Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NRAA-Funded Wild Rice Conservation Project Secures Major Milestone in Assam
Borjuli Site in Sonitpur Notified as Biodiversity Heritage Site
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has achieved a significant milestone in the conservation of India's wild rice genetic resources through its funded project titled "In-situ Conservation and Management of Wild Rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Sonitpur District of Assam." The project has been implemented since 2022 by the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Assam State Biodiversity Board.
A team of scientists from ICAR-NBPGR called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, and briefed him on the project's achievements in the exploration, conservation and characterization of wild rice germplasm. The team informed that the Borjuli site in Sonitpur district of Assam, identified under the project, has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by the National Biodiversity Authority. The recognition marks a major step towards conserving India's rich wild rice diversity and strengthening climate-resilient agriculture.
Commending the efforts of the research team, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that wild rice species are an invaluable source of genes for developing climate-resilient, high-yielding and nutritionally superior rice varieties. He emphasized the need to replicate similar conservation initiatives for other crop wild relatives across the country to enhance the resilience, sustainability and long-term food security of Indian agriculture.
The meeting was facilitated by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture), NRAA, and Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Technical Expert (Watershed Management), NRAA.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
এনআরএএ তহবিল পুষ্ট জংলি ধান সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পে অসমে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এল
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় বৃষ্টি পোষিত ক্ষেত্র প্রাধিকরণ (এনআরএএ) অসমের সোনিতপুর জেলায় ‘জংলি ধান (ওরিজা রুফিপোগোন)-এর যথাযথ সংরক্ষণ এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা’ নামে নিজস্ব প্রকল্পে ভারতের জংলি ধানের জেনেটিক উৎসের সংরক্ষণে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য পেয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হয়ে আসছে ২০২২ থেকে নতুন দিল্লির আইসিএআর-ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্সেস (আইসিএআর-এনবিপিজিআর) দ্বারা অসম স্টেট বায়োডাইভার্সিটি বোর্ডের সহযোগিতায়।
আইসিএআর-এনবিপিজিআর-এর একদল বিজ্ঞানী দেখা করেন এনআরএএ-এর চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার আইএএস ডক্টর চন্দ্রশেখর কুমারের সঙ্গে এবং তাঁকে অবহিত করেন জংলি ধানের জার্মপ্লাজম-এর অনুসন্ধান, সংরক্ষণ এবং শ্রেণীবিভক্তিকরণে প্রকল্পের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে। ওই দলটি জানায় যে, এই প্রকল্পে চিহ্নিত অসমের সোনিতপুর জেলার বরজুলিকে জাতীয় জীব বৈচিত্র্য প্রাধিকরণ বায়োডাইভার্সিটি হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ জংলি ধানের বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণে এবং সমস্ত আবহাওয়ার উপযোগী চাষকে জোরদার করতে এই স্বীকৃতি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
গবেষক দলের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করে ডক্টর চন্দ্রশেখর কুমার বলেন, জংলি ধানের শ্রেনীটি সবরকম আবহাওয়ার উপযোগী উচ্চ ফলনশীল এবং পুষ্টিগত দিক দিয়ে উচ্চমানের চালের জন্য জিনের একটি অমূল্য উৎস। তিনি এই ধরনের অন্য শস্যের জংলি সংস্করণের অনুসন্ধান ও সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা ওপর জোর দেন যাতে সারাদেশে ভারতীয় কৃষির সহনশীল, সুস্থায়ী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, এনআরএএ-এর কৃষি ও উদ্যান চাষ বিভাগের অধিকর্তা ডক্টর পঙ্কজ কুমার শাহ এবং এনআরএএ-এর ওয়াটার শেড ম্যানেজমেন্টের প্রযুক্তিবিদ ডক্টর অনিল কুমার মিশ্র।