Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce, Ministry of AYUSH and AYUSHEXCIL Convene Government–Industry Brainstorming Session
Stakeholders Deliberate on Strategies to Enhance Global Competitiveness of AYUSH Sector
02 JUL 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH and the AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL), organised a Government–Industry Brainstorming Session on the AYUSH sector at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st July 2026.
Held under the theme "Strengthening India's Global Leadership in Traditional Wellness: Innovation, Quality, Exports and International Collaboration in the AYUSH Sector", the session brought together over 150 participants, including senior Government officials, exporters, manufacturers, MSMEs, startups, researchers, representatives of industry associations, State Licensing Authorities and other stakeholders, to deliberate on the roadmap for strengthening India's global leadership in the AYUSH sector.
The brainstorming session featured extensive deliberations on opportunities arising from India's Free Trade Agreements, global branding of AYUSH, export facilitation measures, quality standards and WHO-GMP compliance, Ayush Quality Mark, scientific validation, innovation, medical value travel, wellness services, and strategies for addressing regulatory and market access challenges. Representatives from the Government, industry, research institutions and the private sector exchanged views and shared practical recommendations to strengthen the global competitiveness of Indian AYUSH products and services.
Delivering the special address, Member of Parliament and Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, Dr. Anurag Sharma, highlighted the growing global acceptance of traditional medicine and emphasised that India is well positioned to emerge as a trusted global hub for holistic healthcare. He called for closer collaboration among the Government, industry and research institutions to strengthen scientific validation, quality assurance, innovation and global branding, while highlighting AYUSHEXCIL's role in supporting exporters through market development, capacity building and international outreach programmes.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, reaffirmed the Department's commitment to supporting the AYUSH sector as a high-potential sunrise export sector. He observed that the objective is not merely to increase exports but to build globally competitive Indian AYUSH brands. Highlighting the opportunities arising from India's expanding network of Free Trade Agreements, he encouraged industry to focus on innovation, branding, value addition and quality. He underlined the important role of intermediaries, trade facilitators and other ecosystem partners in connecting Indian AYUSH products with global markets and encouraged entrepreneurs and exporters to share their success stories more widely to inspire greater participation and accelerate the sector's growth. He reiterated that the Department would continue stakeholder outreach, awareness programmes and capacity-building initiatives in collaboration with AYUSHEXCIL to support the sector's global expansion.
Addressing the session, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, emphasised the need to accelerate the implementation of flagship initiatives such as Ayush Mark and Ayurveda Aahar to strengthen quality assurance, branding and the global competitiveness of Indian AYUSH products and services. He called upon industry stakeholders to capitalise on the growing global interest in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine by enhancing product quality, packaging, branding and international market readiness. Stressing the importance of continuous dialogue between the Government and industry, he urged stakeholders to actively leverage Government initiatives and highlighted the need for greater capacity building, particularly for exporters and MSMEs. He also highlighted ongoing efforts to align Indian standards with international benchmarks through collaboration with national and international standard-setting bodies to facilitate wider global acceptance of AYUSH products.
The session concluded with an interactive open-house discussion during which exporters, manufacturers, MSMEs, startups and other stakeholders shared suggestions on improving market access, regulatory facilitation, ease of doing business, innovation, branding and international collaboration.
The recommendations emerging from the brainstorming session will provide valuable inputs for future policy interventions, export promotion initiatives and collaborative efforts of the Department of Commerce, the Ministry of AYUSH and AYUSHEXCIL to strengthen Brand India AYUSH and further enhance India's leadership in the global traditional wellness ecosystem

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग, आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद ने सरकारी-उद्योग पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया
आयुष क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर हितधारकों का विचार-विमर्श
02 JUL 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग ने आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के सहयोग से 1 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में आयुष क्षेत्र पर एक सरकारी-उद्योग पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस सत्र में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, निर्यातकों, निर्माताओं, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने आयुष क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस सत्र का विषय था "पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ बनाना: आयुष क्षेत्र में नवाचार, गुणवत्ता, निर्यात और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग"।
भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों से उत्पन्न अवसरों, आयुष की वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग, निर्यात सुगमता उपायों, गुणवत्ता मानकों और डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी अनुपालन, आयुष गुणवत्ता चिह्न, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण, नवाचार, चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और नियामक एवं बाजार पहुंच संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने की रणनीतियों पर इस विचार-विमर्श सत्र में व्यापक चर्चा हुई। सरकार, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारतीय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और व्यावहारिक सुझाव साझा किए।
सांसद और आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनुराग शर्मा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, नवाचार और वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया, साथ ही बाजार विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को सहयोग देने में आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में आयुष क्षेत्र को उच्च क्षमता वाले उभरते निर्यात क्षेत्र के रूप में समर्थन देने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्देश्य केवल निर्यात बढ़ाना नहीं है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारतीय आयुष ब्रांडों का निर्माण करना है। भारत के बढ़ते मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के नेटवर्क से उत्पन्न अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को नवाचार, ब्रांडिंग, मूल्यवर्धन और गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने भारतीय आयुष उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने में मध्यस्थों, व्यापार सुविधाकर्ताओं और अन्य इकोसिस्‍टम में भागीदारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया तथा उद्यमियों और निर्यातकों को अपनी सफलता की कहानियों को व्यापक रूप से साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिससे अधिक भागीदारी को प्रेरित किया जा सके और क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाई जा सके। उन्होंने दोहराया कि विभाग, आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के सहयोग से क्षेत्र के वैश्विक विस्तार को समर्थन देने के लिए हितधारकों तक पहुंच, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण पहल जारी रखेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने, ब्रांडिंग और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए आयुष चिह्न तथा आयुर्वेद आहार जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों से आयुर्वेद और अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपनी उपस्थिति को बेहतर बनाना होगा। सरकार और उद्योग के बीच निरंतर संवाद के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने हितधारकों से सरकारी पहलों का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया और विशेष रूप से निर्यातकों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आयुष उत्पादों की व्यापक वैश्विक स्वीकृति को सुगम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक-निर्धारण निकायों के सहयोग से भारतीय मानकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र का समापन एक संवादात्मक खुली चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसमें निर्यातकों, निर्माताओं, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स और अन्य हितधारकों ने बाजार पहुंच में सुधार, नियामकीय सुगमता, व्यापार करने में आसानी, नवाचार, ब्रांडिंग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर सुझाव साझा किए।
इस विचार-विमर्श सत्र से प्राप्त सिफारिशें भविष्य की नीतिगत पहलों, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन प्रयासों और वाणिज्य विभाग, आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के संयुक्त प्रयासों के लिए बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगी, ताकि ब्रांड इंडिया आयुष को मजबूत किया जा सके और वैश्विक पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम में भारत के नेतृत्व को और बढ़ाया जा सके।