Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Registers Robust 4% Growth in Freight and Steady Growth in Passenger Traffic in June 2026 Over the Corresponding Month Last Year
Reinforcing Its Role as the Nation's Growth Engine, Indian Railways carries 142 Million Tonnes in June 2026
Fertilizers Loading Grow by 19.1%, Balance Other Goods by 17.3% , Iron Ore by 9.4% and Coal Supply to Power Plants Rises by 7% in the Last Month
Freight Loading Crosses 419 Million Tonnes in the First Quarter of FY 2026-27, Surpassing the First Quarter Performance of FY 2025-26
Passenger Traffic Reaches Nearly 64 Crore as 164 Vande Bharat and 72 Amrit Bharat Services Serve the Nation During the Summers Delivering Safe, Reliable & Affordable Travel to the Masses
02 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continued its strong operational performance during June 2026, registering steady growth in both freight transportation and passenger services. Higher freight loading, increased passenger traffic and continued augmentation of passenger services reflect Indian Railways' sustained efforts towards supporting economic growth, strengthening logistics and providing convenient travel options across the country.
Freight Loading Registers Robust Growth
Indian Railways loaded 142.21 million tonnes of freight during June 2026, compared to 136.71 million tonnes in the corresponding month last year, registering a growth of 4 per cent. Freight earnings also recorded healthy growth, generating an additional revenue of about ₹430 crore, an increase of 3 per cent over June 2025.
Several major commodities registered encouraging growth during the month. Fertilizer loading increased by 19.1 per cent, Balance Other Goods by 17.3 per cent, Iron Ore by 9.4 per cent, Domestic Coal by 4.9 per cent, Total Coal by 3.6 per cent, and Clinker by 7.2 per cent, reflecting sustained demand from core sectors of the economy.
The strong performance in June 2026 builds upon the sustained growth recorded during the first quarter of FY 2026-27 (April-June). During the quarter, Indian Railways loaded 419.08 million tonnes of freight, compared to 413.05 million tonnes during the corresponding period of FY 2025-26. The quarter also witnessed encouraging growth across several key commodity segments, with Iron Ore loading increasing by 7.44 per cent, Clinker by 6.54 per cent and Balance & Other Goods by 12.16 per cent over the corresponding period of the previous year.
To meet the increased requirement of thermal power stations during the extended summer season, Indian Railways stepped up domestic coal transportation, supplying 7 per cent more coal to power plants during June 2026 compared with the corresponding month last year, thereby supporting uninterrupted power generation across the country.
Passenger Traffic Continues to Grow
Passenger mobility also witnessed steady growth during June 2026. Indian Railways carried 63.81 crore passengers, compared to 62.37 crore passengers during the corresponding month last year.
The Non-Suburban segment, covering short and long-distance travel, recorded a growth of 3.9 per cent, with passenger numbers increasing from 28.90 crore to 30.04 crore. The Suburban segment also registered positive growth of 0.9 per cent, increasing from 33.46 crore to 33.77 crore passengers.
Expansion of Modern Passenger Services
Indian Railways continues to modernise passenger services with the expansion of premium train operations. The number of Vande Bharat services has increased to 164, including the recently introduced Vande Bharat Sleeper service between Howrah and Kamakhya. The number of Amrit Bharat train services has reached 72, with four new services inaugurated during June 2026, further strengthening affordable and modern long-distance connectivity across the country.
The continued growth in freight loading and passenger traffic reflects Indian Railways' commitment to providing efficient logistics, reliable passenger services and modern railway infrastructure. Through sustained capacity augmentation, improved operational efficiency and customer-centric initiatives, Indian Railways remains committed to supporting India's economic growth while delivering safe, reliable and passenger-friendly transportation services across the nation.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳର ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧି; ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନରେ ସ୍ଥିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଜୁନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ବାରା ୧୪୨ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ
ସାର ପରିବହନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୯.୧% ବୃଦ୍ଧି; ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଣ୍ୟ ପରିବହନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
୨୦୨୬-୨୭ର ପ୍ରଥମ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ୪୧୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଟପିଲା
02 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉଭୟ ମାଲ୍‌ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦୃଢ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି। ଅଧିକ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ, ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବାର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ବିକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୩୬.୭୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୪୨.୨୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି, ଯାହାକି ୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଆୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭଲ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ ତୁଳନାରେ ୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ।
ଏହି ମାସରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିବହନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି। ସାର ପରିବହନରେ ୧୯.୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ୧୭.୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି। ଲୁହାପଥରରେ ୯.୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲାରେ ୪.୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ସମୁଦାୟ କୋଇଲାରେ ୩.୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ କ୍ଲିଙ୍କରରେ ୭.୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି, ଯାହା ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ରହିଥିବା ନିରନ୍ତର ଚାହିଦାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ବର୍ଷ ତମାମ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୪୧୯.୦୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକରେ ୪୧୩.୦୫ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିଲା। ଲୁହାପଥର ଲୋଡିଂରେ ୭.୪୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, କ୍ଲିଙ୍କରରେ ୬.୫୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ୧୨.୧୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଏହି ତ୍ରୈମାସିକରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି।
ଲମ୍ବା ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଋତୁ ଯୋଗୁଁ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଜୁନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି।
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ୬୨.୩୭ କୋଟି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଜୁନରେ ତାହା ୬୩.୮୧ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦୂରତା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଅଣ-ଉପନଗରୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୩.୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୮.୯୦ କୋଟିରୁ ୩୦.୦୪ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ଉପନଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୦.୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୩୩.୪୬ କୋଟିରୁ ୩୩.୭୭ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ଆଧୁନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବାର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ
ପ୍ରିମିୟମ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି। ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସେବା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୬୪ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନିକଟରେ ହାଓଡ଼ା ଏବଂ କାମାଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା 'ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର' ସେବା ସାମିଲ ଅଛି। ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭୨ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂତନ ସେବା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦୂରତା ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିଛି।
ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତାୟାତରେ ଏହି ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଦକ୍ଷ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ନିରନ୍ତର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଉନ୍ନତ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ-ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଦାସର୍ବଦା ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଛି।