Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nominations invited for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards 2026
Last date for submission of applications is 31st July
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards (PMRBP) 2026. The last date for submission of applications is 31st July 2026. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
This is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Art and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
• Deadline: 31st July 2026
• Mode: Online only
• Portal: https://awards.gov.in
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, and individuals to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలు-2026... నామినేషన్లకు ఆహ్వానం దరఖాస్తు దాఖలుకు తుది గడువు జులై 31
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలు (పీఎమ్ఆర్‌బీపీ)-2026’కు నామినేషన్లను పంపించాల్సిందిగా మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరోసారి కోరింది. దరఖాస్తులను పంపించడానికి ఆఖరి తేదీ 2026 జులై 31. పీఎమ్ఆర్‌బీపీకి నామినేషన్లను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో https://awards.gov.in వెబ్‌సైట్ ద్వారా మాత్రమే సమర్పించాలి.
క్రీడలు, సామాజిక సేవ, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం, సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానం, పర్యావరణం, కళలు, సాంస్కృతిక రంగాలలో అసాధారణంగా రాణించి విజయాలు సాధించిన 5- 18 ఏళ్ల వయసున్న వారిని గౌరవించడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విశిష్ట పురస్కారాలు ఇవి. క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులలో అమిత ధైర్య సాహసాలను కనబరిచిన వారికి కూడా ఈ పురస్కారాలను అందిస్తారు.
ఈ అవార్డుకు అర్హత ఉందని భావిస్తున్న అభ్యర్థులను- పౌరులు, పాఠశాలలు, సంస్థలు నామినేట్ చేయవచ్చు. బాలలు తమను తాము కూడా నామినేట్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించిన వివరణ ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉంది:
· తుది గడువు: 2026 జులై 31
· పద్ధతి: ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో మాత్రమే దరఖాస్తు చేయాలి
· వెబ్‌సైటు: https://awards.gov.in
దరఖాస్తుదారులు ప్రాథమిక వ్యక్తిగత వివరాలను పేర్కొనడంతో పాటు నామినేషనును దాఖలు చేస్తున్న పురస్కారం ఏ కేటగిరీదో కూడా ప్రస్తావించి ఇటీవలి ఫోటోను, సహాయక దస్తావేజులను అప్‌లోడ్ చేయాలి. వారు తమ విజయాన్నీ, అది చూపిన ప్రభావాన్నీ వివరించే కథనాన్ని (ఇది 1000 పదాల లోపు ఉండాలి) కూడా సమర్పించాలి.
పురస్కారాలకు యోగ్యులైన వారిని గుర్తించి నామినేట్ చేయాల్సిందిగా స్కూళ్లను, యువజన బృందాలను, ఎన్జీఓలను, పంచాయతీలను, వ్యక్తులను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోరుతోంది.
రండి.. మనమందరం కలిసి భారత్‌‌లో అతి పిన్న వయస్సులో అసాధారణ విజయాలను సాధించిన వారికి తగిన గుర్తింపు వచ్చేట్లు చూద్దాం.