Ministry of Civil Aviation
India Achieves Major Milestone with Approval of Country’s First PinS Instrument Approach Procedure for Helicopter Operations
01 JUL 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is pleased to announce a significant milestone in India’s aviation sector with the approval of the country’s first Private Point-in-Space (PinS) Instrument Approach Procedure for helicopter operations at Undavalli Heliport.
Developed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) and approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the PinS procedure has been designed in accordance with DGCA regulations and the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices.
PinS (Point-in-Space) procedures use advanced satellite-based navigation technology to enable helicopters to conduct safe and precise instrument approaches to heliports that do not have conventional instrument landing infrastructure. This is particularly beneficial during adverse weather conditions and in areas where ground-based navigation aids are not available.
Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has been closely spearheading and monitoring the introduction of India's first private Point-in-Space (PinS) Instrument Approach Procedure. Speaking on the development, the Minister said, "The introduction of India's first PinS Instrument Approach Procedure marks the beginning of a new era in helicopter operations by significantly enhancing flight safety, operational efficiency and all-weather accessibility. I sincerely appreciate the coordinated efforts of all concerned agencies including the Airports Authority of India, DGCA and the state government of Andhra Pradesh in achieving this historic milestone. Our foremost priority is the adoption of modern technologies to make helicopter operations more reliable and more accessible across the country. We also recently concluded the first phase of this year's Char Dham helicopter operations successfully without any incident supported by upgraded technological infrastructure. Our commitment is to build a technology-driven and globally benchmarked helicopter ecosystem in India."
Highlighting the broader significance of the initiative, the Minister further stated, "Under the technology-driven leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India's aviation sector is witnessing rapid technological advancement. Just last week, we successfully demonstrated the country's first indigenous GAGAN-based precision approach by a commercial aircraft. The introduction of the country's first PinS Instrument Approach Procedure is another major milestone in this journey. It reinforces the Government's vision of modernising aviation infrastructure through Performance-Based Navigation (PBN), expanding the use of indigenous satellite-based navigation technologies and aligning India's aviation ecosystem with global best practices."
The approval is expected to pave the way for the development of similar PinS procedures across the country, benefiting emergency medical services, disaster relief operations, tourism, offshore activities, pilgrimage services, corporate aviation, and regional connectivity. It will enable safer Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) operations to remote and strategically important locations, improve operational reliability, and reduce weather-related disruptions.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation congratulates the teams from DGCA, AAI, and all stakeholders involved in achieving this important milestone, which further strengthens India’s position as a leader in the adoption of advanced aviation technologies. This achievement reflects our commitment to adopting global best practices, strengthening helicopter connectivity, and enhancing aviation safety through modern satellite-based navigation.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
हेलिकॉप्टर संचालनासाठी देशातील पहिल्या PinS इन्स्ट्रुमेंट ॲप्रोच प्रक्रियेला मंजुरी; भारताने गाठला महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा
01 JUL 2026 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2026
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने देशातील विमानचालन क्षेत्रातील एका महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्याची घोषणा केली आहे. त्यानुसार, 'उंडवल्ली हेलिपोर्ट' येथे हेलिकॉप्टर संचालनासाठी देशातील पहिल्या खाजगी 'पॉइंट-इन-स्पेस' (PinS) इन्स्ट्रुमेंट ॲप्रोच प्रोसिजरला (Private Point-in-Space Instrument Approach Procedure) मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाद्वारे विकसित आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (DGCA) मंजूर केलेली ही 'PinS' पद्धती, DGCA चे नियम आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी विमानवाहतूक संघटनेच्या (ICAO) मानके व शिफारसींनुसार तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
'पॉइंट-इन-स्पेस' (PinS) पद्धतीमध्ये अत्याधुनिक उपग्रह-आधारित नॅव्हिगेशन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जातो. त्यामुळे पारंपारिक इन्स्ट्रुमेंट लँडिंगची पायाभूत सुविधा नसलेल्या हेलिपॅड्सवरही हेलिकॉप्टर्सना सुरक्षित आणि अचूकपणे उतरणे शक्य होते. प्रतिकूल हवामानात आणि जमिनीवरील मार्गदर्शक यंत्रणा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या दुर्गम भागात ही प्रणाली विशेष फायदेशीर ठरते.
नागरी विमानवाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू हे स्वतः या पहिल्या खाजगी 'पॉइंट-इन-स्पेस' (PinS) इन्स्ट्रुमेंट ॲप्रोच प्रोसिजरच्या अंमलबजावणीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. देशातील पहिल्या 'PinS' इन्स्ट्रुमेंट अप्रोच प्रोसिजरची सुरुवात ही हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन्सच्या क्षेत्रातील एका नव्या युगाची नांदी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
यामुळे उड्डाणाची सुरक्षा, कार्यक्षमता आणि कोणत्याही प्रतिकूल हवामानात संपर्क साधण्याची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढणार असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी, हा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण, DGCA आणि आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारसह सर्व संबंधित यंत्रणांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. देशभरात हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन्स अधिक विश्वासार्ह आणि सर्वदूर पोहोचण्यायोग्य बनवण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करणे ही आपली सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता असून, भारतात तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आणि जागतिक मानकांनुसार सर्वोत्तम ठरेल अशी हेलिकॉप्टर यंत्रणा उभारण्यासाठी आपण कटिबद्ध असल्याचे मंत्री नायडू यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या तंत्रज्ञान-प्रेरित नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचे विमानचालन क्षेत्र वेगाने तांत्रिक प्रगती करत असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी, या उपक्रमाचे व्यापक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. गेल्याच आठवड्यात, आम्ही एका व्यावसायिक विमानाद्वारे देशातील पहिल्या स्वदेशी 'गगन' (GAGAN)-आधारित अचूक लँडिंग पद्धतीचे यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. देशातील पहिल्या 'PinS' इन्स्ट्रुमेंट अप्रोच प्रोसिजरची सुरुवात हा या प्रवासातील आणखी एक मोठा मैलाचा दगड असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हे पाऊल 'परफॉर्मन्स-बेस्ड नॅव्हिगेशन' (PBN) च्या माध्यमातून विमानचालन पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण करणे, स्वदेशी उपग्रह-आधारित नॅव्हिगेशन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवणे आणि भारताच्या संपूर्ण विमानचालन व्यवस्थेला जागतिक सर्वोत्तम मानकांशी सुसंगत करणे या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेला अधिक बळ देते, असे नायडू यांनी सांगितले.