Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबतच्या संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
02 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जुलै 2026
महोदया आणि माझ्या कनिष्ठ भगिनी पंतप्रधान ताकाइची जी,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील सहकारी,
नमस्कार!
कोनिचि वा (Konnichiwa)!
भारत-जपान वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेसाठी पंतप्रधान ताकाइची यांचे त्यांच्या पहिल्या भारत भेटीवर स्वागत करताना मला अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे. त्या जपानच्या पहिल्या महिला पंतप्रधान असून एक दूरदर्शी आणि लोकप्रिय नेत्या आहेत. इतकेच नाही तर त्या जपानच्या 'नारा प्रीफेक्चर' (Nara Prefecture) मधल्या आहेत, जे भारत आणि जपानच्या सामायिक बौद्ध वारशाचे एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे केंद्र आहे.
मित्रहो,
काही दिवसांपूर्वीच G7 शिखर परिषदेत मी म्हटले होते की, आजच्या जागतिक उलथापालथीच्या वातावरणात 'परस्पर विश्वास' ही आपली सर्वात मोठी धोरणात्मक मालमत्ता आहे. आणि मला अभिमान आहे की, भारत-जपान भागीदारी या कसोटीवर पूर्णपणे खरी उतरली आहे.
गेल्या अनेक दशकांमध्ये, स्वयंचलित वाहनांपासून ते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सपर्यंत, जपानने भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात महत्त्वाचा भागीदार बनून मैत्री आणि विश्वासाचा एक अमूल्य ठेवा निर्माण केला आहे.
आणि आज पंतप्रधान ताकाइची यांच्या या भेटीमुळे आम्ही आमच्या 'विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी'च्या एका नवीन अध्यायाची सुरुवात करत आहोत.
मित्रहो,
आज भारत आणि जपान हे दोन्ही देश जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक आहेत. एक मुक्त, समृद्ध आणि नियमांवर आधारित इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्र ही आमच्या सामायिक प्राधान्यक्रमाची बाब आहे.
या क्षेत्रातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाही आणि बाजारपेठीय अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून आज आम्ही अनेक महत्त्वाचे पुढाकार घेतले आहेत. याद्वारे आम्ही मिळून संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि प्रगतीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करू.
मित्रहो,
तंत्रज्ञानविषयक भागीदारी हा आपल्या सहकार्याचा सर्वात मजबूत स्तंभ बनेल, असा पंतप्रधान ताकाइची आणि माझा ठाम विश्वास आहे. हाच दृष्टिकोन प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आज आम्ही एआय (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) क्षेत्रातील एक संयुक्त निवेदन जारी केले आहे.
भारतीय कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता (एआय) परिसंस्थेतील अनेक प्रमुख उद्योगांनी देखील आज आपापल्या जपानी भागीदारांसोबत करार केले आहेत. जपानचे अचूक तंत्रज्ञान आणि भारतीय सॉफ्टवेअरची क्षमता यांचा मिलाफ जागतिक एआय विकासाला नवा वेग आणि शक्ती देईल.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आज आपण भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातील पहिल्यावहिल्या सह-विकास प्रकल्पासंदर्भातील करार केला आहे. नौदल रेडिओ अँटेनाचा हा प्रकल्प आपल्या संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीमध्ये एक नवे पर्व सुरु करेल. आपण एकमेकांच्या मदतीने असे संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करू जी क्षेत्रीय शांती, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि नियमांवर आधारित व्यवस्थेला बळकट करेल.
औषधनिर्मिती, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात आज करण्यात आलेल्या करारांमुळे, जागतिक आरोग्य सुरक्षेत देखील आपले योगदान दिले जाईल. भारतातील व्यापकता आणि जपानची गुणवत्ता यांना एकत्र करून आपण परवडण्याजोग्या दरात, विश्वसनीय आणि प्रगत आरोग्य उपाय जगभरात पोहोचवण्याचा प्रयत्न करू.
मित्रांनो,
भारत- जपान गुंतवणूक भागीदारी दिवसेंदिवस अधिकाधिक बळकट होत चालली आहे. गेल्या एका वर्षभरात 100 पेक्षा जास्त व्यापारी करार झाले आहेत, ज्यांच्याद्वारे जपानकडून भारतात 10 अब्ज डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याची गुंतवणूक करण्यात येणार आहे. आज आर्थिक सेवा संस्थांच्या दरम्यान झालेल्या करारामुळे भांडवल आणि गुंतवणुकीचे ओघ आणखी सुलभतेने वाहू शकतील.
आमचे उद्दिष्ट सुस्पष्ट आहे- येत्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये जपानतर्फे भारतात 10 ट्रिलीयन येन ची गुंतवणूक होईल यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे तसेच भारतात कार्यरत जपानी कंपन्यांची संख्या दुप्पट करणे. भारतात सातत्याने होत असलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभता वाढली आहे, आणि जपानमधील कंपन्या देखील याचा फायदा करून घेऊ शकतील.
मित्रांनो,
अनिश्चिततांनी भरलेल्या आजच्या युगात भारत आणि जपान हे दोन्ही देश आर्थिक सुरक्षितता आणि उर्जा सुरक्षेचे महत्त्व उत्तम प्रकारे जाणतात. याच अनुषंगाने आम्ही आर्थिक सुरक्षिततेसाठी एक संयुक्त आराखडा तयार केला आहे. त्याच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही सेमिकंडक्टर, क्वांटम आणि प्रगत साहित्यासारख्या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता आणखी बळकट करणार आहोत.
उर्जा सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात देखील आम्ही अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले आहेत. भारत-जपान बायोगॅस उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून आम्हाला भारतात बायोगॅस आणि सेंद्रिय खतांचे एक हजार कारखाने सुरु करण्यासाठी मदत मिळेल. यामुळे आमच्या गोवर्धन उपक्रमाला आणखी बळ मिळेल.
यामुळे भारतातील गावांमध्ये शाश्वत विकास, समृद्धी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेला नवी ऊर्जा मिळेल. ऑइल शॉकसारख्या परिस्थितींला तोंड देण्यासाठी आज आम्ही ऊर्जा सक्षमता या क्षेत्रातही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. तसेच बॅटरी, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि अणुऊर्जा या क्षेत्रांतील आमचे सहकार्य जगाच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल.
भारत आणि जपान आर्थिक सुरक्षेला सामायिक सुरक्षा तर ऊर्जा संक्रमणाकडे सामायिक संधी म्हणून पाहतात. या दृष्टीने आम्ही परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी कार्य करू.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत आणि जपान यांनी पुढच्या पिढीतील गतिशीलता भागीदारी आराखडा देखील तयार केला आहे. त्यामुळे वाहन उद्योगातील आपल्या यशस्वी सहकार्याची पुनरावृत्ती आता जहाजबांधणी, विमानवाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांतही करता येईल.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या संबंधांची सर्वांत मोठी ताकद म्हणजे दोन्ही देशांतील नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संबंध होय. आम्ही प्रतिभा गतिशीलता, कौशल्य विकास आणि तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमांतील संधी देखील वाढवत आहोत. तसेच संशोधन, शिक्षण आणि स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्रांतील भारत-जपान सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करत आहोत.
पुढील वर्षी भारत आणि जपानमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांना 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत, त्याचा आनंद वाटतो. या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्था या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांतील परस्पर संबंध आणखी दृढ करू.
महामहिम,
भारत आणि जपानच्या अर्थव्यवस्था या एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत. सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांपासून ते आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंत आपल्या विचारांमध्ये आणि दृष्टिकोनात मोठे साम्य आहे.
आणि सर्वांत महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, आपल्या संबंधांचा पाया अढळ परस्पर विश्वासावर टिकून आहे. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की आपली ही विशेष भागीदारी समर्थ आणि समृद्ध जपान घडविण्याच्या आपल्या दृष्टीकोनाला, विकसित भारत घडविण्याच्या आमच्या संकल्पाला आणि संपूर्ण जगाच्या प्रगतीला नव्या उंचीवर घेऊन जाईल.
समर्थ आणि समृद्ध जपानचे आपले स्वप्न, विकसित भारताचा आमचा संकल्प आणि संपूर्ण जगाच्या प्रगतीचे ध्येय आपण सर्वजण मिळून साकार करूया.
पुन्हा एकदा मी आपले मनःपूर्वक स्वागत करतो.
आपले खूप खूप आभार.