Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL PV SHIVANAND TAKING OVER COMMAND OF SOUTH WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal PV Shivanand AVSM VM, assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command on 01 July 2026. On assumption of his appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the Bravehearts at the South Western Air Command War memorial. He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1988. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. The Air Marshal has a cumulative flying experience of over 2800 hours on MiG-21 and the IL-76 AWACS.
In his illustrious service career, the Air Marshal has held several Command and Staff appointments including a diplomatic appointment as the Defence and Air Attaché at the Embassy of India in Washington DC, USA with concurrent accreditation to Canada. He has commanded two frontline Squadrons of the IAF and a premier airbase in the Eastern Sector. He has also undertaken key staff appointments at HQ SWAC and Air HQ specialising in the domain of Air Operations, Air Defence and Airborne Sensors and Networking.
During his career, the Air Marshal has spearheaded the operationalisation of key platforms and several Air Defence initiatives, significantly enhancing surveillance capabilities and an integrated Air Defence architecture. Prior to taking charge of South Western Air Command, the Air Marshal was holding the appointment of Senior Air Staff Officer, Headquarters Central Air Command
Air Marshal PV Shivanand succeeds Air Marshal Tejinder Singh PVSM AVSM VM, who has been appointed as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), HQ Integrated Defence Staff, on 01 July 2026.
YVB9.jpeg)
86U7.jpeg)
SLOZ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल पी.वी, शिवानंद ने दक्षिण-पश्चिमी वायु कमान का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल पी.वी. शिवानंद एवीएसएम वीएम ने 01 जुलाई 2026 को दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया। एयर मार्शल ने अपना पदभार ग्रहण करने पर, दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान युद्ध स्मारक पर बलिदानी सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्हें दिसंबर 1988 में भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू शाखा में कमीशन दिया गया था। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, युद्धनीति और हवाई युद्ध विकास संस्थान और वेलिंगटन के रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ महाविद्यालय के पूर्व विद्यार्थी हैं। एयर मार्शल को मिग-21 और आईएल-76 एडब्ल्यूएसीएस पर 2800 घंटे से अधिक का कुल उड़ान का अनुभव है।
एयर मार्शल ने अपने शानदार सेवा करियर में कई कमांड और स्टाफ पदों पर कार्यरत रहे हैं, जिनमें वाशिंगटन डीसी, यूएसए में भारतीय दूतावास में कनाडा के साथ समवर्ती मान्यता के साथ रक्षा और वायु अताशे के रूप में एक राजनयिक नियुक्ति शामिल है। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के दो फ्रंटलाइन स्क्वाड्रन और पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख एयरबेस की कमान संभाली है। एयर मार्शल ने वायु संचालन, वायु रक्षा और हवाई सेंसर तथा नेटवर्किंग के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता के साथ एसडब्ल्यूएसी मुख्यालय और वायु मुख्यालय में प्रमुख स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य किया है।
एयर मार्शल ने अपने करियर के दौरान प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों और कई वायु रक्षा पहलों के परिचालन का नेतृत्व किया है, जिससे निगरानी क्षमताओं और एक एकीकृत वायु रक्षा वास्तुकला में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, एयर मार्शल मुख्यालय, मध्य वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
एयर मार्शल पी.वी. शिवानंद ने एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम का स्थान लिया है, जिन्हें 01 जुलाई 2026 को चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी), मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
YVB9.jpeg)
86U7.jpeg)
SLOZ.jpeg)