National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of at least five labourers and injuries to twenty others in an under-construction building collapse in Kolkata, West Bengal
Allegedly, the sanctioned faulty building plan resulted in the tragedy
The Commission issues notices to the West Bengal Chief Secretary, Kolkata Police Commissioner and Municipal Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and injured
02 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least five labourers died and twenty others were injured when an under-construction warehouse building collapsed in the Taratala area of Kolkata district in West Bengal on 24th June 2026. Reportedly, 12 to 15 people were feared trapped under the debris. Allegedly, the sanctioned building plan was faulty, resulting in the tragedy.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the West Bengal Chief Secretary, Kolkata Police Commissioner and Municipal Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and injured.
According to the media report, carried on 25th June 2026, about forty labourers were working at the construction site when the concrete casting of the iron structure of the under-construction warehouse suddenly collapsed, trapping several workers beneath the debris.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் கட்டுமானத்தின் போது, 5 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப்பதிவு
02 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்குவங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள தரதலா பகுதியில் கிடங்கு கட்டுமானப் பணியின்போது, ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் இடிபாடுகளில் சிக்கி, 5 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததோடு, 20 பேர் காயமடைந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப்பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. மேலும் 12 முதல் 15 பேர் வரை இடிபாடுகளில் சிக்கியிருக்கக்கூடும் என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
2026 ஜூன் 25 அன்று வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்திகள் அடிப்படையில் இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரகாலத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு மேற்குவங்க தலைமைச் செயலாளர், கொல்கத்தா காவல்துறை ஆணையர், மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. விசாரணை நிலவரம், உயிரிழந்த, காயமடைந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இழப்பீடு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தால் அதுபற்றிய விவரம் அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280285&reg=3&lang=1