Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over ASSOCHAM’s National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’
Transition to E-mobility must focus on Green Growth, Resilient Infrastructure, Transparent Governance and Circular Economy, ensuring long-term Environmental Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over the National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’, as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. The Conference was convened by the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), bringing together senior policymakers, industry leaders, automotive manufacturers, technology providers and other stakeholders to deliberate on the roadmap for accelerating India's electric mobility transition and strengthening the country's position as a global EV manufacturing hub.
The deliberations highlighted a need for policy continuity, stronger charging infrastructure, localisation of manufacturing, resilient battery supply chains, financing support and technological innovation to accelerate EV adoption and position India as a global electric mobility hub under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing the Inaugural Session of the Conference, Shri Yadav stated that India’s transition to electric mobility is not merely about replacing one technology with another—it is about building a sustainable industrial ecosystem that strengthens manufacturing, creates green jobs and supports Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “As we accelerate this transition, our focus must remain on green growth, resilient infrastructure, transparent governance and a circular economy that ensures long-term environmental sustainability”, he added.
The Minister informed that the Government has undertaken a series of reforms to simplify environmental clearances, digitise approval systems through PARIVESH portal, rationalise compliance requirements and promote ease of doing business without compromising environmental safeguards. These reforms are enabling faster investments while ensuring responsible development, he said.
“India’s future lies in moving from a linear ‘take-make-dispose’ model towards a circular economy based on reuse, recycling and sustainable resource management”, Shri Yadav noted. He stated that electric mobility must be supported by robust charging infrastructure, localisation of advanced manufacturing, secure critical mineral supply chains, battery recycling and resource efficiency.
Further, the Minister said that industry, policymakers and institutions must work together to build an innovation-led ecosystem that positions India as a global hub for clean mobility. He concluded by saying, “Ecology and economy must progress together, and through collaborative action. India can emerge as a global leader in sustainable manufacturing, green mobility and climate-conscious development.”
The inaugural session featured the presence of Shri Nirmal K. Minda, President, ASSOCHAM and Chairman, UNO Minda; Shri Nishant Arya, Chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council on Green Mobility and Vice CMD, JBM Group; and Shri Saurabh Sanyal, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने 'इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी: विकसित भारत के लिए भारत को इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी हब बनाना' विषय पर एसोचैम के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
ई-मोबिलिटी की ओर बदलाव में हरित विकास, सुदृढ़ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पारदर्शी शासन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना आवश्यक है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी: विकसित भारत के लिए भारत को इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी हब बनाना' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। सम्मेलन में वे मुख्य अतिथि थे। एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, उद्योगपति, वाहन निर्माता, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता और अन्य हितधारक भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के विकास को गति देने और वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
विचार-विमर्श में नीतिगत निरंतरता, मजबूत चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, विनिर्माण के स्थानीयकरण, लचीली बैटरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, वित्तीय सहायता और तकनीकी नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया ताकि ईवी को अपनाने में तेजी लाई जा सके और विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के तहत भारत को वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी हब के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर बदलाव मात्र एक तकनीक को दूसरी तकनीक से बदलना नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक स्थायी औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है जो विनिर्माण को मजबूत करे, हरित रोजगार सृजित करे और प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन का समर्थन करे। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे हम इस बदलाव को गति देते हैं, हमारा ध्यान हरित विकास, मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पारदर्शी शासन और एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित रहना चाहिए जो दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करे।”
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बताया कि सरकार ने पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वीकृतियों को सरल बनाने, परिवेश पोर्टल के माध्यम से अनुमोदन प्रणालियों को डिजिटल बनाने, अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को तर्कसंगत बनाने और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा उपायों से समझौता किए बिना कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से जिम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए निवेश में तेजी आ रही है।
श्री यादव ने कहा, “भारत का भविष्य एक रैखिक ‘टेक - मेक – डिस्पोज़’ यानी ‘लेना-बनाना-निपटाना’ मॉडल से हटकर पुन: उपयोग, रीसायकल और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन पर आधारित सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने में निहित है।” उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत गतिशीलता को मजबूत चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, उन्नत विनिर्माण का स्थानीयकरण, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सुरक्षित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, बैटरी रीसायकल और संसाधन दक्षता द्वारा समर्थित होना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि उद्योग, नीति निर्माताओं और संस्थानों को मिलकर एक नवाचार-आधारित इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना होगा जो भारत को स्वच्छ परिवहन के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करे। उन्होंने कहा, “पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था को साथ-साथ प्रगति करनी होगी, और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से भारत सतत विनिर्माण, हरित परिवहन और जलवायु-जागरूक विकास में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभर सकता है।”
उद्घाटन सत्र में एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष और यूएनओ मिंडा के चेयरमैन श्री निर्मल के. मिंडा, एसोचैम नेशनल काउंसिल ऑन ग्रीन मोबिलिटी के चेयरमैन और जेबीएम ग्रुप के वाइस सीएमडी श्री निशांत आर्य और एसोचैम के महासचिव श्री सौरभ सान्याल उपस्थित थे।