राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुजफ्फरनगर जिले में एक कारखाने में डेढ़ साल तक 12 बंधुआ मजदूरों के साथ मारपीट और उन्हें पर्याप्त भोजन और मजदूरी के बिना आधी रात तक जबरन काम कराने की खबरों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
आयोग ने मुजफ्फरनगर जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रथा (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1976 के अनुसार मामले की जांच करने का निर्देश दिया
आयोग ने 8 दिसंबर, 2021 की अपनी सलाह 2.0 के अनुसार श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर तत्काल पंजीकृत करने का भी निर्देश दिया
02 JUL 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुजफ्फरनगर जिले के मंडी गांव में स्थित एक पेपर प्लेट निर्माण कारखाने में डेढ़ साल तक बंधुआ मजदूरों को बिना पर्याप्त भोजन और मजदूरी के आधी रात तक जबरन काम कराने और उन पर अत्याचार किए जाने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एक मजदूर कारखाने से भागने में सफल रहा और उसने तितावी पुलिस स्टेशन में शिकायत दर्ज कराई। इसके बाद अन्य मजदूरों को बचाया जा सका। उनकी चिकित्सा जांच में कई चोटें पाई गईं, जिनमें खरोंच, घाव, हड्डियां टूटना और लंबे समय तक शारीरिक शोषण के लक्षण शामिल हैं। खबरों के अनुसार, पुलिस को पता चला है कि एक व्यक्ति की मौत भी हो गई है। और भी मौतों की आशंका की जांच जारी है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो ये मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के गंभीर मुद्दे हैं। अतः आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग ने मुजफ्फरनगर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रथा (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1976 के आलोक में मामले की जांच करने का निर्देश दिया है। आयोग ने 8 दिसंबर, 2021 को जारी राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के परामर्श 2.0 के अनुसार श्रमिकों के ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण हेतु तत्काल कार्रवाई का भी निर्देश दिया है।
25 जून, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के थे और उनमें से कुछ नेपाल से भी थे। बताया जाता है कि उन्हें रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टैंडों और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों से रोजगार, नियमित वेतन, भोजन और आवास प्रदान करने के बहाने बहला-फुसलाकर कारखाने में लाया गया था। कारखाने पहुंचने पर उनके मोबाइल फोन और पहचान पत्र कथित तौर पर जब्त कर लिए गए, जिससे वे अपने परिवारों से संपर्क नहीं कर पाए। आरोप है कि मजदूरों को डराने और उन्हें भागने से रोकने के लिए पिट बुल कुत्तों का इस्तेमाल किया गया था।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reports about 12 bonded labourers being assaulted in captivity and forced to work till midnight without sufficient food and wages for nearly one and a half years at a factory in the Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
Directs the Muzaffarnagar District Magistrate to inquire into the matter as per the Standard Operating Procedure of the Ministry of Labour and Employment and the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976
The Commission also directs immediate registration of labourers on the e-Shram Portal as per its Advisory 2.0 dated 8th December 2021
02 JUL 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about 12 bonded labourers being assaulted in captivity and forced to work till midnight without sufficient food and wages for nearly one and a half years at a paper plate manufacturing factory in Mandi village in the Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, one of the labourers managed to escape from the factory and a complaint was filed with the Titawi Police Station, leading to the rescue of the other labourers. Their medical examination disclosed multiple injuries, including bruises, cuts, fractures and signs of prolonged physical abuse. Reportedly, the police found that one person has also died. The investigations are on to ascertain if there were more deaths.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It has also directed the Muzaffarnagar District Magistrate to inquire into the matter as per the Standard Operating Procedure of the Ministry of Labour and Employment and in light of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. It has also directed immediate action for the registration of the labourers on the e-Shram Portal and as prescribed under the NHRC Advisory 2.0 dated 8th December 2021.
According to the media report carried on 25th June 2026, the victims belonged to different states, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and a few from Nepal. Reportedly, they were lured from railway stations, bus stands and other public places on the pretext of providing employment, regular wages, food and accommodation. After reaching the factory, their mobile phones and identity documents were allegedly confiscated, preventing them from contacting their families. Allegedly, pit bull dogs were used to intimidate the labourers and prevent them from escaping.