कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने एमएमडीआर कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए बीमा शुरिटी बांड की स्वीकृति को अधिसूचित किया
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को अधिक वित्तीय लचीलापन प्रदान करने और कोयला क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने की सुगमता को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है। कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन (संशोधन) नियम, 2026 के ज़रिये मंत्रालय ने खान एवं खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए निष्पादन बैंक गारंटी (पीबीजी) के स्थान पर बीमा शुरिटी बांड (आईएसबी) के उपयोग की अनुमति प्रदान की है।
संशोधित व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को अपनी निष्पादन सुरक्षा संबंधी बाध्यता पूरी करने के लिए निष्पादन बैंक गारंटी अथवा बीमा शुरिटी बांड – इनमें में से किसी एक का विकल्प चुनने की सुविधा दी गई है। यह सुविधा वर्तमान आवंटियों पर भी लागू होगी, जिससे वे निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार पहले से जमा कराई गई निष्पादन बैंक गारंटी को बीमा शुरिटी बांड से प्रतिस्थापित कर सकेंगे।
इस कदम से पारंपरिक बैंक गारंटी व्यवस्था से जुड़े वित्तीय बोझ में कमी आने की उम्मीद है तथा कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटी अपने पूंजागत संसाधनों का उपयोग खदान विकास और परिचालन गतिविधियों में अधिक दक्षता से कर सकेंगे। साथ ही, इससे वित्तीय साधनों तक उनकी पहुंच बेहतर होगी, जबकि उपयुक्त निष्पादन सुरक्षा तंत्र के माध्यम से सरकार के हित भी पूर्णतः सुरक्षित रहेंगे।
कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन (संशोधन) नियम, 2026 को 22 जून, 2026 की अधिसूचना जीएसआर 508(ई) के माध्यम से भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया है और इसे वेब लिंक https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है।
बीमा शुरिटी बांड की सुविधा शुरू में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए पेश की जाएगी। मंत्रालय कोयला खदान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए भी इस प्रावधान का विस्तार करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा।
यह पहल कोयला मंत्रालय के उन नियामक सुधारों पर निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाती है, जो निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, कोयला ब्लॉकों के समयबद्ध परिचालन का समर्थन करते हैं और देश में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए एक अधिक पारदर्शी, कुशल और निवेशक-अनुकूल इकोकसिस्टम का निर्माण करते हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Notifies Acceptance of Insurance Surety Bonds for MMDR Coal Blocks
02 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has introduced a key reform to provide greater financial flexibility to coal block allocates and further strengthen ease of doing business in the coal sector. Through the Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026, the Ministry has enabled the use of Insurance Surety Bonds (ISBs) in place of Performance Bank Guarantees (PBGs) for coal blocks allocated under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957.
The amended framework allows coal block allocates to choose between a Performance Bank Guarantee and an Insurance Surety Bond for fulfilling their performance security obligations. It also extends this flexibility to existing allocates, enabling them to replace Performance Bank Guarantees already furnished with Insurance Surety Bonds, in accordance with the prescribed conditions.
The measure is expected to ease the financial burden associated with conventional bank guarantee arrangements and enable coal block allocates to deploy their capital more efficiently for mine development and operational activities. It will also help improve access to financial instruments while ensuring that the Government’s interests remain fully protected through appropriate performance security mechanisms.
The Coal Blocks Allocation (Amendment) Rules, 2026 has been published in the Gazette of India vide G.S.R 508(E) dated the 22nd June, 2026 and may be seen at web link https://egazette.gov.in/(S(lymuax4zcvs2ntquyuz4zhzb))/ViewPDF.aspx
The facility of Insurance Surety Bonds will be introduced initially for coal blocks allocated under the MMDR Act. The Ministry will also process for extending the provision to coal blocks allocated under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015.
This initiative reflects the Ministry of Coal’s continued focus on regulatory reforms that encourage investment, support the timely operationalisation of coal blocks and create a more transparent, efficient and investor-friendly ecosystem for commercial coal mining in the country.