Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2026
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s captive and commercial coal mining sector continued its growth momentum in June 2026, recording higher production and dispatch during the month.
Coal production from captive and commercial mines stood at 17.88 Million Tonnes (MT) in June 2026 of FY 2026–27, while coal dispatch reached 18.55 MT. Production increased by 14.9% over June 2025, when output stood at 15.56 MT.
During the first quarter of FY 2026–27, from April to June 2026, cumulative coal production increased by 5.35% compared with the corresponding period of the previous financial year. Coal dispatch during the quarter also recorded a year-on-year increase of 1.70%.
The performance reflects continued improvements in mine operations, capacity utilization and production planning. The accompanying graph depicts the trend in coal production and dispatch in Million Tonnes.
The accompanying graph illustrates the trend in production and dispatch (Million tonnes)
.
Key Achievements in Q1 FY 2026–27
The captive and commercial coal mining sector continued to demonstrate sustained growth during Q1 FY 2026–27. Coal production from captive and commercial mines during the first quarter has grown at a CAGR of approximately 10.7% between FY 2024–25 and FY 2026–27, reflecting a steady upward trend in domestic coal production.
During the quarter, three coal mines Urtan, Dhirauli and Bikram commenced coal production. Together, these mines have a combined Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 7.51 MTPA.
The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability, strengthen supply security and support the growing requirements of the country’s energy and industrial sectors, thereby contributing to economic growth.
The commencement of production from Urtan, a coking coal block, is particularly important as coking coal is a key raw material for steel production. The mine is expected to strengthen the availability of domestic coking coal for the steel sector and support efforts to reduce reliance on imports.
The Ministry of Coal attributes the sector’s progress to policy initiatives, regulatory facilitation and sustained engagement with stakeholders. These efforts have enabled timely operational clearances, improved capacity utilisation and strengthened coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جون 2026 میں مخصوص اورکمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی پیداوار اور سپلائی میں اضافہ
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں مخصوص اور کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کے شعبے نے جون 2026 میں بھی ترقی کی رفتار برقرار رکھی، جہاں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور سپلائی دونوں میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کے جون 2026 میں ان کانوں سے 17.88 ملین ٹن کوئلہ نکالا گیا، جبکہ 18.55 ملین ٹن کوئلہ مختلف صارفین کو بھیجا گیا۔جون 2025 کے مقابلے میں، جب پیداوار 15.56 ملین ٹن تھی، جون 2026 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 14.9 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل تا جون 2026) کے دوران مجموعی کوئلہ پیداوار میں گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.35 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اسی عرصے میں کوئلے کی سپلائی بھی سال بہ سال 1.70 فیصد بڑھ گئی۔
یہ کارکردگی کوئلہ کانوں کے بہتر انتظام، صلاحیت کے مؤثر استعمال اور پیداوار کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جاری کردہ گراف میں جون 2026 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار اور سپلائی (ملین ٹن میں) کے رجحان کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (Q1) کی اہم کامیابیاں
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں مخصوص اور کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کے شعبے نے مسلسل ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2026-27 کے درمیان پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ان کانوں کی کوئلہ پیداوار میں اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو تقریباً 10.7 فیصد رہی، جو ملک میں کوئلے کی مقامی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس سہ ماہی کے دوران ارتن دھیرولی اور بکرم نامی تین نئی کوئلہ کانوں سے پیداوار کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ان تینوں کانوں کی مجموعی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 7.51 ملین ٹن ہے۔
ان کانوں کے فعال ہونے سے ملک میں کوئلے کی مقامی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا، سپلائی کا نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا اور توانائی و صنعتی شعبوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات پوری کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے گھریلو معیشت کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
خاص طور پر ارتن کوکنگ کول بلاک سے پیداوار کا آغاز اہم پیش رفت ہے، کیونکہ کوکنگ کول اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے بنیادی خام مال ہے۔ اس کان سے مقامی کوکنگ کول کی دستیابی بڑھے گی، جس سے اسٹیل صنعت کو فائدہ ہوگا اور درآمدی کوکنگ کول پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ کے مطابق اس شعبے کی کامیابی حکومت کی مؤثر پالیسیوں، ضابطہ جاتی سہولتوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے کانوں کو بروقت منظوری ملی، پیداواری صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ ملا اور مخصوص و کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور سپلائی میں مزید بہتری آئی۔