Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nominations invited for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards 2026
Last date for submission of applications is 31st July
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards (PMRBP) 2026. The last date for submission of applications is 31st July 2026. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
This is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Art and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
• Deadline: 31st July 2026
• Mode: Online only
• Portal: https://awards.gov.in
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, and individuals to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2026 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित
आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) 2026 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई 2026 है। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार के लिए सभी नामांकन ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से किए जाने चाहिए।
यह पुरस्कार 5 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के उन बच्चों की असाधारण उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया जाता है जिन्होंने खेल, सामाजिक सेवा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण, कला तथा संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित की है। यह पुरस्कार उन लोगों को भी प्रदान किया जाता है जिन्होंने विषम परिस्थितियों में असाधारण साहस का परिचय दिया है।
कोई भी नागरिक, विद्यालय, संस्था या संगठन अपने द्वारा योग्य समझे जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों को नामांकित कर सकता है। बच्चे भी स्वयं नामांकन के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
आवेदन प्रक्रिया का विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
• अंतिम तिथि: 31 जुलाई 2026
• मोड: केवल ऑनलाइन
• पोर्टल: https://awards.gov.in
आवेदकों को अपनी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी और पुरस्कार की श्रेणी भरनी होगी, साथ ही हाल की एक तस्वीर और संबंधित दस्तावेज़ अपलोड करने होंगे। उन्हें अपनी उपलब्धि और उसके प्रभाव के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण (अधिकतम 1000 शब्द) भी प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
मंत्रालय विद्यालयों, युवा समूहों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, पंचायतों और व्यक्तियों को इस अंतिम महीने का उपयोग संभावित उम्मीदवारों की पहचान करने और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। आइए हम सब मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करें कि भारत के सबसे युवा प्रतिभावानों को वह सम्मान मिले जिसके वे हकदार हैं।