Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NRAA-Funded Wild Rice Conservation Project Secures Major Milestone in Assam
Borjuli Site in Sonitpur Notified as Biodiversity Heritage Site
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has achieved a significant milestone in the conservation of India's wild rice genetic resources through its funded project titled "In-situ Conservation and Management of Wild Rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Sonitpur District of Assam." The project has been implemented since 2022 by the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Assam State Biodiversity Board.
A team of scientists from ICAR-NBPGR called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, and briefed him on the project's achievements in the exploration, conservation and characterization of wild rice germplasm. The team informed that the Borjuli site in Sonitpur district of Assam, identified under the project, has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by the National Biodiversity Authority. The recognition marks a major step towards conserving India's rich wild rice diversity and strengthening climate-resilient agriculture.
Commending the efforts of the research team, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that wild rice species are an invaluable source of genes for developing climate-resilient, high-yielding and nutritionally superior rice varieties. He emphasized the need to replicate similar conservation initiatives for other crop wild relatives across the country to enhance the resilience, sustainability and long-term food security of Indian agriculture.
The meeting was facilitated by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture), NRAA, and Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Technical Expert (Watershed Management), NRAA.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এন আৰ এ এ-ৰ পুঁজিৰে চলোৱা বন্য ধান সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰকল্পৰ অসমত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন
শোণিতপুৰৰ বৰজুলিক জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰেইনফিড এৰিয়া অথ’ৰিটি (এন আৰ এ এ) য়ে "অসমৰ শোণিতপুৰ জিলাত বন্য ধানৰ (অৰিজা ৰুফিপোগন) সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা" শীৰ্ষক ইয়াৰ পুঁজি প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বন্য ধানৰ আনুবংশিক সম্পদ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। অসম ৰাজ্যিক জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ব’ৰ্ডৰ সহযোগিতাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ আই চি এ আৰ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্ভিদ আনুবংশিক সম্পদ ব্যুৰ’ (আই চি এ আৰ-এন বি পি জি আৰ)-ৰ দ্বাৰা ২০২২ চনৰ পৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
আই চি এ আৰ-এন বি পি জি আৰ-ৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ এটা দলে এন আৰ এ এ-ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ড০ চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰ কুমাৰ, আই এ এছ-ক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু বন্য ধানৰ জাৰ্মপ্লাজমৰ অন্বেষণ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সাফল্যৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁক অৱগত কৰে। দলটোৱে অৱগত কৰে যে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত চিনাক্ত কৰা অসমৰ শোণিতপুৰ জিলাৰ বৰজুলিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষই জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই স্বীকৃতি ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ বন্য ধানৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক কৃষিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে।
গৱেষণা দলটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ড০ চন্দ্ৰ শেখৰ কুমাৰে কয় যে বন্য ধানৰ প্ৰজাতিবোৰ জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক, উচ্চ উৎপাদনশীল আৰু পুষ্টিকৰভাৱে উন্নত ধানৰ প্ৰকাৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে জিনৰ এক অমূল্য উৎস। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, বহনক্ষমতা আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে অন্যান্য শস্যৰ বন্য প্ৰজাতিবোৰৰ বাবে একেধৰণৰ সংৰক্ষণ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতিলিপি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এন আৰ এ এ-ৰ সঞ্চালক (কৃষি আৰু উদ্যানপালন) ড০ পংকজ কুমাৰ শ্বাহ আৰু এন আৰ এ এ-ৰ কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞ (ৱাটাৰশ্বেড মেনেজমেণ্ট) ড০ অনিল কুমাৰ মিশ্ৰই বৈঠকখন পৰিচালনা কৰে।