Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JASVIR SINGH MANN ASSUMES COMMAND AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, SOUTHERN AIR COMMAND ON 01 JUL 2026
01 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jasvir Singh Mann, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal, assumed command of Southern Air Command as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief on 01 July 2026. He was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at Headquarters Southern Air Command on the occasion.
Commissioned in the fighter stream of Indian Air Force on 16 December 1989, the Air officer is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Higher Air Command and Post Graduate from the 'Royal College of Defence Studies', London (UK). He is a Pilot Attack Instructor' who has over 3000 Hr of flying experience on various aircraft like Apache, MiG-21, Jaguar, Mig-29, Su-30 and Rafale.
In his illustrious service career spanning nearly four decades, the Air Marshal has commanded a Fighter Squadron and served as Air Officer Commanding of a premium fighter base. He has held important command and staff appointments which include Air Defence Commander and Senior Officer in charge Administration of a Command. At Air HQ, he has held the office of Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and Director General (Weapon Systems). Prior to taking over his present appointment, the Air Marshal was Senior Air Staff Officer at Western Air Command, contributing to joint operational enhancement in multiple domains. In recognition of his distinguished services, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vayu Sena Medal.
Air Mshl Jasvir Singh Mann succeeds Air Marshal Manish Khanna, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vayu Sena Medal, who superannuated on 30 Jun 26, after four decades of distinguished service to the nation.
(1)9EF8.jpeg)
(1)U98M.jpeg)
(1)CR06.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان نے یکم جولائی 2026 کو جنوبی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
01 JUL 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان، اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وایو سینا میڈل سے سرفراز، نے یکم جولائی 2026 کو جنوبی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف کی حیثیت سے کمان سنبھال لی۔ اس موقع پر جنوبی فضائی کمان کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان کو 16 دسمبر 1989 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لڑاکا طیاروں کے شعبے میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ہائر ایئر کمانڈ کورس کے فارغ التحصیل ہیں اور رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز، لندن (برطانیہ) سے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ وہ پائلٹ اٹیک انسٹرکٹر بھی ہیں اور اپاچی، مگ-21، جیگوار، مگ-29، ایس یو-30 اور رافیل سمیت مختلف طیاروں پر 3,000 گھنٹے سے زائد پرواز کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
تقریباً 4 دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار عسکری کیریئر کے دوران ایئر مارشل نے ایک لڑاکا اسکواڈرن کی کمان سنبھالی اور ایک اہم لڑاکا فضائی اڈے کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے متعدد اہم کمان اور اسٹاف ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں، جن میں ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور ایک فضائی کمان میں سینئر آفیسر اِن چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔
فضائیہ کے مرکزی ہیڈکوارٹر میں انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (آپریشنز – جارحانہ کارروائیاں) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ویپن سسٹمز) کے اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ موجودہ تقرری سے قبل وہ مغربی فضائی کمان میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے منصب پر فائز تھے، جہاں انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں مشترکہ عسکری کارروائیوں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کی امتیازی اور قابلِ قدر خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان نے ایئر مارشل منیش کھنہ، اُتم یُدھ سیوا میڈل، اَتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وایو سینا میڈل سے سرفراز، کی جگہ یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے، جو قوم کی تقریباً چار دہائیوں تک امتیازی خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 30 جون 2026 کو سبکدوش ہوئے۔
(1)9EF8.jpeg)
(1)U98M.jpeg)
(1)CR06.jpeg)