National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reports about 12 bonded labourers being assaulted in captivity and forced to work till midnight without sufficient food and wages for nearly one and a half years at a factory in the Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
Directs the Muzaffarnagar District Magistrate to inquire into the matter as per the Standard Operating Procedure of the Ministry of Labour and Employment and the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976
The Commission also directs immediate registration of labourers on the e-Shram Portal as per its Advisory 2.0 dated 8th December 2021
02 JUL 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about 12 bonded labourers being assaulted in captivity and forced to work till midnight without sufficient food and wages for nearly one and a half years at a paper plate manufacturing factory in Mandi village in the Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, one of the labourers managed to escape from the factory and a complaint was filed with the Titawi Police Station, leading to the rescue of the other labourers. Their medical examination disclosed multiple injuries, including bruises, cuts, fractures and signs of prolonged physical abuse. Reportedly, the police found that one person has also died. The investigations are on to ascertain if there were more deaths.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It has also directed the Muzaffarnagar District Magistrate to inquire into the matter as per the Standard Operating Procedure of the Ministry of Labour and Employment and in light of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. It has also directed immediate action for the registration of the labourers on the e-Shram Portal and as prescribed under the NHRC Advisory 2.0 dated 8th December 2021.
According to the media report carried on 25th June 2026, the victims belonged to different states, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and a few from Nepal. Reportedly, they were lured from railway stations, bus stands and other public places on the pretext of providing employment, regular wages, food and accommodation. After reaching the factory, their mobile phones and identity documents were allegedly confiscated, preventing them from contacting their families. Allegedly, pit bull dogs were used to intimidate the labourers and prevent them from escaping.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 12 கொத்தடிமைகள் துன்புறுத்தப்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப்பதிவு
02 JUL 2026 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் முசாஃபர்நகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மண்டி கிராமத்தில் காகித தட்டு தயாரிக்கும் தொழிற்சாலையில் சுமார் ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகள் போதிய உணவோ, ஊதியமோ தராமல் நள்ளிரவு வரை வேலை செய்ய 12 கொத்தடிமைகள் நிர்பந்திக்கப்பட்டதாக வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்திகள் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப்பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து தப்பி வந்த ஒருவர், தித்தாவி காவல்நிலையத்தில் அளித்த புகாரின்பேரில், மற்ற தொழிலாளர்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். இவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டபோது, பலவகையில் காயங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது தெரியவந்தது. ஒரு நபர் இறந்ததையும் காவல்துறையினர் கண்டறிந்தனர். மேலும் இறப்புகள் உள்ளதா என்பது பற்றி விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இந்நிலையில், இந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு உத்தரப்பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து முசாஃபர்நகர் மாவட்ட மாஜிஸ்ட்ரேட் விசாரணை நடத்தவும் உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280288&reg=3&lang=1