Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନନୀୟା ଏବଂ ମୋର ସାନ ଭଉଣୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚି-ଜୀ,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର!
କୋନିଚି ୱା।
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚିଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ।
ସେ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବା ସହ ଜଣେ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ନେତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ। ଏଥିସହିତ, ସେ ଜାପାନର ନାରା ପ୍ରିଫେକ୍ଚରରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କିଛି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମୁଁ କହିଥିଲି ଯେ, ଆଜିର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଅସ୍ଥିରତାର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହିଁ ଆମର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ରଣନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ। ଏଥିସହ ମୋତେ ଗର୍ବ ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗିତା ଏହି ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି।
ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍‌ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ - ଜାପାନ ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଭାଗୀ ହୋଇ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଏକ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି।
ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚିଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହଭାଗିତାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା।
ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଭାବରେ, ଆମେ ଆଜି ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛୁ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛୁ ଯେ, ‘ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହଭାଗୀତା’ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ପାଲଟିବ। ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଆମେ ଆଜି କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା (ଏଆଇ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରିଛୁ। ଭାରତର ଏଆଇ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଜି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜାପାନୀ ସହଭାଗୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜାପାନର ‘ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି’ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ‘ସଫ୍ଟୱେର କ୍ଷମତା’ର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଏଆଇ ବିକାଶକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆମେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ‘ସହ-ବିକାଶ’ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛୁ। ‘ନୌସେନା ରେଡିଓ ଆଣ୍ଟେନା’ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ। ଆମେ ଏବେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିକଶିତ କରିବୁ ଯାହା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ।
ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବୁ। ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାକୁ ଏକାଠି କରି, ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସୁଲଭ, ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ‘ନିବେଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା’ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେଉଛି। ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତକୁ ୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜାପାନୀ ନିବେଶ ଆଣିବ। ଆଜି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ‘ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍ଥା’ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ପ୍ରବାହ ଅଧିକ ସହଜ ଓ ସୁଗମ ହେବ।
ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ – ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାପାନରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ‘୧୦ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ୍ ୟେନ୍’ ନିବେଶ ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା। ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ‘ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ସୁଗମତା’ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜିର ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ଉଭୟ ‘ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା’ ଏବଂ ‘ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା’ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ବୁଝନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ‘ମିଳିତ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍’ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛୁ। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ‘ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ୍ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ’ ପରି ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବୁ।
ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ‘ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଜୈବ-ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ’ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ହଜାର ‘ଜୈବ-ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ସାର କାରଖାନା’ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ। ଏହା ଆମର 'ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ' ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ।
ଏହା ଭାରତର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ‘ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା’ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ‘ତୈଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଝଟକା’ ପରି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଆମେ ‘ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ଥିରତା’ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛୁ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ‘ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ, ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଏବଂ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି’ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ‘ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା’ ଏବଂ ‘ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ସୁଯୋଗ’ ଭାବେ ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି, ଆମେ ‘ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଗତିଶୀଳତା ସହଭାଗୀତା ଢାଞ୍ଚା’କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିଛୁ। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀକୁ ‘ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ’ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଶକ୍ତି ହେଉଛି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଜନ-ସମ୍ପର୍କ। ଆମେ ‘ପ୍ରତିଭା ଆଦାନ-ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ନସିପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ’ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛୁ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ‘ଗବେଷଣା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସହଯୋଗ’କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛୁ।
ଆମକୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ, ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ‘ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ’ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ। ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବସରରେ ‘ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି’ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ନିବିଡ଼ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବୁ।
ମାନନୀୟା,
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପରସ୍ପରର ‘ପରିପୂରକ’। ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଆମର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ସମାନତା ରହିଛି।
ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ କଥା ହେଉଛି, ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଅଟଳ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ। ମୋର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ଆମର ଏହି ‘ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସହଭାଗିତା’ ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜାପାନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି, ‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ’ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ।
ଆସନ୍ତୁ, ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜାପାନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି, ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସାକାର କରିବା।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।