Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NRAA-Funded Wild Rice Conservation Project Secures Major Milestone in Assam
Borjuli Site in Sonitpur Notified as Biodiversity Heritage Site
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has achieved a significant milestone in the conservation of India's wild rice genetic resources through its funded project titled "In-situ Conservation and Management of Wild Rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Sonitpur District of Assam." The project has been implemented since 2022 by the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Assam State Biodiversity Board.
A team of scientists from ICAR-NBPGR called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, and briefed him on the project's achievements in the exploration, conservation and characterization of wild rice germplasm. The team informed that the Borjuli site in Sonitpur district of Assam, identified under the project, has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by the National Biodiversity Authority. The recognition marks a major step towards conserving India's rich wild rice diversity and strengthening climate-resilient agriculture.
Commending the efforts of the research team, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that wild rice species are an invaluable source of genes for developing climate-resilient, high-yielding and nutritionally superior rice varieties. He emphasized the need to replicate similar conservation initiatives for other crop wild relatives across the country to enhance the resilience, sustainability and long-term food security of Indian agriculture.
The meeting was facilitated by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture), NRAA, and Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Technical Expert (Watershed Management), NRAA.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
این آر اے اے کی مالی اعانت یافتہ وائلڈ رائس کنزرویشن پروجیکٹ کو آسام میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل ہوا
سونیت پور میں برجولی سائٹ کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کی وراثت کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تحت نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی (این آر اے اے) نے آسام کے ضلع سونیت پور میں وائلڈ رائس (اوریزا روفیپوگون) کے ’’ان سیٹو کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ‘‘نامی اپنی مالی اعانت کے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے وائلڈ رائس کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 2022 سے آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورس (آئی سی اے آر-این بی پی جی آر) نئی دہلی نے آسام اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈ کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا ہے ۔
آئی سی اے آر-این بی پی جی آر کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار ، آئی اے ایس ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ، این آر اے اے سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں وائلڈ رائس کے جرمپلازم کی دریافت ، تحفظ اور خصوصیت میں پروجیکٹ کی حصولیابیوں سے باخبر کیا ۔ ٹیم نے بتایا کہ آسام کے ضلع سونیت پور میں برجولی سائٹ ، جس کی نشاندہی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کی گئی ہے ، کو نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹیج سائٹ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یہ شناخت ہندوستان کے بھرپور وائلڈ رائس کے تنوع کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے مستحکم زراعت کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف بڑا قدم ہے ۔
تحقیقاتی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے کہا کہ وائلڈ رائس کی انواع ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط ، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اور تغذیہ کے لحاظ سے بہتر چاول کی اقسام تیار کرنے کے لیے انمول جینیاتی ذریعہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زراعت کی لچک ، پائیداری اور طویل مدتی خوراک تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں دیگر فصلوں کی مساوی انواع کے لیے اسی طرح کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو دہرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار شاہ ، ڈائریکٹر (زراعت اور باغبانی) این آر اے اے اور ڈاکٹر انل کمار مشرا ، تکنیکی ماہر (واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ) این آر اے اے نے میٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔