Ministry of Civil Aviation
India Achieves Major Milestone with Approval of Country’s First PinS Instrument Approach Procedure for Helicopter Operations
01 JUL 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is pleased to announce a significant milestone in India’s aviation sector with the approval of the country’s first Private Point-in-Space (PinS) Instrument Approach Procedure for helicopter operations at Undavalli Heliport.
Developed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) and approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the PinS procedure has been designed in accordance with DGCA regulations and the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices.
PinS (Point-in-Space) procedures use advanced satellite-based navigation technology to enable helicopters to conduct safe and precise instrument approaches to heliports that do not have conventional instrument landing infrastructure. This is particularly beneficial during adverse weather conditions and in areas where ground-based navigation aids are not available.
Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has been closely spearheading and monitoring the introduction of India's first private Point-in-Space (PinS) Instrument Approach Procedure. Speaking on the development, the Minister said, "The introduction of India's first PinS Instrument Approach Procedure marks the beginning of a new era in helicopter operations by significantly enhancing flight safety, operational efficiency and all-weather accessibility. I sincerely appreciate the coordinated efforts of all concerned agencies including the Airports Authority of India, DGCA and the state government of Andhra Pradesh in achieving this historic milestone. Our foremost priority is the adoption of modern technologies to make helicopter operations more reliable and more accessible across the country. We also recently concluded the first phase of this year's Char Dham helicopter operations successfully without any incident supported by upgraded technological infrastructure. Our commitment is to build a technology-driven and globally benchmarked helicopter ecosystem in India."
Highlighting the broader significance of the initiative, the Minister further stated, "Under the technology-driven leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India's aviation sector is witnessing rapid technological advancement. Just last week, we successfully demonstrated the country's first indigenous GAGAN-based precision approach by a commercial aircraft. The introduction of the country's first PinS Instrument Approach Procedure is another major milestone in this journey. It reinforces the Government's vision of modernising aviation infrastructure through Performance-Based Navigation (PBN), expanding the use of indigenous satellite-based navigation technologies and aligning India's aviation ecosystem with global best practices."
The approval is expected to pave the way for the development of similar PinS procedures across the country, benefiting emergency medical services, disaster relief operations, tourism, offshore activities, pilgrimage services, corporate aviation, and regional connectivity. It will enable safer Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) operations to remote and strategically important locations, improve operational reliability, and reduce weather-related disruptions.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation congratulates the teams from DGCA, AAI, and all stakeholders involved in achieving this important milestone, which further strengthens India’s position as a leader in the adoption of advanced aviation technologies. This achievement reflects our commitment to adopting global best practices, strengthening helicopter connectivity, and enhancing aviation safety through modern satellite-based navigation.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
হেলিকপ্টার চলাচলের জন্য দেশের প্রথম পিআইএনএস ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রক্রিয়ার অনুমোদনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারত একটি প্রধান মাইলফলক অর্জন করল
01 JUL 2026 9:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ভারতের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলকের ঘোষণা করেছে। উনডাবল্লি হেলিপোর্টে হেলিকপ্টার চলাচলের জন্য দেশের প্রথম বেসরকারী পয়েন্ট-ইন-স্পেস (পিআইএনএস) ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রক্রিয়া অনুমোদন পেয়েছে।
এয়ারপোর্টস অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএআই)-র তৈরি করা এবং ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন (ডিজিসিএ)-এর অনুমোদিত পিআইএনএস প্রক্রিয়ার নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে ডিজিসিএ-এর বিধি এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন অর্গানাইজেশন (আইসিএও)-এর মানক এবং প্রচলিত পদ্ধতি অনুযায়ী।
পিআইএনএস (পয়েন্ট-ইন-স্পেস) প্রক্রিয়ায় ব্যবহার করা হয় উন্নত উপগ্রহভিত্তিক পরিচালনা প্রযুক্তি যাতে হেলিকপ্টারগুলি হেলিপোর্টে সুরক্ষিত এবং নিখুঁত ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচের সঙ্গে ওঠানামা করতে পারে যেখানে প্রচলিত ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট ল্যান্ডিং পরিকাঠামো নেই। বিশেষ করে এটা খুব উপকারী প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ায় এবং এমন জায়গায় যেখানে ভূমিভিত্তিক চলাচলের সুবিধা লভ্য নয়।
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামমোহন নায়ডু ভারতের প্রথম বেসরকারি পয়েন্ট-ইন-স্পেস (পিআইএনএস) ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রক্রিয়ার অন্তর্ভূক্তির বিষয়টি গভীরভাবে তত্ত্বাবধান করেছেন। এই বিষয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভারতের প্রথম বেসরকারি পয়েন্ট-ইন-স্পেস (পিআইএনএস) ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে হেলিকপ্টার চলাচলে নতুন যুগের সূচনা হল। উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উড়ানের সুরক্ষা, পরিচালন দক্ষতা এবং সবরকমের আবহাওয়ায় ওঠানামার সুবিধা হল। আমি আন্তরিকভাবে এয়ারপোর্টস অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ডিজিসিএ) এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারের মিলিত প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করি এই ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক অর্জনের জন্য। আমরা সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ওপর যাতে হেলিকপ্টার পরিচালনা আরও নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং সহজ হয় দেশজুড়ে। আমরা সম্প্রতি সফলভাবে এবছরের চারধাম হেলিকপ্টার পরিচালনার প্রথম পর্ব সমাপ্ত করেছি কোনও ঘটনা ছাড়াই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির পরিকাঠামোর সাহায্যে। ভারতে একটি প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মান অনুযায়ী স্বীকৃত হেলিকপ্টার পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে আমরা দায়বদ্ধ।”
এই উদ্যোগের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির প্রযুক্তি চালিত নেতৃত্বের অধীনে ভারতের উড়ান ক্ষেত্র দ্রুত প্রযুক্তির উন্নতির সাক্ষী থাকছে। এইতো মাত্র গত সপ্তাহে আমরা সফলভাবে একটি বাণিজ্যিক বিমানের দ্বারা দেশের প্রথম দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি জিএজিএএন ভিত্তিক নিখুঁত ব্যবস্থার প্রদর্শন করেছি। এই যাত্রাপথে দেশের প্রথম পিআইএনএস ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রক্রিয়া আরও একটি প্রধান মাইলফলক। এতে পারফরমেন্সভিত্তিক নেভিগেশন (পিবিএন)-এর মাধ্যমে উড়ান পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ সম্পর্কে সরকারের ভাবনা বোঝা যায়, যেখানে দেশজ উপগ্রহভিত্তিক নেভিগেশন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের পরিসর বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে এবং ভারতের উড়ান পরিমণ্ডলকে আন্তর্জাতিক সেরা পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে সমন্বিত করা হচ্ছে।”