Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over ASSOCHAM’s National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’
Transition to E-mobility must focus on Green Growth, Resilient Infrastructure, Transparent Governance and Circular Economy, ensuring long-term Environmental Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over the National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’, as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. The Conference was convened by the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), bringing together senior policymakers, industry leaders, automotive manufacturers, technology providers and other stakeholders to deliberate on the roadmap for accelerating India's electric mobility transition and strengthening the country's position as a global EV manufacturing hub.
The deliberations highlighted a need for policy continuity, stronger charging infrastructure, localisation of manufacturing, resilient battery supply chains, financing support and technological innovation to accelerate EV adoption and position India as a global electric mobility hub under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing the Inaugural Session of the Conference, Shri Yadav stated that India’s transition to electric mobility is not merely about replacing one technology with another—it is about building a sustainable industrial ecosystem that strengthens manufacturing, creates green jobs and supports Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “As we accelerate this transition, our focus must remain on green growth, resilient infrastructure, transparent governance and a circular economy that ensures long-term environmental sustainability”, he added.
The Minister informed that the Government has undertaken a series of reforms to simplify environmental clearances, digitise approval systems through PARIVESH portal, rationalise compliance requirements and promote ease of doing business without compromising environmental safeguards. These reforms are enabling faster investments while ensuring responsible development, he said.
“India’s future lies in moving from a linear ‘take-make-dispose’ model towards a circular economy based on reuse, recycling and sustainable resource management”, Shri Yadav noted. He stated that electric mobility must be supported by robust charging infrastructure, localisation of advanced manufacturing, secure critical mineral supply chains, battery recycling and resource efficiency.
Further, the Minister said that industry, policymakers and institutions must work together to build an innovation-led ecosystem that positions India as a global hub for clean mobility. He concluded by saying, “Ecology and economy must progress together, and through collaborative action. India can emerge as a global leader in sustainable manufacturing, green mobility and climate-conscious development.”
The inaugural session featured the presence of Shri Nirmal K. Minda, President, ASSOCHAM and Chairman, UNO Minda; Shri Nishant Arya, Chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council on Green Mobility and Vice CMD, JBM Group; and Shri Saurabh Sanyal, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
বণিক সংগঠন অ্যাসোচেম আয়োজিত ‘বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন : বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য দেশকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা’ শীর্ষক বার্ষিক আলোচনা চক্রে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ বণিক সংগঠন অ্যাসোচেম আয়োজিত ‘বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন : বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য দেশকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা’ শীর্ষক বার্ষিক আলোচনা চক্র অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই আলোচনা চক্রে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব। অ্যাসোসিয়েটেড চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা অ্যাসোচেম আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে ঊর্ধ্বতন নীতি নির্ধারক, শিল্প জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব, প্রযুক্তি ও যানবাহন শিল্পের বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আলোচনায় ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশকে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের নির্মাণ কেন্দ্রের হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার নানা পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হয়।
সভায় একটি নীতি অনুসরণ করে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি চার্জিং স্টেশনের পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করা, স্থানীয় স্তরে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের যন্ত্রাংশ উৎপাদন, ব্যাটারি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে একটি ভরসাযোগ্য চেন গড়ে তোলা এবং বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, ভারত বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে এক সন্ধিক্ষণে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। এদেশে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি তৈরির ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা, পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিভিন্ন কর্মসংস্থানের সুয়োগ তৈরি করা এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে বিকশিত ভারতে পরিণত করার যে পরিকল্পনা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন সেটি বাস্তবায়নে সকলকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ‘পরিবেশ’ পোর্টাল সহ সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা তিনি জানান। এর ফলে পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে সহজ ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠবে। বিভিন্ন সংস্কার কার্যকর হলে বিনিয়োগও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব যানবাহনের হাব হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে হলে উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে এমন এক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে যেখানে শিল্প জগতের প্রতিনিধি ও নীতি নির্ধারকরা একযোগে কাজ করার সুযোগ পাবেন।