Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nominations invited for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards 2026
Last date for submission of applications is 31st July
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reiterates its call for nominations to the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar Awards (PMRBP) 2026. The last date for submission of applications is 31st July 2026. All nominations for the PMRBP award must be made through the online portal https://awards.gov.in.
This is a unique recognition to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of children aged 5 to 18 years who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of Sports, Social Service, Science and Technology, Environment, Art and Culture. The award is also presented to those who have exhibited an extreme degree of bravery in trying circumstances.
Any citizen, school, institution, or organisation can nominate candidates they deem deserving. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
Particulars of the Application process are as follows:
• Deadline: 31st July 2026
• Mode: Online only
• Portal: https://awards.gov.in
Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The Ministry encourages schools, youth groups, NGOs, panchayats, and individuals to use this final month to identify and support potential nominees. Let us together ensure that India’s youngest trailblazers are given the recognition they deserve.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કાર 2026 માટે નામાંકનો આમંત્રિત
અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 31 જુલાઈ છે
02 JUL 2026 1:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાળ પુરસ્કાર (PMRBP) 2026 માટે અરજી કરવા માટે પુનઃઅપીલ કરી છે. અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31st July 2026 છે. PMRBP પુરસ્કાર માટેના તમામ નામાંકન ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ https://awards.gov.in દ્વારા જ કરવાના રહેશે.
રમતગમત, સામાજિક સેવા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, પર્યાવરણ, કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા દર્શાવનારા 5 થી 18 વર્ષની વયના બાળકોની અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓની ઉજવણી કરવા માટેની આ એક અનોખી રીત છે. આ પુરસ્કાર તે બાળકોને પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે જેમણે મુશ્કેલ સંજોગોમાં અદમ્ય બહાદુરી દર્શાવી હોય.
કોઈપણ નાગરિક, શાળા, સંસ્થા અથવા સંગઠન તેઓ જેને લાયક માનતા હોય તેવા ઉમેદવારોને નામાંકિત કરી શકે છે. બાળકો સેલ્ફ-નોમિનેશન દ્વારા પણ અરજી કરી શકે છે.
અરજી પ્રક્રિયાની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
· અંતિમ તારીખ: 31 જુલાઈ 2026
· માધ્યમ: માત્ર ઓનલાઈન
· પોર્ટલ: https://awards.gov.in
અરજદારોએ તેમની મૂળભૂત વ્યક્તિગત માહિતી અને પુરસ્કાર શ્રેણી ભરવાની રહેશે, પછી તાજેતરનો ફોટો અને જરૂરી દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરવાના રહેશે. તેમણે તેમની સિદ્ધિ અને તેની પ્રભાવ વિશે એક નોંધ (મહત્તમ 1000 શબ્દો) પણ સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય શાળાઓ, યુવા સંગઠનો, બિનસરકારી સંસ્થાઓ (NGOs), ગ્રામ પંચાયતો તથા વ્યક્તિઓને આ અંતિમ મહિનાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને યોગ્ય ઉમેદવારોની ઓળખ કરી તેમના નામાંકન માટે સહયોગ આપવા અનુરોધ કરે છે. આવો, સૌ સાથે મળીને ભારતના યુવા પ્રતિભાશાળી બાળકોને તેમની લાયકાત મુજબનું સન્માન અપાવવાનો સંકલ્પ કરીએ.