इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया के 11 वर्ष: बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा और डिजिटल बाजार जीवन को आसान बना रहे हैं
विश्व में वास्तविक समय के प्रत्येक सेकंड में होने वाला डिजिटल लेनदेन भारत के यूपीआई के माध्यम से होता है
भारत को यूपीआई के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर ज्यादा से ज़्यादा मान्यता मिल रही है। ग्रीस इसे अपनाने वाला 10वां देश बन गया है
मां और शिशु के पोषण में सुधार: 13 लाख से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और लगभग 9 करोड़ लाभार्थी पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय की निगरानी से जुड़े हुए हैं
ग्राहकों के लिए स्वर्ग: डिजिटल बाजार, इंडियाहैंडमेड, बिचौलियों को हटाकर बुनकरों और कारीगरों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करता है
01 JUL 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
एक समय था जब भारत में लगभग सभी लेन-देन नकद में होते थे और इससे रोज़मर्रा की कई चुनौतियाँ पैदा होती थीं। नकदी साथ रखने का बोझ और खुले पैसे की बार-बार तलाश करना एक परेशानी थी। भुगतान के अलावा, स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों पर नज़र रखना, जन कल्याण योजनाओं के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड रखना और सेवा वितरण का समन्वय करना भी धीमा, कागज़ी और अव्यवस्थित था। 1 जुलाई 2015 को डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ के साथ स्थिति बदलने लगी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह बदलाव दूरगामी साबित हुआ है और इसका प्रभाव अब रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी के छोटे से छोटे पहलू में भी दिखाई देता है।
आज डिजिटल इंडिया एक सशक्त डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है जो भारत में भुगतान करने सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने और आजीविका को सहारा देने के तरीकों को बदल रहा है। दिल्ली में एक चाय विक्रेता द्वारा तत्काल डिजिटल भुगतान स्वीकार करने से लेकर झारखंड में एक बुनकर द्वारा ऑनलाइन हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद बेचने और ओडिशा में एक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता द्वारा बच्चे के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को वास्तविक समय में अपडेट करने तक डिजिटल तकनीकें रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का अभिन्न अंग बन गई हैं। लाखों नागरिकों और व्यापारियों के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान अब पसंदीदा माध्यम है जबकि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पूरे देश में शासन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वाणिज्य को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। इस परिवर्तन के चार उदाहरण विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय हैं।
बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, किफायती हस्तनिर्मित वस्त्र
यह बदलाव शायद सबसे अच्छी तरह इस बात में झलकता है कि यह एक साथ कल्याण और आजीविका दोनों को कैसे प्रभावित करता है। एक ओर पोषण ट्रैकर देश भर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पोषण सेवा वितरण में वास्तविक समय की पारदर्शिता ला रहा है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिल रही है कि किसी भी बच्चे या माँ की उपेक्षा न हो। दूसरी ओर इंडियाहैंडमेड जैसे डिजिटल बाज़ार ग्रामीण कारीगरों को सीधे राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से जोड़ रहे हैं बिचौलियों को हटाकर शिल्पकारों को उनके काम का सही मूल्य दिला रहे हैं। बेहतर स्वास्थ्य निगरानी और अधिक किफायती और सुलभ हस्तनिर्मित वस्त्रों के माध्यम से शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत के नागरिकों का दैनिक जीवन सुचारू, अधिक गरिमामय और अधिक सुरक्षित बन रहा है।
विश्व में होने वाले हर सेकंड वास्तविक समय के डिजिटल लेनदेन में से एक भारत में होता है।
इस परिवर्तन का मूल आधार यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) है, जिसे 2016-17 में शुरू किया गया था। यह बैंकों के बीच तत्काल, निर्बाध और परस्पर सुगम व्यक्ति-से-व्यक्ति और व्यक्ति-से-व्यापारी लेनदेन को सक्षम बनाता है। भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल भुगतान अनुप्रयोगों के बढ़ते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित, यूपीआई ने स्मार्टफोन के अलावा किसी और चीज की आवश्यकता के बिना, सड़क विक्रेताओं से लेकर पेशेवरों तक सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और त्वरित डिजिटल भुगतान को सुलभ बना दिया है।
आज भारत का एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) विश्व के कुल वास्तविक समय भुगतान लेनदेन का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। जिससे यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी वास्तविक समय भुगतान प्रणाली बन गई है। एक दशक पहले तक मुख्य रूप से नकद आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से डिजिटल भुगतान शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत में लाखों लोगों के लिए लेनदेन का पसंदीदा माध्यम बन गया है जिससे अधिक सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिला है।
यह उपलब्धि एक एकीकृत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर आधारित है:
एकीकृत भुगतान अवसंरचना : यूपीआई और अंतरसंचालनीय डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म जो बैंकों के बीच तत्काल धनराशि हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
बैंकिंग कनेक्टिविटी : बैंक एक एकीकृत डिजिटल ढांचे के माध्यम से आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं जिसमें प्रत्येक खाते की डिजिटल रूप से पहचान की जा सकती है ताकि लेनदेन सुचारू रूप से हो सके।
आधार के माध्यम से डिजिटल पहचान : प्रेषक और प्राप्तकर्ता दोनों की विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित पहचान प्रदान करना, विश्वसनीयता और समावेशन को मजबूत करना।
किफायती इंटरनेट और राष्ट्रव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी : कम लागत वाला मोबाइल डेटा, तेजी से विस्तार करते 5G नेटवर्क, ग्रामीण भारत तक पहुँचने वाला ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड।
स्मार्टफोन की पहुंच : किफायती स्मार्टफोन प्राथमिक माध्यम के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं जिसके जरिए नागरिक डिजिटल सेवाओं और भुगतानों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करते हैं।
डिजिटल नवाचार : उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल अनुप्रयोगों का एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र जो लेन-देन को सभी के लिए सरल, सुरक्षित और सुलभ बनाता है।
इन सभी के संयोजन से डिजिटल भुगतान पूरे देश में एक वास्तविकता बन गया है जो शहरी केंद्रों से लेकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक फैला हुआ है और कहीं भी कभी भी नकदी रहित लेनदेन को सक्षम बनाता है। मजबूत प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली डिवाइस खो जाने की स्थिति में भी उपयोगकर्ता की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। परिणामस्वरूप भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणालियों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, जो नकदी पर निर्भरता को लगातार कम कर रहा है और अपने डिजिटल आर्थिक परिवर्तन को गति दे रहा है।
भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को भी वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ती पहचान मिल रही है। यूपीआई को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनाना भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान तंत्र में बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है। हाल ही में ग्रीस यूपीआई सेवाएं शुरू करने वाला 10वां देश बन गया है जिससे इसकी वैश्विक उपस्थिति और भी बढ़ गई है और भारतीय यात्रियों और व्यवसायों को विदेशों में निर्बाध डिजिटल भुगतान करने की सुविधा मिल रही है।
पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय की निगरानी
डिजिटल इंडिया का दायरा भुगतान तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि यह मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण तक भी फैला हुआ है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत विकसित पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में पोषण सेवा वितरण में बदलाव ला रहा है। पहले आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता 11 मैनुअल रजिस्टर रखती थीं जिससे देरी होती थी और सेवाओं में कमी आती थी। अब यह पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रणाली में बदल गया है। मई 2026 तक 13.30 लाख से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता पंजीकृत हैं जो गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, 0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों और किशोरियों सहित 8.93 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही हैं, जिनमें 99.89 प्रतिशत आधार सत्यापन शामिल है। दैनिक लेनदेन 2021 में लगभग 1 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2026 में 22 करोड़ से अधिक हो गए हैं, और इसे सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर लागू किया गया है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म आधार और मोबाइल सत्यापन, जियो-टैगिंग, जियो-फेंसिंग, समय-चिह्नित डेटा कैप्चर और राशन वितरण के लिए चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्र (एफआरएस) को एकीकृत करता है। नॉमिनी मॉड्यूल लाभार्थियों की ओर से राशन के अधिकृत संग्रह की अनुमति देता है, जबकि बहुभाषी इंटरफेस और नागरिक-केंद्रित लाभार्थी पोर्टल रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच और वास्तविक समय में पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
यह प्रणाली अब 77 मिलियन से अधिक बच्चों के लिए पोषण संकेतकों पर नज़र रखने वाला एक लाइव मासिक डेटाबेस बनाए रखती है जिससे सत्यापित, आधार-प्रमाणित डेटा के आधार पर वास्तविक समय के डैशबोर्ड, हीट मैप और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण संभव हो पाता है।
बिचौलियों के हटने से भारतीय हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद सस्ते हो रहे हैं।
पीढ़ियों से, कारीगर और बुनकर खरीदारों तक पहुंचने के लिए बिचौलियों पर निर्भर रहे हैं जिससे उनकी आय कम हो जाती थी और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें बढ़ जाती थीं। डिजिटल इंडिया, वस्त्र मंत्रालय की एक पहल, इंडियाहैंडमेड के माध्यम से इस स्थिति को बदल रहा है, जिसे डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म कारीगरों, बुनकरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, उत्पादक कंपनियों और ग्रामीण उद्यमों को देश भर के ग्राहकों से सीधे जोड़ता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 3,900 से अधिक कारीगर और बुनकर जुड़े हुए हैं और 21,000 से अधिक हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पाद सूचीबद्ध हैं। सरलीकृत डिजिटल पंजीकरण, बहुभाषी सहायता, एआई-संचालित लिस्टिंग, एकीकृत ऑर्डर प्रबंधन, सुरक्षित भुगतान और मुफ्त लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ, यह प्लेटफॉर्म कई नए डिजिटल विक्रेताओं को भी सक्षम बना रहा है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म सुनिश्चित करता है कि बिक्री से प्राप्त पूरी राशि बिना किसी कटौती के सीधे कारीगरों के बैंक खातों में जमा हो। बिचौलियों को हटाकर, इंडियाहैंडमेड ने कारीगरों की आय को मजबूत किया है, साथ ही हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को खरीदारों के लिए अधिक किफायती बनाया है।
लाभार्थी कहानियां
पोषण ट्रैकर की लाभार्थी प्रियंका को गर्भावस्था की वास्तविक समय की डिजिटल निगरानी के माध्यम से समय पर पोषण सेवाएं प्राप्त होती हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म नियमित प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल, पोषण परामर्श, टीकाकरण ट्रैकिंग और समय पर टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर) वितरण सुनिश्चित करता है। सेवा वितरण और लाभार्थी की स्थिति को डिजिटल रूप से रिकॉर्ड करके, पोषण ट्रैकर पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा समय पर हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम बनाता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पात्र सेवाएं कुशलतापूर्वक उन तक पहुंचें, जिससे स्वस्थ गर्भावस्था के परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं।
दस्तकार बैम्बू प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी पिछले तीन वर्षों से इंडियाहैंडमेड प्लेटफॉर्म पर बांस और बेंत से बने हस्तशिल्प बेच रही है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके कंपनी व्यापक बाजारों तक पहुंच बना रही है और बिक्री में लगातार वृद्धि हासिल कर रही है। इससे कारीगरों की आय में वृद्धि और स्थिरता आई है उनके परिवारों की आजीविका में सुधार हुआ है और उन पारंपरिक बांस और बेंत शिल्पों को संरक्षण मिला है जिन्हें पहले अपने स्थानीय क्षेत्रों से बाहर खरीदार मिलना मुश्किल था।
भारत का डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना
डिजिटल इंडिया के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने पर इसकी कहानी अब केवल नीतिगत दस्तावेजों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह हर उस पल में बयां होती है जब कोई चाय विक्रेता किसी ऐसे ग्राहक को हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद भेजता है जिससे वह कभी मिला नहीं होता। यह हर मायने में अरबों छोटे-छोटे बदलावों की कहानी है जो मिलकर एक बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लाते हैं।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
11 Years of Digital India: Better Healthcare & Digital Markets Making Lives Easier
Every Second Real-time Digital Transaction in the World is Processed Through India's UPI
India Gains More and More Global Recognition for Its UPI with Greece Becoming the 10th Nation to Adopt It
Improved Mother & Child Nutrition: Over 13 Lakh Anganwadi Workers and Around 9 Crore Beneficiaries Connected Through Real-Time Monitoring via Poshan Tracker
Customer’s Paradise: Digital Market, Indiahandmade, Helps Boost Income of Weavers & Artisans as Middlemen are Removed
01 JUL 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
There was a time when nearly every transaction in India was made in cash, and this brought its own set of everyday challenges. There was the burden of carrying hard currency, and the frequent hunt for change. Beyond payments, tracking health indicators, maintaining records under public welfare schemes, and coordinating service delivery remained slow, paper based and fragmented. This began to change with the launch of the Digital India initiative on 1 July 2015. Over the years, the shift has proven far reaching, with its impact now visible in the smallest corners of everyday life.
Today, Digital India has evolved into a robust digital public infrastructure that is transforming the way India pays, delivers public services and supports livelihoods. From a tea vendor in Delhi accepting instant digital payments, to a weaver in Jharkhand selling handmade products online, and an Anganwadi worker in Odisha updating a child's health records in real time, digital technologies have become an integral part of everyday life. Digital payments are now the preferred mode for millions of citizens and merchants, while digital platforms are strengthening governance, healthcare and commerce across the country. Four such examples of this transformation stand out.
Better Health, Affordable Handmade Textiles
This transformation is perhaps best reflected in how it touches both wellbeing and livelihood at once. On one hand, the Poshan Tracker is bringing real-time transparency to nutrition service delivery at Anganwadi centres across the country, helping ensure no child or mother is overlooked. On the other, digital marketplaces such as Indiahandmade are connecting rural artisans directly to national buyers, cutting out layers of middlemen and letting craftspeople earn what their work is truly worth. Together, better health monitoring and more affordable, accessible handmade textiles are quietly making daily life smoother, more dignified and more secure for citizens across urban and rural India alike.
Every Second Real-time Digital Transaction in the World is Done in India
At the core of this transformation is the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), launched in 2016–17, which enables instant, seamless and interoperable person-to-person and person-to-merchant transactions across banks. Supported by India's digital public infrastructure and a growing ecosystem of digital payment applications, UPI has made secure and instant digital payments accessible to everyone, from street vendors to professionals, using nothing more than a smartphone.
Today, India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) accounts for nearly 49 per cent of the world's real-time payment transaction volume, making it the world's largest real-time payment system. From a predominantly cash-based economy just over a decade ago, digital payments have become the preferred mode of transaction for millions across urban and rural India, driving greater convenience, transparency and financial inclusion.
This achievement rests on an integrated ecosystem of enabling pillars:
Unified Payments Infrastructure: UPI and interoperable digital payment platforms enabling instant fund transfers across banks.
Banking Connectivity: Banks interconnected through a unified digital framework, with every account digitally identifiable for frictionless transactions.
Digital Identity through Aadhaar: Providing trusted, secure identification of both sender and receiver, strengthening reliability and inclusion.
Affordable Internet and Nationwide Connectivity: Low-cost mobile data, rapidly expanding 5G networks, optical fibre reaching deep into rural India, and mobile broadband bridging the remaining gaps.
Smartphone Penetration: Affordable smartphones as the primary gateway through which citizens access digital services and payments.
Digital Innovation: A vibrant ecosystem of user-friendly applications making transactions simple, secure and accessible for all.
Together, these pillars have made digital payments a nationwide reality, extending from urban centres to rural areas and enabling cashless transactions anytime, anywhere. Strong authentication systems ensure user security even in case of device loss. As a result, India has emerged as one of the world’s leading digital payment ecosystems, steadily reducing cash dependence and accelerating its digital economic transition.
India’s digital public infrastructure is also gaining growing global recognition. The international adoption of UPI reflects increasing confidence in India’s technology-led digital payment ecosystem. Most recently, Greece became the 10th country to enable UPI services, further expanding its global footprint and allowing Indian travellers and businesses to make seamless digital payments abroad.
Real-Time Monitoring Through Poshan Tracker
Digital India’s reach extends beyond payments into maternal and child nutrition through the Poshan Tracker, developed under the Saksham Anganwadi & Mission Poshan 2.0 by the Ministry of Women & Child Development, transforming nutrition service delivery in real time. Earlier, Anganwadi Workers maintained 11 manual registers, leading to delays and service gaps. This has now shifted to a fully digital system with over 13.30 lakh Anganwadi Workers registered as of May 2026, serving 8.93 crore beneficiaries, including pregnant women, lactating mothers, children aged 0–6 years, and adolescent girls, with 99.89 per cent Aadhaar verification. Daily transactions have risen from about 1 crore in 2021 to over 22 crore in 2026, with nationwide implementation across all 36 States and Union Territories.
The platform integrates Aadhaar and mobile verification, geo-tagging, geo-fencing, time-stamped data capture, and a Face Recognition System (FRS) for ration distribution. The Nominee Module allows authorised collection of rations on behalf of beneficiaries, while a multilingual interface and citizen-facing beneficiary portal ensure accessibility and real-time access to records.
The system now maintains a live monthly database tracking nutrition indicators for over 77 million children, enabling real-time dashboards, heat maps, and evidence-based policymaking based on verified, Aadhaar-authenticated data.
Removal of Middlemen Leading to Indian Handmade Products Getting Cheaper
For generations, artisans and weavers depended on intermediaries to reach buyers, which reduced their earnings and increased prices for consumers. Digital India is changing this through Indiahandmade, an initiative of the Ministry of Textiles developed by the Digital India Corporation (DIC), which directly connects artisans, weavers, Self-Help Groups, producer companies and rural enterprises with customers across the country. The platform has onboarded over 3,900 artisans and weavers and lists more than 21,000 handcrafted and handloom products, supported by features such as simplified digital registration, multilingual support, AI-powered listings, integrated order management, secure payments, and free logistics, enabling many first-time digital sellers.
The platform ensures that the entire sale proceeds are credited directly to artisans’ bank accounts without any deductions. By removing intermediaries, Indiahandmade has strengthened artisan incomes while making handmade products more affordable for buyers.
Beneficiary Stories
Priyanka, a beneficiary of Poshan Tracker, receives timely nutrition services through real-time digital monitoring of her pregnancy. The platform ensures regular antenatal care, nutrition counselling, immunization tracking, and timely distribution of Take Home Ration (THR). By digitally recording service delivery and beneficiary status, Poshan Tracker improves transparency, enables timely interventions by Anganwadi Workers, and ensures that entitled services reach her efficiently, contributing to healthy pregnancy outcomes.
Dastkar Bamboo Producer Company has been selling bamboo and cane handicrafts in Indiahandmade for three years, using the platform to access wider markets and achieve steady sales growth. This has resulted in higher and more consistent incomes for artisans, improved livelihoods for their families, and helped sustain traditional bamboo and cane crafts that earlier struggled to find buyers beyond their local regions.
India's Digital Public Infrastructure
As Digital India completes 11 years, its story is no longer confined to policy documents, it is told each time a tea vendor ships a handcrafted product to a customer they have never met. It is, in every sense, a story of a billion small transformations adding up to one very large one.