Ministry of Mines
Shri Anupam Misra takes over as Chairman & Managing Director of Hindustan Copper Limited
01 JUL 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anupam Misra today assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL).
Shri Misra brings to HCL a rare combination of strategic vision, commercial expertise, and proven leadership, positioning the Company to accelerate growth and strengthen its role in supporting India's critical mineral and copper security.
Shri Misra holds a B.Tech. (Hons.) in Civil Engineering from IIT Kharagpur, a PGDM from IIM Lucknow, and has completed executive programmes at IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta. A seasoned management professional with over 33 years of experience in marketing, international trade, and business development, he has extensive expertise in minerals, metals, chemicals, engineering goods, and project business.
Prior to joining HCL, Shri Misra served as Director (Marketing) at Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) from July 2020 to June 2026 and also held the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of FACT. With an elaborate experience at the Board-level leadership, he has demonstrated strong strategic and commercial acumen.
After assuming office, Shri Misra met the Functional Directors of HCL to review the Company's operational and strategic priorities. He also interacted with the Departmental Heads at the Corporate Office as well as with the Unit Heads who were connected virtually to discuss key operational issues, ongoing projects, and the Company's growth roadmap.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جناب انوپم مشرا نے ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
جناب انوپم مشرا نے آج ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) کا عہدہ سنبھالا ۔
جناب انوپم مشرا ایچ سی ایل میں اسٹریٹجک وژن ، تجارتی مہارت ، اور ٹھوس قیادت کا ایک نادر امتزاج کے ساتھ پہنچے ہیں، جس سے کمپنی کو ترقیاتی رفتار تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کی اہم معدنیات اور تانبے کے تحفظ کی حمایت میں اپنے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے میں کامیابی ملے گی ۔
جناب انوپم مشرا آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور سے سول انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک آنرس کی ڈگری یافتہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ سے پی جی ڈی ایم کیا اور آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد اور آئی آئی ایم کلکتہ میں ایگزیکٹو پروگرام مکمل کیے ہیں ۔ وہ مارکیٹنگ ، بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کاروباری ترقی میں 33 سال سے زیادہ کے تجربے کے ساتھ ایک تجربہ کار انتظامی پیشہ ور ہیں ۔ ان کے پاس معدنیات ، دھاتوں ، کیمیکلز ، انجینئرنگ کے سامان ، اور پروجیکٹ کے کاروبار میں وسیع مہارت ہے ۔
ایچ سی ایل میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے ، جناب انوپم مشرا نے جولائی 2020 سے جون 2026 تک فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز ٹراوینکور لمیٹڈ (ایف اے سی ٹی) میں ڈائریکٹر (مارکیٹنگ) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور ایف اے سی ٹی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالا ہے۔ بورڈ کی سطح پر قیادت میں وسیع تجربے کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک اور تجارتی ذہانت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب انوپم مشرا نے کمپنی کی آپریشنل اور اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایچ سی ایل کے فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرسے ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ آفس میں محکمہ جاتی سربراہان کے ساتھ ساتھ یونٹ کے سربراہان کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جو آپریشن کے مسائل ، جاری منصوبوں اور کمپنی کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور پر شریک ہوئے تھے ۔