Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2026
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s captive and commercial coal mining sector continued its growth momentum in June 2026, recording higher production and dispatch during the month.
Coal production from captive and commercial mines stood at 17.88 Million Tonnes (MT) in June 2026 of FY 2026–27, while coal dispatch reached 18.55 MT. Production increased by 14.9% over June 2025, when output stood at 15.56 MT.
During the first quarter of FY 2026–27, from April to June 2026, cumulative coal production increased by 5.35% compared with the corresponding period of the previous financial year. Coal dispatch during the quarter also recorded a year-on-year increase of 1.70%.
The performance reflects continued improvements in mine operations, capacity utilization and production planning. The accompanying graph depicts the trend in coal production and dispatch in Million Tonnes.
The accompanying graph illustrates the trend in production and dispatch (Million tonnes)
.
Key Achievements in Q1 FY 2026–27
The captive and commercial coal mining sector continued to demonstrate sustained growth during Q1 FY 2026–27. Coal production from captive and commercial mines during the first quarter has grown at a CAGR of approximately 10.7% between FY 2024–25 and FY 2026–27, reflecting a steady upward trend in domestic coal production.
During the quarter, three coal mines Urtan, Dhirauli and Bikram commenced coal production. Together, these mines have a combined Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 7.51 MTPA.
The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability, strengthen supply security and support the growing requirements of the country’s energy and industrial sectors, thereby contributing to economic growth.
The commencement of production from Urtan, a coking coal block, is particularly important as coking coal is a key raw material for steel production. The mine is expected to strengthen the availability of domestic coking coal for the steel sector and support efforts to reduce reliance on imports.
The Ministry of Coal attributes the sector’s progress to policy initiatives, regulatory facilitation and sustained engagement with stakeholders. These efforts have enabled timely operational clearances, improved capacity utilisation and strengthened coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines.

कोयला मंत्रालय
जून 2026 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से मासिक उत्पादन और ढुलाई
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन क्षेत्र ने जून 2026 में अपनी विकास गति को जारी रखा, इस दौरान उत्पादन और ढुलाई में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के जून 2026 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन 17.88 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा, जबकि कोयले की ढुलाई 18.55 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गई। जून 2025 के 15.56 मिलियन टन उत्पादन की तुलना में उत्पादन में 14.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून 2026) के दौरान संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इस तिमाही के दौरान कोयले की आपूर्ति में भी पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1.70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
यह प्रदर्शन खदान संचालन, क्षमता उपयोग और उत्पादन नियोजन में निरंतर सुधार को दर्शाता है। साथ में दिया गया ग्राफ मिलियन टन में कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई के रुझान को प्रदर्शित करता है।
ग्राफ उत्पादन और ढुलाई (मिलियन टन) को दर्शाता है
.
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज की। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के बीच पहली तिमाही के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खानों से कोयला उत्पादन में लगभग 10.7 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर (चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर) से वृद्धि हुई है, जो घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में स्थिर वृद्धि का संकेत है।
इस तिमाही के दौरान, उर्टन, धीरौली और बिक्रम नामक तीन कोयला खदानों में कोयला उत्पादन शुरू हुआ। इन खदानों की संयुक्त अधिकतम उत्पादन क्षमता (पीक रेटेड कैपेसिटी - पीआरसी) 7.51 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है।
इनके परिचालन से घरेलू कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ने, आपूर्ति सुरक्षा मजबूत होने और देश के ऊर्जा तथा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
उर्टन स्थित कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉक से उत्पादन की शुरुआत विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि कोकिंग कोल इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रमुख कच्चा माल है। उम्मीद है कि यह खदान इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता को मजबूत करेगी और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के प्रयासों में सहयोग प्रदान करेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति का श्रेय नीतिगत पहलों, नियामकीय सुगमता और हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव को देता है। इन प्रयासों से समय पर परिचालन संबंधी स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त करना, क्षमता उपयोग में सुधार करना और कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयले के उत्पादन और ढुलाई को मजबूत करना संभव हुआ है।