Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies Acceptance of Insurance Surety Bonds for MMDR Coal Blocks
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has introduced a key reform to provide greater financial flexibility to coal block allocates and further strengthen ease of doing business in the coal sector. Through the Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026, the Ministry has enabled the use of Insurance Surety Bonds (ISBs) in place of Performance Bank Guarantees (PBGs) for coal blocks allocated under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957.
The amended framework allows coal block allocates to choose between a Performance Bank Guarantee and an Insurance Surety Bond for fulfilling their performance security obligations. It also extends this flexibility to existing allocates, enabling them to replace Performance Bank Guarantees already furnished with Insurance Surety Bonds, in accordance with the prescribed conditions.
The measure is expected to ease the financial burden associated with conventional bank guarantee arrangements and enable coal block allocates to deploy their capital more efficiently for mine development and operational activities. It will also help improve access to financial instruments while ensuring that the Government’s interests remain fully protected through appropriate performance security mechanisms.
The Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026 has been published in the Gazette of India vide G.S.R 508(E) dated the 22nd June, 2026 and may be seen at web link https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx
The facility of Insurance Surety Bonds will be introduced initially for coal blocks allocated under the MMDR Act. The Ministry will also process for extending the provision to coal blocks allocated under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015.
This initiative reflects the Ministry of Coal’s continued focus on regulatory reforms that encourage investment, support the timely operationalisation of coal blocks and create a more transparent, efficient and investor-friendly ecosystem for commercial coal mining in the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر کول بلاکس کے لیے بیمہ ضمانت بانڈز کی قبولیت کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے بلاک مختص کرنے والوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی پائیداری فراہم کرنے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اصلاح متعارف کرائی ہے ۔ کوئلہ بلاکس الاٹمنٹ (ترمیم) رولز ، 2026 کے ذریعے وزارت نے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ ، 1957 کے تحت مختص کوئلہ بلاکس کے لیے پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹیوں (پی بی جی) کی جگہ انشورنس سیوریٹی بانڈز (آئی ایس بی) کے استعمال کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ فریم ورک کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کو اپنی کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی کی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے کے لیے پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی یا انشورنس سَیورٹی بانڈ میں سے کسی ایک کے انتخاب کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ سہولت موجودہ مختص کانوں تک بھی بڑھا دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت وہ مقررہ شرائط کے مطابق پہلے سے فراہم کردہ پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی کو انشورنس سَیورٹی بانڈ سے تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام سے روایتی بینک گارنٹی کے انتظامات سے جڑے مالی بوجھ میں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے اور کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کو اپنی سرمایہ کاری زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے کان کی ترقی اور آپریشنل سرگرمیوں میں استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے مالیاتی آلات تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی جبکہ مناسب کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی کے نظام کے ذریعے حکومت کے مفادات بھی مکمل طور پر محفوظ رہیں گے۔
کوئلہ بلاکس الاٹمنٹ (ترمیم) رولز ، 2026 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں 22 جون 2026 کو G.S.R 508 (E) کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ویب لنک https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
انشورنس سَیورٹی بانڈز کی سہولت ابتدائی طور پر ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت الاٹ کیے گئے کوئلہ بلاکس کے لیے متعارف کرائی جائے گی۔ وزارت اس شق کو کوئلہ کانوں (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت الاٹ کیے گئے کوئلہ بلاکس تک توسیع دینے کے لیے بھی کارروائی کرے گی۔
یہ اقدام وزارتِ کوئلہ کی اس مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی، کوئلہ بلاکس کو بروقت فعال بنانے اور ملک میں کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے لیے ایک زیادہ شفاف، مؤثر اور سرمایہ کار دوست نظام کے قیام پر مرکوز ہے۔