Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves supply of improved-quality rice under PMGKAY; over 80 crore beneficiaries to receive better-quality rice
Broken grain content reduced to 10% in raw rice and 5% in parboiled rice; phased rollout to begin from KMS 2027–28
Reform to enhance food quality, improve operational efficiency, strengthen transparency and generate annual savings of around ₹2,161 crore
02 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved a landmark reform to improve the quality of rice supplied under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes.
For the first time in nearly three decades, the Government has revised the quality specifications of rice supplied under the Public Distribution System ensuring that beneficiaries receive rice with substantially lower broken grain content while maintaining their existing entitlements.
Under the approved policy:
1. Raw rice supplied under PMGKAY will contain up to 10% broken grains, replacing the existing specification of up to 25%.
2. Parboiled rice will contain up to 5% broken grains, replacing the existing specification of up to 16%.
Procurement of improved-quality rice will commence immediately and will be rolled out across all procuring States by the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2027–28 in a phased manner.
Distribution of improved-quality rice under PMGKAY and Other Welfare Schemes will also be undertaken in a phased manner, ensuring a smooth transition to the revised specifications across all States.
Better quality for beneficiaries
The decision reflects the Government’s commitment not only to ensuring food security but also to improving the quality of food grains supplied to more than 80 crore beneficiaries under PMGKAY and Other Welfare Schemes. Beneficiaries will receive rice with better grain integrity, improved appearance and higher consumer acceptability without any change in their entitlement.
Productive utilisation of broken rice
Under the revised specifications, the broken rice generated during milling will be separated and utilised productively for other purposes . This will ensure that superior edible rice reaches beneficiaries under PMGKAY.
Fiscal and operational gains
The reform is expected to lead to rationalisation of transportation, storage and handling costs, as broken rice will be auctioned directly from millers’ premises. Jute bag requirements will also reduce, with broken rice being stored in HDPE bags. This is expected to lead to annual cost rationalisation of Rs 2161 crore through reduced logistics, storage and packaging cost. In addition, the sale of broken rice will generate additional revenue, further helping to reduce the food subsidy burden.
Pilot Implementation
The proposal has already been validated through pilot implementation in multiple States like Haryana, Andra Pradesh, Punjab, Orissa, Telangana and Chhattisgarh. The pilot has demonstrated the operational feasibility of producing improved-quality rice at scale. Following the Cabinet approval, the improved-quality rice generated under the pilot will also be supplied to beneficiaries under PMGKAY and Other Welfare Schemes.
Strengthening Transparency
The reform also envisages QR-code tagging of rice bags to enable end-to-end traceability across the supply chain, strengthening transparency, accountability and inventory management in the Public Distribution System, effectively plugging any scope for leakages.
The Government has ensured food security for every eligible household. The next step is to achieve food security with improved quality. This historic decision ensures that poor families receive better-quality rice with dignity while also improving efficiency, transparency and fiscal prudence in foodgrain management.
Key Highlights
• First reduction in permissible broken rice percentage in nearly 30 years.
• Up to 10% broken in raw rice and 5% broken in parboiled rice.
• Better-quality rice for over 80 crore PMGKAY beneficiaries.
• Productive utilisation of resultant broken rice for industrial uses.
• QR-code based traceability to strengthen transparency in PDS.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے تحت بہتر معیار کے چاول کی فراہمی کی منظوری دے دی ہے؛80 کروڑ سے زائد مستفیدین کوبہتر معیار کے چاول فراہم کیے جائیں گے
خام چاول میں ٹوٹے ہوئے دانوں کی حد 10 فیصد اور ابلے ہوئےچاول میں5 فیصد مقررکی گئی ہے؛ اس کا مرحلہ وار نفاذ خریداری سیزن،کے ایم ایس 2027–28 سے شروع ہوگا
اس اصلاحی اقدام سے غذائی معیار میں بہتری آئے گی، عملی کارکردگی میں اضافہ گا، شفافیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگااورتوقع ہے کہ سالانہ تقریباً2,161 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی
02 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی)اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کیے جانے والے چاول کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اصلاح کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
تقریبا تین دہائیوں میں پہلی بار حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مستفیدین کو ان کے موجودہ حقوق کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کافی حد تک کم ٹوٹے ہوئے اناج کے مواد کے ساتھ چاول ملیں،عوامی نظام تقسیم کے تحت فراہم کیے جانے والے چاول کے معیار کی خصوصیات میں ترمیم کی ہے ۔
منظور شدہ پالیسی کے تحت:
1. پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت فراہم کیے جانے والے خام چاول میں10فیصد تک ٹوٹے ہوئے دانے ہوں گے ، جو 25فیصد تک کے موجودہ نرخوں کی جگہ لیں گے ۔
2. ابلا ہوا چاول 5فیصد تک ٹوٹے ہوئے اناج پر مشتمل ہوگا ، جو موجودہ 16فیصد تک کی تفصیلات کی جگہ لے گا ۔
بہتر معیار کے چاول کی خریداری فوری طور پر شروع ہو جائے گی اور اسے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 28-2027 تک تمام خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شروع کر دیا جائے گا ۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت بہتر معیار کے چاول کی تقسیم بھی مرحلے وار طریقے سے کی جائے گی ، جس سے تمام ریاستوں میں نظر ثانی شدہ خصوصیات کی جانب ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
مستفیدین کے لیے بہتر معیار
مذکورہ فیصلہ نہ صرف غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے بلکہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے جانے والے غذائی اجناس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ مستفیدین کو ان کے حق میں کسی تبدیلی کے بغیر بہتر اناج کی سالمیت ، بہتر ظاہری شکل اور زیادہ صارفین کی قبولیت کے ساتھ چاول ملیں گے ۔
ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کا پیداواری استعمال
نظر ثانی شدہ وضاحتوں کے تحت ، گھسائی کرنے کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کو الگ کیا جائے گا اور دیگر مقاصد کے لیے پیداواری طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ بہتر خوردنی چاول پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مستفیدین تک پہنچیں ۔
مالیاتی اور آپریشنل فوائد
توقع ہے کہ مذکورہ اس اصلاح سے نقل و حمل ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ہینڈلنگ کے اخراجات کو معقول بنایا جائے گا ، کیونکہ ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی نیلامی براہ راست مل مالکان کے احاطے سے کی جائے گی ۔ جوٹ بیگ کی ضروریات بھی کم ہو جائیں گی ، ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کو ایچ ڈی پی ای بیگ میں ذخیرہ کیا جائے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے لاجسٹکس ، اسٹوریج اور پیکیجنگ لاگت میں کمی کے ذریعے 2161 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ لاگت کو معقول بنایا جاسکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی فروخت سے اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہوگی ، جس سے خوراک کی سبسڈی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی ۔
پائلٹ نفاذ
ہریانہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، پنجاب ، اڈیسہ ، تلنگانہ اور چھتیس گڑھ جیسی متعدد ریاستوں میں پائلٹ نفاذ کے ذریعے اس تجویز کی توثیق کی جا چکی ہے ۔ پائلٹ نفاذ نے بڑے پیمانے پر بہتر معیار کے چاول کی پیداوار کے آپریشنل فزیبلٹی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد ، پائلٹ نفاذ کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے بہتر معیار کے چاول بھی پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت مستفیدین کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔
شفافیت کو مضبوط کرنا
اس اصلاح میں چاول کے تھیلوں کی کیو آر کوڈ ٹیگنگ کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سپلائی چین میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ، پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم یعنی عوامی نظام تقسیم میں شفافیت ، جواب دہی انوینٹری مینجمنٹ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور رساو کی کسی بھی گنجائش کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکا جا سکے ۔
حکومت نے ہر اہل گھرانے کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ اگلا قدم بہتر معیار کے ساتھ غذائی تحفظ حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ تاریخی فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ غریب خاندانوں کو وقار کے ساتھ بہتر معیار کا چاول ملے جبکہ غذائی اجناس کے انتظام میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور مالی احتیاط کو بھی بہتر بنایا جائے ۔
اہم خصوصیات
• تقریباً30 برسوں میں ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کے جائز فیصد میں پہلی کمی ۔
• خام چاول میں10فیصد تک ٹوٹا ہوا اور ابلے ہوئے چاول میں5فیصد تک ٹوٹا ہوا ۔
• 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی مستفیدین کے لیے بہتر معیار کے چاول ۔
• صنعتی استعمال کے لیے نتیجے میں ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کا پیداواری استعمال ۔
• پی ڈی ایس یعنی پبلک ڈسٹریبوشن میں شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ٹریس ایبلٹی ۔