Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies Acceptance of Insurance Surety Bonds for MMDR Coal Blocks
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has introduced a key reform to provide greater financial flexibility to coal block allocates and further strengthen ease of doing business in the coal sector. Through the Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026, the Ministry has enabled the use of Insurance Surety Bonds (ISBs) in place of Performance Bank Guarantees (PBGs) for coal blocks allocated under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957.
The amended framework allows coal block allocates to choose between a Performance Bank Guarantee and an Insurance Surety Bond for fulfilling their performance security obligations. It also extends this flexibility to existing allocates, enabling them to replace Performance Bank Guarantees already furnished with Insurance Surety Bonds, in accordance with the prescribed conditions.
The measure is expected to ease the financial burden associated with conventional bank guarantee arrangements and enable coal block allocates to deploy their capital more efficiently for mine development and operational activities. It will also help improve access to financial instruments while ensuring that the Government’s interests remain fully protected through appropriate performance security mechanisms.
The Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026 has been published in the Gazette of India vide G.S.R 508(E) dated the 22nd June, 2026 and may be seen at web link https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx
The facility of Insurance Surety Bonds will be introduced initially for coal blocks allocated under the MMDR Act. The Ministry will also process for extending the provision to coal blocks allocated under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015.
This initiative reflects the Ministry of Coal’s continued focus on regulatory reforms that encourage investment, support the timely operationalisation of coal blocks and create a more transparent, efficient and investor-friendly ecosystem for commercial coal mining in the country.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டப்படி நிலக்கரித் தொகுதிகளுக்கான காப்பீட்டுப் பிணையப் பத்திரங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும் என நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடு பெறுபவர்களுக்கு அதிக நிதி நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்குவதற்கும், நிலக்கரித் துறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை மேலும் எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 1957-ம் ஆண்டின் சுரங்கங்கள், கனிமங்கள் மேம்பாடு- ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்டத்தின் (எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம்) கீழ் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கு, உத்தரவாதங்களுக்கு பதிலாக காப்பீட்டுப் பிணையப் பத்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு, 2026-ம் ஆண்டின் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீட்டுத் திருத்த விதிகள் மூலம் அமைச்சகம் வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பு, நிலக்கரித் தொகுதி ஒதுக்கீட்டாளர்கள் தங்களின் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக, வங்கி உத்தரவாதம் அல்லது காப்பீட்டுப் பிணையப் பத்திரம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒன்றைத் தேர்வு செய்ய அனுமதிக்கிறது. இது நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது.
நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீட்டுத் திருத்த விதிகள், 2026, 22 ஜூன், 2026 தேதியிட்ட ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் 508(இ)-ன் படி அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதனை https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280280&reg=3&lang=1