राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में निर्माणाधीन गोदाम गिरने से कम से कम पांच मजदूरों की मौत और बीस अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
दोषपूर्ण भवन योजना को स्वीकृति‍ देने से दुर्घटना घटित होने का आरोप
मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव, कोलकाता पुलिस आयुक्त और नगर निगम आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति के साथ ही मृतकों और घायलों के परिजनों को कोई मुआवजे दिए गए हों तो उसका विवरण भी मांगा
02 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग-एनएचआरसी ने 24 जून 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता जिले के ताराताला क्षेत्र में एक निर्माणाधीन गोदाम गिरने से कम से कम पांच मजदूरों की मौत और बीस अन्य के घायल होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों में बताया गया कि निर्माणाधीन ध्‍वस्‍त संरचना में 12 से 15 लोग मलबे के नीचे फंस गए। आरोप है कि स्वीकृत भवन योजना में खामियों की वजह से यह दुर्घटना हुई।
आयोग ने कहा कि यदि तथ्य सही हैं, तो यह मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव, कोलकाता पुलिस आयुक्त और नगर निगम आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और मृतकों एवं घायलों के परिजनों को यदि मुआवजे दिए गए हैं तो उसका विवरण भी देने को कहा गया है।
25 जून 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, निर्माण स्थल पर लगभग चालीस मजदूर कार्यरत थे, तभी निर्माणाधीन गोदाम की लोहे की संरचना का कंक्रीट ढांचा अचानक ढह गया, जिससे कई मजदूर मलबे के नीचे दब गए।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of at least five labourers and injuries to twenty others in an under-construction building collapse in Kolkata, West Bengal
Allegedly, the sanctioned faulty building plan resulted in the tragedy
The Commission issues notices to the West Bengal Chief Secretary, Kolkata Police Commissioner and Municipal Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and injured
02 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least five labourers died and twenty others were injured when an under-construction warehouse building collapsed in the Taratala area of Kolkata district in West Bengal on 24th June 2026. Reportedly, 12 to 15 people were feared trapped under the debris. Allegedly, the sanctioned building plan was faulty, resulting in the tragedy.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the West Bengal Chief Secretary, Kolkata Police Commissioner and Municipal Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and injured.
According to the media report, carried on 25th June 2026, about forty labourers were working at the construction site when the concrete casting of the iron structure of the under-construction warehouse suddenly collapsed, trapping several workers beneath the debris.