Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nominations invited for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards 2026
Last date for submission of applications is 31st July
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards (PMRBP) 2026. The last date for submission of applications is 31st July 2026. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
This is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Art and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
• Deadline: 31st July 2026
• Mode: Online only
• Portal: https://awards.gov.in
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, and individuals to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுக்கா பரிந்துரைகள், விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மீண்டும் வரவேற்கிறது. விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஜூலை 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் https://awards.gov.in என்ற இணையதளம் வழியாக மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
விளையாட்டு, சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், கலை, பண்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் சாதனை புரிந்த 5 முதல் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை கௌரவிக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அசாத்திய துணிச்சலை வெளிப்படுத்திய குழந்தைகளுக்கும் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படும்.
எந்தவொரு தனிநபரும், பள்ளி, கல்வி நிறுவனம், அமைப்பு ஆகியவையும் தகுதியான குழந்தைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கலாம். குழந்தைகள் தங்களைத் தாங்களே பரிந்துரை செய்து கொள்ளலாம். விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது அடிப்படை விவரங்கள், விருது பிரிவு குறித்த தகவல்கள், சமீபத்திய புகைப்படம், ஆதார் உள்ளிட்ட ஆவணங்களை இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்ற வேண்டும். சாதனை குறித்த விளக்கக் குறிப்பையும் (ஆயிரம் சொற்களுக்குள்) சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். தகுதியான குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு பரிந்துரைக்க பள்ளிகள், இளைஞர் குழுக்கள், அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகள், ஊராட்சிகள், தனிநபர்கள் ஆகியோர் இந்த வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280233&reg=3&lang=1