Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NRAA-Funded Wild Rice Conservation Project Secures Major Milestone in Assam
Borjuli Site in Sonitpur Notified as Biodiversity Heritage Site
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has achieved a significant milestone in the conservation of India's wild rice genetic resources through its funded project titled "In-situ Conservation and Management of Wild Rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Sonitpur District of Assam." The project has been implemented since 2022 by the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Assam State Biodiversity Board.
A team of scientists from ICAR-NBPGR called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, and briefed him on the project's achievements in the exploration, conservation and characterization of wild rice germplasm. The team informed that the Borjuli site in Sonitpur district of Assam, identified under the project, has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by the National Biodiversity Authority. The recognition marks a major step towards conserving India's rich wild rice diversity and strengthening climate-resilient agriculture.
Commending the efforts of the research team, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that wild rice species are an invaluable source of genes for developing climate-resilient, high-yielding and nutritionally superior rice varieties. He emphasized the need to replicate similar conservation initiatives for other crop wild relatives across the country to enhance the resilience, sustainability and long-term food security of Indian agriculture.
The meeting was facilitated by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture), NRAA, and Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Technical Expert (Watershed Management), NRAA.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
NRAA દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવેલા વાઇલ્ડ રાઈસ કન્ઝર્વેશન પ્રોજેક્ટે આસામમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી
સોનિતપુરમાં બોરજુલી સ્થળને બાયોડાયવર્સિટી હેરિટેજ સ્થળ તરીકે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના રાષ્ટ્રીય વરસાદી વિસ્તાર સત્તામંડળ (NRAA) એ "આસામના સોનિતપુર જિલ્લામાં વાઈલ્ડ રાઈસનું ઇન-સીટુ કન્ઝર્વેશન એન્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટ (ઓરીઝા રુફીપોગન)" નામના પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા ભારતના વાઈલ્ડ રાઈસના આનુવંશિક સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ICAR-નેશનલ બ્યુરો ઓફ પ્લાન્ટ જિનેટિક રિસોર્સિસ (ICAR-NBPGR), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા આસામ રાજ્ય જૈવવિવિધતા બોર્ડના સહયોગથી 2022થી અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ICAR-NBPGRના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની એક ટીમે NRAAના CEO ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર કુમાર (IAS) સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને તેમને વાઈલ્ડ રાઈસના જર્મપ્લાઝમની શોધ, સંરક્ષણ અને લાક્ષણિકતા સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટની સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. ટીમે માહિતી આપી કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ ઓળખાયેલા આસામના સોનિતપુર જિલ્લાના બોરજુલી વિસ્તારને રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ દ્વારા 'બાયોડાયવર્સિટી હેરિટેજ' જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ માન્યતા ભારતમાં જંગલી ચોખાની સમૃદ્ધ વિવિધતાને બચાવવા અને આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક કૃષિને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે.
સંશોધન ટીમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરતા, ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વાઈલ્ડ રાઈસની જાતો જનીનોનો મૂલ્યવાન સ્ત્રોત છે જેનો ઉપયોગ આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, ઉચ્ચ ઉપજ આપતી અને પોષણની દ્રષ્ટિએ શ્રેષ્ઠ ચોખાની જાતો વિકસાવવા માટે થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે ભારતીય કૃષિની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, ટકાઉપણું અને લાંબા ગાળાની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે દેશભરના અન્ય પાકોના જંગલી સંબંધીઓ માટે સમાન સંરક્ષણ પહેલની નકલ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ બેઠકનું સંચાલન ડૉ. પંકજ કુમાર શાહ, નિયામક (કૃષિ અને બાગાયત), NRAA અને ડૉ. અનિલ કુમાર મિશ્રા, ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાત (વોટરશેડ મેનેજમેન્ટ), NRAA દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.