प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, और मेरी छोटी बहन प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
कोनिचि वा
इंडिया-जापान ऐन्यूअल समिट के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची का भारत में अपनी पहली यात्रा पर स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है।
वे जापान की पहली महिला प्रधानमंत्री भी हैं, और एक दूरदर्शी और लोकप्रिय नेता भी हैं। इतना ही नहीं, वे जापान के नारा प्रीफेक्चर से आती हैं, जो भारत-जापान की साझा बौद्ध विरासत का एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है।
Friends,
कुछ ही दिन पहले G7 समिट में मैंने कहा था, कि वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के आज के माहौल में, आपसी विश्वास हमारा सबसे बड़ा स्ट्रेटीजिक asset है। और मुझे गर्व है, कि भारत-जापान की साझेदारी इस कसौटी पर पूरी तरह खरी उतरती है।
पिछले कई दशकों में, Automotive से लेकर इलेक्ट्रानिक्स तक, जापान ने भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी का अहम हिस्सेदार बनकर दोस्ती और विश्वास की एक अमूल्य पूंजी बनाई है।
और आज प्राइम मिनिस्टर ताकाइची की यात्रा से, हम अपनी स्पेशल स्ट्रेटीजिक एण्ड ग्लोबल पार्ट्नर्शिप के नए अध्याय की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
आज भारत और जापान, दोनों ही विश्व की सबसे बड़ी ईकानमीज़ में से हैं। एक free, prosperous, और rules-based Indo-Pacific हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता है।
क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी डेमोक्रैटिक और मार्केट ईकानमीज़ के रूप में, आज हमने कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। इनसे हम मिलकर पूरे क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
Friends ,
प्रधानमंत्री तकाइची और मेरा विश्वास है कि, technology partnership हमारे सहयोग का सबसे मजबूत स्तंभ बनेगी। इसी vision को साकार करने के लिए, आज AI के क्षेत्र में हमने एक Joint Statement भी जारी किया है। भारतीय AI ecosystem के कई प्रमुख संस्थानों ने भी आज अपने Japanese partners के साथ agreements किए हैं। जापान की precision technology और भारत की software क्षमता का संगम वैश्विक AI विकास को नई गति और शक्ति देगा।
डिफेन्स के क्षेत्र में आज हमने भारत और जापान के पहले co-development project पर agreement किया है। Naval Radio Antenna का यह project हमारी defence technology partnership में एक नया अध्याय खोलेगा। अब हम ऐसी defence technologies को साथ मिलकर विकसित करेंगे, जो regional peace, maritime security और rules-based order को मजबूत करेंगी।
Pharma, medical devices और bio-tech में आज किए गए agreements से हम global health security में भी योगदान देंगे। भारत का scale और जापान की quality को जोड़कर, हम affordable, reliable, और advanced health solutions दुनिया तक पहुँचाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
Friends,
भारत-जापान Investment Partnership निरंतर सुदृढ़ हो रही है। पिछले एक वर्ष में 100 से अधिक नए business agreements हुए हैं, जिनसे भारत में 10 billion dollars से अधिक Japanese investment आएगा। आज financial services agencies के बीच agreement से capital और investment flows और सुगम होंगे।
हमारा लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है- अगले 10 वर्षों में जापान से भारत में 10 trillion yen investment, और भारत में Japanese companies की संख्या दोगुनी करना। भारत में लगातार हो रहे रिफॉर्म्स से ease of doing business बढ़ा है, जापान की कंपनीज़ भी इसका लाभ उठा सकती हैं।
Friends,
आज के अनिश्चितता भरे युग में, भारत और जापान दोनों economic security और energy security का महत्व अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। इसी दिशा में आज हमने economic security के लिए एक Joint Roadmap तैयार किया है। इसके माध्यम से हम semiconductor, Quantum, और advanced materials जैसे strategic क्षेत्रों में supply chain resilience को मजबूत करेंगे।
Energy security के क्षेत्र में भी आज हमने कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। India-Japan Bio-gas Initiative के माध्यम से हम भारत में एक हजार bio-gas और organic fertilizer plants लगाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इससे हमारी गोवर्धन पहल और मजबूत होगी।
इससे भारत के गांवों में sustainability, Prosperity, और rural livelihood, को नई शक्ति मिलेगी। Oil shock जैसी परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए आज हमने energy resilience पर भी एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। साथ ही, बैटरी, green hydrogen और nuclear energy में हमारा सहयोग, विश्व के clean energy future में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
भारत और जापान मिलकर economic security को shared security, और energy transition को shared opportunity के रूप में लेते हैं, और उसको आगे बढ़ने की दिशा में हम काम करेंगे, उसको बदलेंगे।
Friends,
आज हमने भारत-जापान नेक्स्ट जनरेशन मोबिलिटी पार्ट्नर्शिप फ्रैम्वर्क भी तैयार किया है। इससे अब हम ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर में हमारी success स्टोरी को, शिप-बिल्डिंग, ऐवीऐशन और लोजिस्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी दोहराएंगे।
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों की बड़ी ताकत हमारी people-to-people ties हैं। हम टैलेंट मोबिलिटी, स्किलिंग और टेक्निकल इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम्स के अवसर भी बढ़ा रहें हैं। और दोनों देशों के बीच रिसर्च,एजुकेशन और स्टार्ट-अप सहयोग भी सुदृढ़ कर रहें हैं।
हमे बहुत खुशी है कि अगले वर्ष हम भारत-जापान diplomatic relations की 75th anniversary मनाने जा रहे हैं। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर हम कल्चर, टुरिज़म, और क्रिएटिव ईकानमी सहयोग से आपसी कनेक्ट और प्रगाढ़ करेंगे।
Your Excellency,
भारत और जापान की economies कॉम्पलेमेंटरी हैं। सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से लेकर आधुनिक technology तक, हमारी सोच और अप्रोच में भी समानता है।
और सबसे बढ़कर, हमारे संबंधों की नींव अटूट आपसी विश्वास पर टिकी है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारी यह विशेष साझेदारी, सशक्त और समृद्ध जापान के आपके विज़न, विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्पऔर विश्व की प्रगति को, नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाएगी।
एक सशक्त और समृद्ध जापान का आपका विज़न, विकसित भारत का हमारा संकल्प, और पूरे विश्व की प्रगति को मिलकर साकार करें।
में फिर से एक बार आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत स्वागत करता हूँ।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.