज़ोर न करें; आप व्यवस्था की रक्षा कर रहे हैं”: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स से ओडीओपी पहल के अंतर्गत स्थानीय उद्यमों को सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया
01 JUL 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन् ने आज कहा कि चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स "भरोसे के दूत" हैं और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में उनका विशेष महत्व है। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई) के 78वें चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स दिवस एवं स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नैतिक सुशासन सुनिश्चित करता यह पेशा भारत के आर्थिक एवं संस्थागत विकास का केंद्र है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के आर्थिक विकास में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंसी के पेशे के योगदान की सराहना की और कठोर परीक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए आईसीएआई की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने संस्थान से इन मानकों को कभी कमज़ोर न करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि यह "व्यवस्था की रक्षा कर रहा है।"
पिछले एक दशक में भारत की तीव्र आर्थिक प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन् ने कहा कि देश कम समय में विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरकर अब तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि आर्थिक उपलब्धियाँ महत्वपूर्ण हैं, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत @2047 का विज़न पारदर्शी शासन, विश्वसनीय संस्थानों, समावेशी अवसरों और प्रत्येक नागरिक की समृद्धि पर आधारित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नैतिकता के बिना आर्थिक विकास कभी भी सही मायने में समाज के लिए लाभकारी नहीं हो सकता।
प्रसिद्ध तमिल संत-कवि तिरुवल्लुवर का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केवल धर्मसम्मत साधनों से अर्जित धन ही स्थायी सुख प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स से ईमानदार उद्यमों की रक्षा करके तथा अनैतिक प्रथाओं के विरुद्ध दृढ़तापूर्वक कार्य करके निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि कारोबार सुगमता आवश्यक है, लेकिन इसका संचालन सदैव कानून के दायरे में होना चाहिए, और इस संतुलन को सुनिश्चित करने में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है।
ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय सुधारों में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंसी के पेशे के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन् ने कहा कि चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ने जीएसटी, दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण पहलों तथा कराधान प्रणाली में सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी विशेषज्ञता ने पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ किया है, अनुपालन में सुधार किया है तथा निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाया है।
पेशेवरों और विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन् ने उन्हें स्मरण कराया कि उनके द्वारा किया गया प्रत्येक अंकेक्षण, प्रमाणित की गई प्रत्येक तुलन-पत्र तथा परामर्श प्रदान की गई प्रत्येक संस्था का व्यवसायों, सरकारों और समाज पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने उनसे अपने पूरे व्यावसायिक जीवन में सत्यनिष्ठा के सर्वोच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स को स्थानीय उद्यमों को सहयोग देने में अपनी भूमिका बढ़ाने का सुझाव देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआई के जिला-स्तरीय संघों को एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल के अंतर्गत चिन्हित उत्पादों का व्यावहारिक ज्ञान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी विशेषज्ञता उन्हें गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना लागत कम करने के संबंध में उत्पादकों का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी तथा स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ सुदृढ़ होंगी।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई) के पीयर रिव्यू बोर्ड (पीआरबी) वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने 78वें चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में तथा समारोहों में जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार के मायगव के सहयोग से विकसित आईसीएआई जन उत्सव पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआई के अध्यक्ष, श्री प्रसन्न कुमार डी.; आईसीएआई के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री मंगेश पी. किनारे; केंद्रीय परिषद के सदस्य, संस्थान के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, विशिष्ट अतिथि, देशभर से आए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट तथा विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।