Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF WEST BENGAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
CHIEF MINISTER, WEST BENGAL, UNION MINISTERS, DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
A SERIES OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS TO BE ORGANISED ON CUSTOMS, CONVENTIONS, ETIQUETTES, PRIVILEGES FOR MEMBERS’ AND OTHER PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICES, LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURES AND GOOD GOVERNANCE
TWO-DAY ORIENTATION PROGRAMME TO CONCLUDE ON SATURDAY WITH THE VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR, WEST BENGAL
02 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate a two-day Orientation Programme for Newly Elected Members of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly on 3rd July 2026 at Kolkata.
Chief Minister, West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairperson, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Leader of Opposition West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Ritabrata Banerjee and other dignitaries will grace the inaugural Session. Speaker, West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Rathindra Bose will deliver the Welcome Address and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Shankar Ghosh will deliver Vote of Thanks.
During the two day Orientation Programme, a series of technical sessions have been designed to cover key aspects of legislative work, including ‘How to be an Effective Legislator; Customs, Conventions and Etiquettes for Members’; ‘Executive Accountability through Questions and other Procedural Devices in Legislatures’; ‘Committee System in Indian Parliament’; ‘Legislative Process including Private Members’ Bills’; ‘Financial Business and Budgetary Process in Parliament’; ‘Parliamentary Privileges and Ethics’; and the ‘National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)’. The sessions will be chaired and addressed by distinguished Presiding Officers of State Legislatures, Members of Parliament, constitutional experts and senior parliamentary practitioners from across the country. The programme is expected to facilitate the exchange of ideas and best practices while enhancing participants' understanding of legislative procedures, parliamentary institutions and democratic governance.
The Orientation Programme will conclude on 4 July 2026 with the Valedictory Address of Governor, West Bengal, Shri R.N. Ravi in the historic Chamber of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. The session will be addressed by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Governor, Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Speaker West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Shri Rathindra Bose and other dignitaries.
The programme is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat, in collaboration with the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. It seeks to familiarize newly elected Members with various aspects of parliamentary and legislative functioning, including committee systems, financial oversight, parliamentary privileges and emerging digital initiatives in legislatures. It will also provide a platform for interaction and exchange of experiences among legislators, Presiding Officers and parliamentary experts.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्रीगण, राज्य सभा के उपसभापति तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेंगे
संसदीय परंपराओं, परिपाटीयों, शिष्टाचार, सदस्यों के विशेषाधिकारों एवं अन्य संसदीय प्रथाओं, विधायी प्रक्रियाओं तथा सुशासन पर तकनीकी सत्रों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी
दो दिवसीय प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम का समापन शनिवार को पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल के समापन संबोधन के साथ होगा
02 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 3 जुलाई, 2026 को कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेन्दु अधिकारी; संसदीय कार्य तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री ऋतब्रत बनर्जी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र लेंगे करेंगे । पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री रथीन्द्र बोस स्वागत भाषण देंगे तथा पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री डॉ. शंकर घोष धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
दो दिवसीय प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम के दौरान विधायी कार्य के प्रमुख आयामों पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। इनमें ‘एक प्रभावी विधायक कैसे बनें; सदस्यों के लिए संसदीय परंपराएं, परिपाटी एवं शिष्टाचार ,‘विधानमंडलों में प्रश्नों एवं अन्य प्रक्रियात्मक साधनों के माध्यम से कार्यपालिका की उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करना’, ‘भारतीय संसद की समिति प्रणाली’, ‘निजी सदस्य विधेयकों सहित विधायी प्रक्रिया’, ‘संसद में वित्तीय कार्य एवं बजटीय प्रक्रिया’, ‘संसदीय विशेषाधिकार एवं आचारनीति’ तथा ‘राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अनुप्रयोग (नेवा - NeVA)’ विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इन सत्रों की अध्यक्षता तथा संबोधन विभिन्न राज्यों के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों, संसद सदस्यों, संवैधानिक विशेषज्ञों तथा देशभर के वरिष्ठ संसदीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम से विचारों एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्य-पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन मिलने के साथ-साथ प्रतिभागियों की विधायी प्रक्रियाओं, संसदीय संस्थाओं तथा लोकतांत्रिक शासन के संबंध में समझ को और सुदृढ़ किए जाने की अपेक्षा है।
प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम का समापन 4 जुलाई, 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के ऐतिहासिक सदन कक्ष में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि के समापन संबोधन के साथ होगा। इस सत्र को लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; हरियाणा के राज्यपाल प्रो. आशीम कुमार घोष; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री रथीन्द्र बोस तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन लोक सभा सचिवालय के पार्लियामेंटरी रिसर्च एंड ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसीज़ (प्राइड - PRIDE) द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को संसदीय एवं विधायी कार्यप्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जिनमें समिति प्रणाली, वित्तीय पर्यवेक्षण, संसदीय विशेषाधिकार तथा विधानमंडलों में डिजिटल पहलों का समावेश है, से परिचित कराना है। यह कार्यक्रम विधायकों, पीठासीन अधिकारियों तथा संसदीय विशेषज्ञों के बीच संवाद, विचार-विमर्श एवं अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भी एक प्रभावी मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा।