Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds discussions with the Ministers for Higher Education and School Education of West Bengal
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan discusses the roadmap for transformative reforms in school and higher education in West Bengal
“Will extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in West Bengal" – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today held detailed discussions in New Delhi with the Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Chattopadhyay, and the Minister for School Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Dipak Barman.
In the discussions held, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured both the Ministers that the Union Government would extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 in the State. He said that the Ministry was committed to the revival of the education sector in the State, aligning with the vision of NEP. Meetings were being held at multiple levels to lay down the roadmap to bring about transformative reforms in the education sector of West Bengal, the Minister said.
The discussions focused on the implementation, expansion and fund allocation of various schemes being implemented by the Union Education Ministry in the State, including Samagra Shiksha programme, PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan), PM POSHAN (Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman) and ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. It was also decided to expand the network of PM SHRI Schools to blocks that are currently not covered, as well as to urban local bodies.
Secretary, Departments of Higher Education and School Education and Literacy, Dr. Vineet Joshi, along with senior officials of the Union Ministry of Education and the State Government, also attended the meeting.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के उच्च शिक्षा और स्कूल शिक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पश्चिम बंगाल की स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा में व्यापक सुधारों की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श किया
“पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए हर संभव आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी” – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री जगन्नाथ चट्टोपाध्याय और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के ही स्कूल शिक्षा मंत्री श्री दीपक बर्मन के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की।
आयोजित बैठक में, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दोनों मंत्रियों को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार राज्य में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए हर संभव आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनईपी के विजन के अनुरूप राज्य में शिक्षा को फिर से बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
यह चर्चा राज्य में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन, विस्तार और निधि आवंटन पर केंद्रित थी, जिसमें समग्र शिक्षा कार्यक्रम, पीएम-ऊषा (प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान), पीएम पोषण (प्रधानमंत्री पोषण शक्ति निर्माण) और उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। बैठक में यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि पीएम श्री स्कूलों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार उन ब्लॉकों तक किया जाए जो वर्तमान में इसके अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, और साथ ही इन्हें शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में भी विस्तारित किया जाए।
बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा और स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभागों के सचिव, डॉ. विनीत जोशी के साथ केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।