Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ નિવેદન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રેસ નિવેદન
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, અને મારી નાની બહેન પ્રધાનમંત્રી તાકાઈચી-જી,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના સભ્યો,
નમસ્કાર!
કોનિચિ વા.
ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તાકાઈચીનું ભારતમાં સ્વાગત કરતા મને ખૂબ આનંદ થાય છે - આ તેમની દેશની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે.
તેઓ જાપાનના પ્રથમ મહિલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે, તેમજ એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા અને લોકપ્રિય નેતા છે. વધુમાં, તેઓ જાપાનના નારા પ્રીફેક્ચરથી આવે છે, જે ભારત અને જાપાનના સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસાનું મહત્વપૂર્ણ કેન્દ્ર છે.
મિત્રો,
થોડા દિવસો પહેલાં જ G7 સમિટમાં, મેં કહ્યું હતું કે આજના વૈશ્વિક અશાંતિના વાતાવરણમાં, પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ આપણી સૌથી મોટી વ્યૂહાત્મક સંપત્તિ છે. મને ગર્વ છે કે ભારત-જાપાન ભાગીદારી આ કસોટી પર સંપૂર્ણ રીતે ખરી ઊતરે છે.
છેલ્લાં કેટલાક દાયકાઓમાં - ઓટોમોટિવથી લઈને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ સુધીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં - જાપાને ભારતની વિકાસગાથામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, મિત્રતા અને વિશ્વાસનો અમૂલ્ય પૂંજી બનાવી છે.
આજે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી તાકાચીની મુલાકાત સાથે, આપણે આપણી ખાસ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીમાં એક નવા અધ્યાયની શરૂઆત કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આજે, ભારત અને જાપાન બંને વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓમાં સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. એક મુક્ત, સમૃદ્ધ અને નિયમો-આધારિત ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક અમારી સહિયારી પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
પ્રદેશની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી અને બજાર અર્થવ્યવસ્થા તરીકે, અમે આજે ઘણી મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે. સાથે મળીને, આ સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને પ્રગતિનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
મિત્રો,
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તાકાચી અને હું માનું છું કે ટેકનોલોજી ભાગીદારી આપણા સહયોગના સૌથી મજબૂત સ્તંભ તરીકે સેવા આપશે. આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણને સાકાર કરવા માટે, અમે આજે AI પર એક સંયુક્ત નિવેદન બહાર પાડ્યું છે. ભારતીય AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમની અંદરની ઘણી મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓએ તેમના જાપાની ભાગીદારો સાથે કરારો પર હસ્તાક્ષર પણ કર્યા છે. જાપાનની ચોકસાઇ ટેકનોલોજી અને ભારતની સોફ્ટવેર ક્ષમતાઓનું સંકલન વૈશ્વિક AI વિકાસને નવી ગતિ અને શક્તિ આપશે.
સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં, અમે આજે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચેના પ્રથમ સહ-વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ પર કરાર પર પહોંચ્યા છીએ. નેવલ રેડિયો એન્ટેનાનો સમાવેશ કરતો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, અમારી સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજી ભાગીદારીમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ખોલશે. હવે અમે સંયુક્ત રીતે સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવીશું જે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, દરિયાઇ સુરક્ષા અને નિયમો-આધારિત વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
આજે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, તબીબી ઉપકરણો અને બાયોટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રે થયેલા કરારો દ્વારા, આપણે વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષામાં પણ યોગદાન આપીશું. ભારતના સ્તરને જાપાનની ગુણવત્તા સાથે જોડીને, આપણે વિશ્વને સસ્તાં, વિશ્વસનીય અને અદ્યતન આરોગ્ય ઉકેલો પહોંચાડવા માટે કાર્ય કરીશું.
મિત્રો,
ભારત-જાપાન રોકાણ ભાગીદારી સતત મજબૂત થઈ રહી છે. છેલ્લાં એક વર્ષમાં, 100 થી વધુ નવા વ્યાપાર કરારો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે ભારતમાં $10 બિલિયનથી વધુ જાપાની રોકાણ લાવશે. નાણાંકીય સેવાઓ એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચેના આજના કરારથી મૂડી અને રોકાણ પ્રવાહને વધુ સરળ બનાવશે.
અમારું લક્ષ્ય સ્પષ્ટ છે: જાપાનથી ભારતમાં 10 ટ્રિલિયન યેન રોકાણ સુરક્ષિત કરવું અને આગામી દાયકામાં ભારતમાં કાર્યરત જાપાની કંપનીઓની સંખ્યા બમણી કરવી. ભારતમાં સતત સુધારાઓએ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે, જેનો લાભ જાપાની કંપનીઓ પણ લઈ શકે છે.
મિત્રો,
આજના અનિશ્ચિતતાના યુગમાં, ભારત અને જાપાન બંને આર્થિક અને ઉર્જા સુરક્ષાના મહત્વને સંપૂર્ણપણે સમજે છે. આ માટે, અમે આજે આર્થિક સુરક્ષા માટે સંયુક્ત રોડમેપ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આ દ્વારા, અમે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજી અને અદ્યતન સામગ્રી જેવા વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં સપ્લાય ચેઇન સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત બનાવીશું.
અમે ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા અંગે પણ ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લીધા છે. ભારત-જાપાન બાયોગેસ પહેલ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 1,000 બાયોગેસ અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખાતર પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે આપણી 'ગોબર-ધન' પહેલને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ ભારતના ગામડાંઓમાં ટકાઉપણું, સમૃદ્ધિ અને ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકાને એક નવું પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. અમે તેલના આંચકા જેવી પરિસ્થિતિઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે ઊર્જા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા પર એક મુખ્ય પહેલ પણ શરૂ કરી છે. વધુમાં, બેટરી, ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન અને પરમાણુ ઊર્જામાં આપણો સહયોગ વૈશ્વિક સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા ભવિષ્યમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે.
ભારત અને જાપાન આર્થિક સુરક્ષાને સહિયારી સુરક્ષા અને ઉર્જા સંક્રમણને સહિયારી તક તરીકે જુએ છે; અમે આ કાર્યસૂચિને સાથે મળીને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આજે, અમે ભારત-જાપાન નેક્સ્ટ-જનરેશન મોબિલિટી પાર્ટનરશિપ ફ્રેમવર્કને પણ અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપ્યું છે. આ દ્વારા, અમે શિપબિલ્ડીંગ, એવિએશન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ જેવા અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઓટોમોટિવ ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રાપ્ત કરેલી સફળતાની ગાથાનું પુનરાવર્તન કરીશું.
મિત્રો,
આપણા સંબંધોની એક મોટી તાકાત આપણા લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોમાં રહેલી છે. અમે પ્રતિભા ગતિશીલતા, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને તકનીકી ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમો માટે તકોનો વિસ્તાર કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ અમારા બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચે સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
અમને આનંદ છે કે આવતા વર્ષે આપણે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરીશું. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગે, આપણે સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રમાં સહયોગ દ્વારા આપણા પરસ્પર સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવીશું.
મહામહિમ,
ભારત અને જાપાનની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ પૂરક છે. સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યોથી લઈને આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી સુધી, આપણી વિચારસરણી અને અભિગમમાં પણ સમાનતા છે.
સૌથી ઉપર, આપણા સંબંધોનો પાયો પરસ્પર અટલ વિશ્વાસ પર ટકેલો છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ખાસ ભાગીદારી તમારા મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ જાપાનના વિઝન, વિકસિત ભારત માટેના અમારા સંકલ્પ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રગતિને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જશે.
ચાલો સાથે મળીને, મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ જાપાનના તમારા વિઝન, વિકસિત ભારત માટેના અમારા સંકલ્પ અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વની પ્રગતિને સાકાર કરીએ.
ફરી એકવાર, હું તમારું ખૂબ-ખૂબ સ્વાગત કરું છું.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.